Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

KKR & Co. Inc. (KKR)

KKR moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.14% by the close. How KKR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 526 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

KKR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any KKR news
47%
Moved up
Share of KKR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.14%
Median to close
Where KKR typically settles by the closing bell
KKR median reaction to newsKKR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min -0.06%, to close -0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: -0.02%60-min: -0.06%to close: -0.14%+0.04%-0.02%-0.06%-0.14%-0.14%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
KKR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%53%524
30-min-0.02%47%525
60-min-0.06%49%526
to close-0.14%44%524
Where KKR reactions landvs 526 measured KKR reactions
KKRMiddle 50% · -0.64% to +0.61%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of KKR reactions-0.64% to +0.61%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions526
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all KKR & Co. Inc. news events land between -0.64% and +0.61% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How KKR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.15%59%-0.07%
Analyst downgrades22-0.04%41%-0.04%
Coverage initiations25+0.05%60%+0.61%
Rating reiterations123+0.06%56%+0.15%
Price-target raises70+0.05%54%+0.00%
Price-target cuts39+0.22%69%+0.39%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how KKR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how KKR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when KKR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to KKR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ KKR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent KKR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
KKR to Acquire Gen II Fund Services for More Than $5 Billion from Hg and General AtlanticPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.52%
Global Atlantic Names Dan Farrelly Head of IMO and IBD ChannelsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.67%-0.64%
KKR & Co. Inc. to Announce Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-1.94%
KKR Sells CTT's Japan and Korea Businesses to Institutional InvestorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-1.94%
KKR to Invest in Cisternina to Build a Leading Pan-India Liquid Storage and Logistics PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.33%
Samsung Commits $1 Billion to Helix Digital Infrastructure to Support Global AI Infrastructure BuildoutPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.67%-0.64%
KKR Announces Intra-Quarter Monetization Activity Update for the Third QuarterPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.92%-2.20%
KKR Sells Four Points Flex by Sheraton Portfolio in JapanPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.72%+1.23%
KKR and Mirastar Complete Acquisition of Portfolio of Eight UK Logistics Assets from AresPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.40%-3.27%
KKR Launches Equipment Finance Platform Akrapoint Commercial CapitalPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.40%-3.27%
Global Atlantic Announces Launch of ForeLifetime Income, a New Fixed Index AnnuityPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.31%+0.52%
Highgate Announces Appointment of Erica Doyne as Chief Marketing OfficerPress releasePR Web-1.31%+0.52%
Neuberger and KKR to Invest in Datavant Alongside New Mountain CapitalPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%-1.73%
KKR Invests in Malaysian Healthcare Platform Avisena HealthcarePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.20%
KKR Expands Global Credit & Markets Platform with Senior HiresPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+0.20%
NetSPI and Synack to Merge, Forming A Leading Offensive Cybersecurity PlatformPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.68%+2.42%
KKR To Sell USI to Aon plc in $17 Billion TransactionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%+0.69%
KKR Investors Have Opportunity to Join KKR & Co. Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-1.04%
SK Telecom Launches AI Data Center Infrastructure Company ‘SK Horizon’ and Secures Investments from KKR and IMMPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+0.38%
Industrial Physics Expands Test and Measurement Capabilities with Acquisition of Vitrek from Branford CastlePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+0.38%
KKR Acquires Leading Japanese Beauty Platform Ci FLAVORSPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.50%+0.12%
KKR to Present at the Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%+0.98%
KKR Invests in Indian Ticketing and Live Entertainment Platform BookMyShowPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.82%+2.05%
Crowe closes strategic investment from KKRPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%—
KKR to Acquire Leading Multi-Specialty Healthcare Provider Medicover IndiaPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.73%-2.52%
KKR Closes $19.2 Billion Infrastructure FundPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.62%+3.51%
KKR to Acquire a 50% Stake in a Portfolio of Developed Renewable Assets from TotalEnergies Across EuropePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.62%+3.51%
KKR and Mirastar Complete Acquisition of Portfolio of Four Prime UK Logistics Assets from PLPPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%+1.97%
KKR & Co. Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.55%+0.34%
Global Atlantic Featured in Barron’s 100 Best Annuities GuidePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.77%+1.63%
Kuwait Oil Company Signs US$ 16.0 Billion Infrastructure Partnership Involving Its Crude Oil Pipeline Network With a Consortium Comprising Blackstone, Brookfield and KKRPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.77%+1.63%
KKR Appoints Former Manulife CEO Roy Gori as Senior AdvisorPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.56%-0.84%
KKR Leads A$400 Million Financing Solution for AmpolPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%-0.11%
KKR Launches Allyntra, an Engineered Solutions Platform for Medical Technology and Precision IndustriesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.83%+3.52%
Arctos Announces Final Close of Arctos Keystone Partners Fund I at $6.2 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-1.33%
KKR & Co. Inc. to Announce Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-1.06%
KKR to Acquire EDF power solutions’ North American Operations for $4.2 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%-0.58%
SK and KKR Launch Korea's Largest Renewable Energy PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%-0.58%
KKR Announces Intra-Quarter UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.03%-0.40%
Arctos Sports, RVX and Magellan Partner to Launch National Sports-Anchored Development PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-2.51%
KKR Commits $1.4 Billion to Aircraft Leasing with AltavairPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%-1.31%
Montagu to Acquire Majority Stake in BMC Helix in a Carve-out Transaction from KKR-owned BMC SoftwarePress releasePR Newswire+0.66%-1.31%
Crowe accelerates long-term growth trajectory with investment from KKRPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-0.83%
KKR Launches Helix Digital Infrastructure, a New Company to Finance and Deliver the Next Generation of AI InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.53%+0.89%
KKR Releases 2026 Mid-Year Global Macro OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.37%-0.08%
KKR to Present at the Morgan Stanley US Financials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-1.03%
KKR to Open New Office in Milan, Strengthening Long-Term Commitment to ItalyPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.03%-1.23%
KKR Invests in Fresha, the Leading AI-Powered Platform for Beauty and Wellness, at $1bn ValuationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.96%
KKR Sells CIRCOR Aerospace to Parker Hannifin for $2.55 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.96%
KKR to Present at the Bernstein 42nd Annual Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%-2.58%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the KKR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else KKR is measured.

KKR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is KKR & Co. Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled KKR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 526 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of KKR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does KKR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does KKR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗