Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

ECL moved a median of +0.10% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How ECL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 590 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ECL’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ECL news
58%
Moved up
Share of ECL news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where ECL typically settles by the closing bell
ECL median reaction to newsECL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.10%, 60-min +0.11%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.10%60-min: +0.11%to close: -0.04%+0.02%+0.10%+0.11%-0.04%-0.04%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ECL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%51%590
30-min+0.10%58%590
60-min+0.11%54%590
to close-0.04%48%580
Where ECL reactions landvs 590 measured ECL reactions
ECLMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.50%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.10%Median +0.10%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ECL reactions-0.27% to +0.50%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.10%
Measured reactions590
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Ecolab Inc. news events land between -0.27% and +0.50% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ECL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades63-0.12%41%-0.39%
Analyst downgrades21-0.12%38%+0.17%
Coverage initiations17+0.17%71%+1.21%
Rating reiterations147-0.02%48%-0.08%
Price-target raises58-0.03%43%+0.01%
Price-target cuts18+0.03%56%-0.05%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ECL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ECL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ECL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ECL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ECL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ECL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Fayette Industrial Expands Business Development and Operations Teams to Support Continued GrowthPress releasePR Web+0.00%+0.75%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast and Conference Call on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%+0.64%
Ecolab to Host 2026 Investor Day at SC26 Supercomputing ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.37%
Ecolab Declares Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.77%
Form 10-Q ECOLAB INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%-1.10%
Ecolab Delivers Accelerated Sales Growth and Double-Digit EPS Growth; Reported Diluted EPS $1.90; Adjusted Diluted EPS $2.09, +11%; Raises 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS Outlook: $8.05 - $8.25, +7% - 10%Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+1.76%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%+1.76%
Ecolab Closes CoolIT Acquisition and Expands AI Cooling Platform as Global High Tech Business Targets $4 Billion by 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.37%-0.19%
Form 11-K ECOLAB INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%+1.20%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast and Conference Call on July 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.75%-0.54%
Water.org and Founding Partners Launch Get Blue™ to Bring Water Home™ Through Everyday ActionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+1.34%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-1.11%
Form SD ECOLAB INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.77%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast of Industry Conference for June 2, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%+0.27%
Ecolab Delivers Strong Performance and ImpactPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+0.23%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.23%
Ecolab Declares Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.21%
Form 10-Q ECOLAB INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.53%-2.83%
Ecolab Life Sciences Expands Global Bioprocessing Capabilities With New Advanced Development and Applications Center in KoreaPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%-2.59%
Ecolab to Webcast Annual Meeting on May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%+1.31%
Ecolab Delivers Accelerated Sales Growth and Double-Digit EPS Growth; Reported Diluted EPS $1.52; Adjusted Diluted EPS $1.70, +13%; Maintains 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS Outlook: $8.43 - $8.63, +12% - 15%Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.88%-0.33%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.88%-0.33%
Ecolab Unleashes Water Intelligence to Drive Growth in the AI EraPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%-1.11%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Apr 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.53%-0.32%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.78%
Ecolab to Acquire CoolIT Systems, a Global Leader in Advanced Liquid Cooling for Next-Gen AI Data CentersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.21%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Mar 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%-0.21%
Form ARS ECOLAB INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.78%
Form DEF 14A ECOLAB INC. For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.78%
Form DEFA14A ECOLAB INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.78%
Ecolab Named One of the World’s Most Ethical Companies for 20th Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%-2.58%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast and Conference Call on April 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%-2.58%
Ecolab Announces Global 10-14% Energy SurchargePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%+0.24%
Ecolab Southeast Asia launches intelligent solutions, wins innovation award at THAIFEX - HOREC Asia 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.21%+0.24%
Ecolab Appoints Darrell Brown as Co-COO, Global Markets and Greg Cook as Co-COO, Global BusinessesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.41%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.41%
Form 10-K ECOLAB INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%+1.14%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.01%
Form S-3ASR ECOLAB INC.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.14%+1.14%
Ecolab Declares Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%+0.73%
Ecolab Announces Record Fourth Quarter and Strong 2026 Outlook; Reported Diluted EPS $1.98; Adjusted Diluted EPS $2.08, +15%; 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS Outlook: $8.43 - $8.63, +12% - 15%Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.49%+1.78%
Form 8-K ECOLAB INC. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.49%+1.78%
Ecolab and CDP Partner on New Benchmarks to Help Companies Improve Operational Water PerformancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%-0.27%
Water.org Partners with Gap Inc., Amazon, Starbucks, and Ecolab to Launch Get Blue™, Advancing Water.org's Goal of Reaching 200 Million People by 2030Press releasePR Newswire-0.44%-0.27%
Ecolab Earns Double ‘A’ Rating from CDP for Leadership in Water and Climate PerformancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.79%+2.05%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast and Conference Call on February 10, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%+3.41%
Ecolab Closes Acquisition of Ovivo's Electronics Ultrapure Water BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+1.24%
Ecolab Increases Cash Dividend 12%Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-1.92%
Ecolab Strengthens Integrated Cooling Program for Data CentersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-0.83%
Ecolab Schedules Webcast of Industry Conference for November 11, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+0.56%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ECL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ECL is measured.

ECL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Ecolab Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ECL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 590 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of ECL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ECL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ECL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗