Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

General Mills, Inc. (GIS)

GIS moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.01% by the close. How GIS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 564 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

GIS’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any GIS news
49%
Moved up
Share of GIS news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.01%
Median to close
Where GIS typically settles by the closing bell
GIS median reaction to newsGIS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min -0.07%, to close -0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.01%60-min: -0.07%to close: -0.01%-0.01%-0.01%-0.07%-0.01%-0.07%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
GIS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%563
30-min-0.01%49%564
60-min-0.07%46%564
to close-0.01%49%561
Where GIS reactions landvs 564 measured GIS reactions
GISMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.33%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of GIS reactions-0.38% to +0.33%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions564
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all General Mills, Inc. news events land between -0.38% and +0.33% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How GIS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades14-0.09%43%-0.63%
Analyst downgrades16+1.00%88%+0.39%
Coverage initiations17+0.04%53%+0.29%
Rating reiterations147-0.01%48%-0.05%
Price-target raises22-0.02%46%+0.33%
Price-target cuts72-0.10%32%-0.10%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how GIS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how GIS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when GIS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to GIS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ GIS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent GIS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
General Mills Announces Pricing Terms, Expiration and Results of Cash Tender Offers for its Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.59%+1.08%
General Mills Recognized on Forbes’ World's Best Employers 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.45%-1.94%
The Pillsbury Doughboy Serves Up Over-the-Top Biscuit Sandwiches in Partnership with Chain at the Limited-Time Short King Sandwich ShoppePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+1.04%
General Mills Announces Cash Tender Offers for its Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.91%
Form 8-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.52%
Form 8-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.71%-4.85%
General Mills Announces Dana McNabb as Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.71%-4.85%
General Mills Quarterly Dividend DeclaredPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.71%-4.85%
Betty Crocker Turns 105 with a Month-Long Bash at MUSEUM OF ICE CREAM, Mixing the Ultimate Cake and Ice Cream DuoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%-2.55%
Form 10-Q GENERAL MILLS INC For: Aug 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.25%+0.63%
Form 8-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.04%+0.14%
General Mills Reports Fiscal 2027 First-quarter Results and Reaffirms Full-year OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.04%+0.14%
Old El Paso Named Title Sponsor of Sun BowlPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.44%
Old El Paso™ is Bringing More Tex-Mex Flavor to the Soup Aisle with its First Broth Varieties and Two New SoupsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.23%+0.71%
General Mills Named to 3BL’s 2026 100 Best Corporate Citizens List for 18th Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+0.63%
Blue Buffalo Launches New Limited-Edition Game Day Nudges® and Health Bars® Touchdown Treats for Football SeasonPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.18%-1.21%
General Mills Reaffirms Annual Guidance and Provides Business Update at 2026 Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.18%-1.21%
General Mills Completes Sale of Business in Brazil to 3coraçõesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.43%-1.85%
Pillsbury Introduces Frozen Grands! Croissants in Butter and Chocolate VarietiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.43%-1.85%
Progresso® Expands its Lineup of Pitmaster BBQ-inspired Soups with New Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch with Hidden Valley Ranch and Charbroiled Bacon CheeseburgerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-1.55%
Annie's Serves Up Two Delicious Twists on Mac & Cheese with New SUPER! Mac Dill Pickle and Macaroni & Grilled Cheese FlavorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.09%-1.13%
Cinnamon Toast Crunch™ and Chamoy Mega® Bring Their Signature Flavors Together With Two Limited-Edition ProductsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%+2.46%
General Mills Completes Removal of Certified Colors From U.S. Cereal PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%+1.03%
General Mills to Webcast Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Earnings Results on September 23, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%+1.03%
Betty Crocker Celebrates Bettier Than Ever™ Era with Fresh Packaging and Statement HandbagsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-2.04%
New, Limited-Edition Reese’s Puffs PB+J Cereal is The Nostalgic Flavor Combo Everyone’s Been Waiting ForPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-0.05%
General Mills to Webcast Remarks at Barclays Global Consumer Staples Conference on Sept. 8, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.82%+4.22%
Form ARS GENERAL MILLS INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.65%
Form DEF 14A GENERAL MILLS INC For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.67%
Form DEFA14A GENERAL MILLS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.01%+0.63%
Shaquille O’Neal and General Mills Search for America’s Biggest Cereal Fans, Offering Big Prizes and Exclusive MerchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-0.77%
Form PRE 14A GENERAL MILLS INC For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.29%
General Mills Brings the Magic of Harry Potter™ Home with New Treats from Betty Crocker and PillsburyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%-2.66%
Monsters Cereals Celebrate 55 Years of Halloween Memories with an Encore Collaboration in Partnership with The Jim Henson CompanyPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.83%+0.05%
Totino's™ Brings Fan-Favorite Snack Hacks to Life with New Pizza Rolls™ and Ultimate Pizza™ FlavorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.86%+2.98%
General Mills, ADM, Walmart Partner to Accelerate Regenerative Agriculture Across 40,000 Midwest Wheat AcresPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.58%+3.30%
General Mills and Box Tops for Education Reunite “Saved by the Bell” Cast to Celebrate 30 Years of Giving Back to SchoolsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.25%+0.55%
Nature Valley Brings America’s Most Iconic National Parks to Life Through Commemorative Packaging and Exclusive National Park Adventure MerchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-0.39%
Form 10-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+1.04%
Form 8-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: Jul 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.90%-0.34%
General Mills Reports Fiscal 2026 Fourth-quarter Adjusted Results in Line with Company ExpectationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.90%-0.34%
Reese’s Puffs and GloRilla Are Bringing Back the Iconic “Eat ‘Em Up” Rap with New Late-Night RemixPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%+1.08%
Say Yes to New Honey Nut Cheerios Protein Cereal with Limited-Edition Buzz-worthy Blind-Box Ring CollectionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%+1.21%
Blue Buffalo Celebrates America's 1750th Birthday (in Dog Years!) with the Dog-Friendliest Fireworks Show and Ways to Safely Include Your Pets in the FestivitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.59%-0.21%
Sweetening America's 250th Birthday: General Mills Gifts 1 Million Free Betty Crocker CakesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+0.06%
Wheaties Celebrates WNBA Star A’ja Wilson’s Full-Court Impact with New Limited-Edition BoxPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+0.00%
Form 11-K GENERAL MILLS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%+0.30%
General Mills to Webcast Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Earnings Results on July 1, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%-1.23%
General Mills to Sell Häagen-Dazs Shops in Mainland China to Investor Group Including NingjiPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%-1.28%
General Mills and its Iconic Brands Celebrate America’s 250th Birthday with 79 Themed ProductsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%+0.04%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the GIS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else GIS is measured.

GIS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ASSOCIATED BRI/F UNSP/ADR (ASBFY)6000.00%35%
NewAge, Inc. (NBEV)576-0.50%38%
GLANBIA PLC S/ADR (GLAPY)5500.00%0%
CAMBIUM LEARNING GROUP (ABCD)5410.00%41%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is General Mills, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled GIS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 564 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of GIS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does GIS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does GIS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗