Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

NTRS moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.09% by the close. How NTRS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 778 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

NTRS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any NTRS news
51%
Moved up
Share of NTRS news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.09%
Median to close
Where NTRS typically settles by the closing bell
NTRS median reaction to newsNTRS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.06%, to close -0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.06%to close: -0.09%+0.07%+0.01%+0.06%-0.09%-0.09%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
NTRS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%58%777
30-min+0.01%51%778
60-min+0.06%52%778
to close-0.09%43%769
Where NTRS reactions landvs 778 measured NTRS reactions
NTRSMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of NTRS reactions-0.38% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions778
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Northern Trust Corporation news events land between -0.38% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How NTRS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27+0.04%52%-0.40%
Analyst downgrades25+0.17%68%+0.36%
Coverage initiations10-0.12%50%-0.55%
Rating reiterations109-0.01%47%-0.06%
Price-target raises55-0.05%36%-0.08%
Price-target cuts24-0.07%46%-0.16%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how NTRS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how NTRS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when NTRS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to NTRS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ NTRS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent NTRS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Northern Trust Wealth Management Continues Northeast Region Expansion with Two Senior AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-0.44%
Form 8-K NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%-0.57%
Northern Trust Announces Chief Financial Officer TransitionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%-0.57%
Northern Trust Asset Management Plans to Convert Six Mutual Funds to ETFsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.62%-0.81%
Northern Trust Wealth Management Expands Family Office Solutions Team in New YorkPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%-0.74%
Northern Trust Corporation to Webcast Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+0.15%
Northern Trust Expands Municipal Bond ETF Lineup with New York and California Tax-Exempt ETFsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.02%
Northern Trust Raises Prime RatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%-0.83%
Northern Trust Survey: Asset Managers Sharpen Focus on Core Capabilities to Drive GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-0.57%
Cynthia Brown Appointed President of The Northern Trust Company of DelawarePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%-2.46%
J O Hambro Capital Management Selects Northern Trust as Sole Provider of Outsourced Trading ServicesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%-2.46%
Northern Trust Asset Management Launches Stablecoin Cash Reserves PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.01%
Northern Trust Expands Retail Unit Trust Capabilities in SingaporePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%-0.16%
Warwickshire Pension Fund Appoints Northern Trust as Asset ServicerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-0.15%
Northern Trust Asset Management Appoints Amy Johnston as Head of Global Institutional Client GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%-0.42%
Form N-PX NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.05%+0.44%
Northern Trust Adds New Maturity Options to Distributing Ladder ETF SuitePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.38%
Northern Trust and CSC Deepen Digital Asset Collaboration Through New Innovation PartnershipPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%-0.43%
Northern Trust Wealth Management Expands New York TeamPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-0.28%
Northern Trust Expands Relationship with First Sentier Group to Support Irish Fund StructurePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-1.51%
Northern Trust Asset Management Brings Its FlexShares ETFs Under the Northern Trust BrandPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.65%+0.45%
Form 13F-HR NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.00%+0.30%
Northern Trust Expands Relationship with First Sentier Group to Support Singapore Unit Trust OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.91%
Northern Trust Engages Lukka to Enhance Digital Asset Data and Reporting CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%—
Northern Trust Wealth Management Appoints Candice Nakagawa as Family Office Solutions Managing Director for the West RegionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%—
Northern Trust Leaders to Participate in Barclays Global Financial Services Conference on September 14Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.92%
Northern Trust Pension Universe Data: Canadian Pension Plan Returns Rise in Q2Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-0.26%
Northern Trust Re-Appointed by The General Pension and Social Security AuthorityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.59%+0.17%
Northern Trust Launches APIs to Enable Real-Time Digital Connectivity for Banking ServicesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-0.23%
Form 8-K NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%-0.22%
Northern Trust Announces Redemption of Series D Preferred StockPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%-0.22%
Form 10-Q NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.07%
Form S-3ASR NORTHERN TRUST CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.07%
Northern Trust Universe Data: Strong Global Equity Markets Drive Institutional Investor Gains in Second Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%-0.69%
Northern Trust Expands U.S. Fund Servicing Capabilities with ETF Platform LaunchPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+0.37%
Northern Trust to Provide Fund Services to Dawson PartnersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.61%-0.18%
Form 8-K NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.26%-1.50%
Northern Trust Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.26%-1.50%
Invested as One: Northern Trust Grants Employees Company StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%+1.09%
Northern Trust Declares Quarterly Dividends on Common and Preferred StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.26%-1.50%
Northern Trust Appointed to Support Invesco’s New Index-Tracking Mutual Fund RangePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.40%+2.51%
Form 11-K NORTHERN TRUST CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%+0.30%
Northern Trust Named to The Civic 50 for 2026, Recognizing Leadership in Corporate Citizenship and Community ImpactPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%-1.29%
Northern Trust Appointed to Support TirNua Capital Partners’ Inaugural Infrastructure FundPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.72%+0.92%
Northern Trust Corporation to Webcast Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-2.46%
Northern Trust Receives Approval for New EU Banking Branch in IrelandPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-1.80%
Northern Trust Asset Management Launches Sustainable Multifactor FundsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+2.09%
Northern Trust Appoints Rebekah Rice as Tampa Bay Market LeaderPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%-0.52%
Northern Trust Submits Exemptive Relief Applications for ETF Share Class Across Sponsored Multiple Series TrustsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-1.40%
Northern Trust Asset Management Announces Adaptive Equity FundsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%+0.13%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the NTRS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else NTRS is measured.

NTRS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
BRIDGE BANCORP (BDGE)7900.00%48%
BlackRock, Inc. (BLK)782+0.03%55%
Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)772+0.06%55%
American National Group, Inc. (ANAT)7690.00%40%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Northern Trust Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled NTRS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 778 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of NTRS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does NTRS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does NTRS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗