Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Five Below, Inc. (FIVE)

FIVE moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.11% by the close. How FIVE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,328 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FIVE’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FIVE news
49%
Moved up
Share of FIVE news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.11%
Median to close
Where FIVE typically settles by the closing bell
FIVE median reaction to newsFIVE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.11%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.01%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.11%-0.01%-0.01%+0.07%+0.11%-0.01%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FIVE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%1,327
30-min-0.01%49%1,327
60-min+0.07%53%1,327
to close+0.11%51%1,327
Where FIVE reactions landvs 1,328 measured FIVE reactions
FIVEMiddle 50% · -0.64% to +0.88%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of FIVE reactions-0.64% to +0.88%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions1,328
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Five Below, Inc. news events land between -0.64% and +0.88% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FIVE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49-0.12%45%-0.22%
Analyst downgrades68-0.50%46%-1.01%
Coverage initiations20+0.24%50%-0.30%
Rating reiterations264-0.01%48%-0.34%
Price-target raises85+0.07%52%-0.16%
Price-target cuts56+0.20%57%-0.56%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FIVE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FIVE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FIVE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FIVE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FIVE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FIVE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.05%+1.97%
Five Below Appoints Scott Settersten to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.91%-2.88%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Sep 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.91%-2.88%
Did Five Below, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.27%+1.13%
Form 10-Q FIVE BELOW, INC For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.03%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.81%-6.70%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.81%-6.70%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call Date and Participation in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.79%-1.54%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-1.07%
Five Below Celebrates 2,000?? Store With a Mega Grand Opening PartyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%+0.02%
Did Five Below, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.40%-2.42%
Five Below Announces Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.43%-0.04%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Election of Robert Lynch to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.08%+0.98%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.08%+0.98%
Did Five Below, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.11%-1.44%
Form 10-Q FIVE BELOW, INC For: May 02SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.40%-0.28%
Five Below, Inc. Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.38%-2.62%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.38%-2.62%
Five Below, Inc. Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.86%-0.17%
Form ARS FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.12%-2.42%
Form DEF 14A FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.19%-1.48%
Form DEFA14A FIVE BELOW, INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.12%-2.42%
Form 10-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%-3.23%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.31%+7.24%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Mar 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.31%+7.24%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.74%+1.58%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Five Below, Inc. Shareholders To Contact the Firm To Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%+0.73%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%-0.78%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES FIVE BELOW, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire+1.21%+1.74%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Five Below, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-1.85%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Holiday Sales Results for Quarter-To-Date Through January 3, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.07%+5.36%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+5.03%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES FIVE BELOW, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.44%-0.20%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Participation in the 2026 ICR ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%+0.05%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES FIVE BELOW, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%-0.86%
Form 10-Q FIVE BELOW, INC For: Nov 01SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.37%+1.06%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Third Quarter Fiscal 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.41%+4.45%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.41%+4.45%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Five Below, Inc. (NASDAQ: FIVE); Molina Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE: MOH); Synopsys, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNPS); and Unicycive Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: UNCY): Grabar Law Office Investigates Claims on Your BehalfPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.41%+1.16%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES FIVE BELOW, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.79%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference Call DatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.97%-1.80%
Giving Extra This Holiday Season With Big Savings From Five BelowPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.17%-2.56%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Five Below, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%-0.01%
Important Notice to Long-Term Shareholders of Five Below, Inc. (NASDAQ: FIVE); Humana Inc. (NYSE: HUM); Treace Medical Concepts (NASDAQ: TMCI); and Unicycive Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: UNCY): Grabar Law Office Investigates Claims on Your BehalfPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.54%-0.14%
Five Below Makes Its Pacific Northwest Debut, Bringing Extreme Value to the Region With Eight New StoresPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.59%+1.61%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%+1.10%
Five Below Appoints Chief Financial Officer and Chief Merchandising OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.76%+0.79%
Form 10-Q FIVE BELOW, INC For: Aug 02SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.33%
Five Below, Inc. Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.47%-0.13%
Form 8-K FIVE BELOW, INC For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.47%-0.13%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FIVE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FIVE is measured.

FIVE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Meritor, Inc. (MTOR)1,341+0.11%55%
StoneMor Inc. (STON)1,3290.00%50%
WPP plc American Depositary Shares (WPP)1,317-0.08%40%
Toyota Motor Corporation (TM)1,310-0.01%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Five Below, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FIVE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,328 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of FIVE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FIVE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FIVE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗