Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

The Hershey Company (HSY)

HSY moved a median of -0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.24% by the close. How HSY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 679 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HSY’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HSY news
46%
Moved up
Share of HSY news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.24%
Median to close
Where HSY typically settles by the closing bell
HSY median reaction to newsHSY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.06%, 30-min -0.07%, 60-min -0.09%, to close -0.24%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.06%30-min: -0.07%60-min: -0.09%to close: -0.24%-0.06%-0.07%-0.09%-0.24%-0.24%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HSY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.06%44%679
30-min-0.07%46%679
60-min-0.09%43%679
to close-0.24%40%674
Where HSY reactions landvs 679 measured HSY reactions
HSYMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.55%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.07%Median -0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HSY reactions-0.54% to +0.55%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.07%
Measured reactions679
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all The Hershey Company news events land between -0.54% and +0.55% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HSY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades34-0.02%50%-0.08%
Analyst downgrades42+0.01%60%-0.46%
Coverage initiations28+0.04%50%+0.19%
Rating reiterations153-0.03%46%-0.04%
Price-target raises38-0.09%42%-0.03%
Price-target cuts65-0.08%46%-0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HSY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HSY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HSY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HSY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HSY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HSY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Hershey to Webcast Third-Quarter Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+0.39%
Payday bar gives baseball's behind-the-scenes legends the recognition for their hustlePress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+0.49%
Reese's is on the Hunt to Find the Trick-or-Treatiest Street in AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.13%
The Hershey Company Names Amanda Almond President, InternationalPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%+1.65%
A WINNING SEASON TASTES LIKE DOT'S THIS FALL FOOTBALL SEASONPress releasePR Newswire+0.27%-0.17%
Cadbury Brings Together Style and Generosity with "There's Magic in More"Press releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.58%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.46%
THE HERSHEY COMPANY NAMES DAVE HULAYS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+0.46%
Hershey's Puts its Pinky Up for New Creme Bars with KATSEYEPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%-1.38%
Reese's Flips the Script on Fall CoffeePress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-0.62%
The Hershey Company Unwraps Its 2026 Halloween PortfolioPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%+0.56%
Form 10-Q HERSHEY CO For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.16%-1.19%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%-2.75%
Hershey Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-2.75%
Hershey Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-2.75%
Anticipation Is Reshaping America's Halloween SeasonPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%+0.36%
REESE'S OREO® Celebrates One Year of Turning a Fan Favorite into One of Candy's Biggest InnovationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%+0.36%
Hershey to Webcast Second-Quarter Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%-0.83%
REESE'S PIECES Unveils New Chocolate Cookie Candy NationwidePress releasePR Newswire-0.42%-1.18%
Hershey Canada Teams Up with The Pokémon Company International to Bring Collectible Chocolates to CanadaPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.18%-2.45%
Pirate's Booty Helps Families Say "Yes" to Imaginative Play This Summer with Captain Bob's Summer QuestPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+1.21%
Mutinex, Hershey and The Trade Desk Demonstrated New Outcome-Based Media Activation at Cannes LionsPress releasePR Web+1.16%+1.69%
The Hershey Company Names Heather Hoytink President, USPress releasePR Newswire+1.16%+1.69%
ONE Introduces New Reese's Layered Protein Bar That "Hits Like Reese's"Press releasePR Newswire+0.10%-0.12%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%+0.18%
Hershey's and Patrick Renna Spark Nationwide Debate Over How to Make the Perfect S'morePress releasePR Newswire-0.30%-1.38%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-0.67%
The Hershey Company Names Mitchell Arends Chief Supply Chain OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.67%
Form SD HERSHEY COSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.63%-0.67%
Celebrate America's Birthday This Summer at Hershey's Chocolate World with a New Tour Ride Refresh, Bonus Bundle and Seasonal TreatsPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+1.04%
HERSHEY'S KISSES AND POKÉMON ARE BACK -- AND THIS TIME, TEAM ROCKET WANTS INPress releasePR Newswire+0.30%+1.01%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%+1.87%
Hershey to Participate in Goldman Sachs Global Staples Forum on May 12, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.21%+0.40%
Form 10-Q HERSHEY CO For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.18%+1.29%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.40%+1.74%
Hershey Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+2.40%+1.74%
Hershey Reports First-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.40%+1.74%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.38%-2.43%
Hershey to Webcast First-Quarter Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%-0.32%
Reese's Turns Childhood Lunch Classics into Limited-Edition Peanut Butter CupsPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%-0.01%
Form 8-K HERSHEY CO For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%-0.24%
Hershey Unveils Strategy to Lead Next Generation Snacking at 2026 Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-3.34%
Shaq Is Back! Shaq-A-Licious SLAMS, A Slam Dunk Gummy Candy, Brings Big Flavor to Final Four® WeekendPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-3.34%
Form DEF 14A HERSHEY CO For: May 05SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.28%-2.25%
Form DEFA14A HERSHEY COSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.28%-2.25%
Reese's Turns Busted Brackets into Sweet Wins with New March Madness® Initiative, Every Bracket Busts for a Reese'sPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%-0.35%
DOT'S® INTRODUCES DOT'S ORIGINAL SNACK MIX - A BOLD NEW TAKE ON SNACKINGPress releasePR Newswire-0.76%-0.35%
Twizzlers Launches New Twizzlers Straws Flavor Inspired by the Dirty Soda TrendPress releasePR Newswire-0.45%-0.49%
Form 10-K HERSHEY CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.46%+1.08%
HERSHEY'S Invites Fans to Celebrate Everyday Moments of Happiness as the "Real Gold" with HERSHEY'S Team USA Milk Chocolate MedalsPress releasePR Newswire-0.89%-0.65%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HSY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HSY is measured.

HSY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is The Hershey Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HSY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 679 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of HSY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HSY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HSY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗