Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

BlackRock, Inc. (BLK)

BLK moved a median of +0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.02% by the close. How BLK actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 782 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BLK’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BLK news
55%
Moved up
Share of BLK news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.02%
Median to close
Where BLK typically settles by the closing bell
BLK median reaction to newsBLK median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.03%, 60-min -0.08%, to close -0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.03%60-min: -0.08%to close: -0.02%+0.02%+0.03%-0.08%-0.02%-0.08%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BLK median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%780
30-min+0.03%55%781
60-min-0.08%45%781
to close-0.02%48%779
Where BLK reactions landvs 782 measured BLK reactions
BLKMiddle 50% · -0.30% to +0.29%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.03%Median +0.03%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of BLK reactions-0.30% to +0.29%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.03%
Measured reactions782
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all BlackRock, Inc. news events land between -0.30% and +0.29% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BLK reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-0.54%10%-1.27%
Analyst downgrades11+1.11%91%+1.99%
Coverage initiations44-0.09%36%+0.30%
Rating reiterations148-0.01%49%-0.12%
Price-target raises81-0.02%47%-0.11%
Price-target cuts46+0.20%57%+0.12%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BLK ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BLK usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BLK moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BLK's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BLK Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BLK events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
iShares® iBonds® ETFs Near Final Distribution DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%—
BlackRock Reports Third Quarter 2026 EarningsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.71%-1.72%
Form 8-K BlackRock, Inc. For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%-1.72%
SaverLife and The BlackRock Foundation Bring Award-Winning Financial Wellness Platform to Skilled Trades Workers NationwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.84%
The RBC iShares Alliance Expands Lineup with New Active A.I. and Technology ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.19%-2.02%
BlackRock Finds Advice Gap Among Affluent Women Represents Opportunity for Advisor Growth and RetentionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.50%+0.04%
Turning Savings into Security: Canadians Feel on Track for Retirement, But Worry About What Comes NextPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.50%+0.04%
iShares® iBonds® ETF Near Final Distribution DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%+0.86%
BlackRock Future Builders™ Expands Nationwide to Help Thousands of American Workers Access Skilled Trades CareersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+0.36%
BlackRock to Report Third Quarter 2026 Earnings on October 14thPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-1.16%
BlackRock Files to Offer ETF Share Classes on Five Active Mutual FundsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-0.13%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Final September Cash Distributions for the iShares® Premium Money Market ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.18%+1.30%
BlackRock® Canada Announces September Cash Distributions for the iShares® ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%+0.18%
BlackRock Launches LifePath® Solutions, Broadening Access to Customizable Target Date InvestingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.88%-2.46%
BlackRock Commits CAD$15 Million Over Three Years to Support The Next Generation of Canada's Skilled Trades WorkersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%-0.33%
Form N-PX BlackRock, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.02%-1.09%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Final August Cash Distributions for the iShares® Premium Money Market ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.39%-0.21%
BlackRock® Canada Announces August Cash Distributions for the iShares® ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%-0.22%
iShares® iBonds® ETF Near Final Distribution DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-1.73%
Deterministic AI Could Become the Missing Layer in the $2 Trillion AI RevolutionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.17%+1.46%
The RBC iShares Alliance Expands Lineup with Two New ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.39%—
Form 13F-HR BlackRock, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.59%
BlackRock Partners with inCadense Across Latin America and Offshore Wealth ChannelsPress releasePR Web-0.09%+0.20%
Form 10-Q BlackRock, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.17%
BlackRock Expands Tokenized Cash Platform with BSTBL OnChain Shares and BRSRVPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+2.41%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Final July Cash Distributions for the iShares® Premium Money Market ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.11%+2.63%
BlackRock Declares Quarterly Dividend of $5.73 on Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.06%-0.67%
BlackRock® Canada Announces July Cash Distributions for the iShares® ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-1.76%
BlackRock Reports Second Quarter 2026 EarningsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%-1.15%
Form 8-K BlackRock, Inc. For: Jul 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.65%-1.15%
BlackRock Aladdin Expands Preqin Benchmarks and Indices, Advancing Transparency in Private Markets With Common Performance Measurement StandardPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%-1.14%
BlackRock Expands Investor Access to Innovative Companies with iShares Nasdaq 100 ETFPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-0.28%
BlackRock to Report Second Quarter 2026 Earnings on July 15thPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+1.01%
U.S. Treasury Selects Two BlackRock Funds for Trump AccountsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.73%
Form 8-K BlackRock, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.46%+2.08%
Americans Look Beyond Savings to Turn Retirement Confidence Into Reality, BlackRock Survey FindsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-2.32%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Final June Cash Distributions for the iShares® Premium Money Market ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%-2.32%
4X in Four Years: BlackRock Initiative Helps Drive Nearly $8 Billion in Emergency Savings for American WorkersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-3.22%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Risk Rating Changes for certain iShares ETFs and Name Change for iShares Core Canadian Short-Mid Term Universe Bond Index ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.91%+0.42%
BlackRock® Canada Announces June Cash Distributions for the iShares® ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%-2.21%
BlackRock Expands Digital Assets Offerings with Bitcoin Premium Income ETFPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.14%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Product Changes and Risk Rating UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%+0.14%
BlackRock Announces Product UpdatesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.85%-0.69%
BlackRock Future Builders Launches $25 Million National RFP to Expand America’s Skilled Trades WorkforcePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%-1.96%
ISS and Egan-Jones Join Glass Lewis to Recommend ECAT Shareholders Vote to Support ECAT Board NomineesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%-1.96%
Form 8-K BlackRock, Inc. For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.18%
BlackRock Declares Quarterly Dividend of $5.73 on Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.00%+0.41%
BlackRock® Canada Announces Final May Cash Distributions for the iShares® Premium Money Market ETFPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+1.42%
BlackRock® Canada Announces May Cash Distributions for the iShares® ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.38%+0.70%
Form 13F-HR BlackRock, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BLK section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BLK is measured.

BLK earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ING Group, N.V. (ING)793+0.02%51%
BRIDGE BANCORP (BDGE)7900.00%48%
Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)778+0.01%51%
Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)772+0.06%55%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is BlackRock, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BLK news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 782 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of BLK's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BLK's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BLK react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗