Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD)

APD moved a median of -0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How APD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 575 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

APD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any APD news
50%
Moved up
Share of APD news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where APD typically settles by the closing bell
APD median reaction to newsAPD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.00%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.00%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.08%+0.00%-0.00%+0.02%+0.08%-0.00%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
APD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%572
30-min-0.00%50%575
60-min+0.02%53%575
to close+0.08%55%575
Where APD reactions landvs 575 measured APD reactions
APDMiddle 50% · -0.22% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.00%Median -0.00%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of APD reactions-0.22% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.00%
Measured reactions575
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. news events land between -0.22% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How APD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades57+0.39%74%+0.54%
Analyst downgrades49-0.11%47%-0.32%
Coverage initiations13+0.45%92%-0.57%
Rating reiterations104-0.02%47%+0.14%
Price-target raises46+0.05%54%+0.19%
Price-target cuts27+0.43%85%+0.35%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how APD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how APD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when APD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to APD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ APD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent APD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Air Products to Highlight Gas-based Technologies for Laser Cutting, 3D Printing and Welding at FABTECH 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.26%+0.05%
Air Products to Supply Malaysia's First LNG-Based Air Separation Unit for PETRONAS Gas Berhad-Led Joint VenturePress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.56%
Air Products to Broadcast Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter Earnings Teleconference on November 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.30%+0.20%
Air Products Wins Long-Term Contract to Supply High-Purity Industrial Gases for Major U.S. Semiconductor ExpansionPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%-1.18%
Air Products to Showcase Industrial Gas Solutions at the 87th Conference on Glass Problems in Toledo, OhioPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-0.01%
Air Products Reports Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.61%-2.72%
Form 10-Q Air Products & Chemicals For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.14%+0.36%
Form 8-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.61%-2.72%
Air Products Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.23%
Air Products to Expand Integrated Gas Supply Network for Semiconductor Manufacturer in TaiwanPress releasePR Newswire+0.62%-0.78%
Air Products to Broadcast Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Teleconference on July 30, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.16%-0.95%
Air Products Will Not Proceed with Louisiana Clean Energy (LCEC) Project; Company Will Record Pre-Tax Charge in Fiscal Third Quarter; Finalizing Agreement with Yara for Renewable Ammonia from NEOM Green Hydrogen Project in Saudi ArabiaPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%-0.94%
Form 8-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.94%
Air Products Publishes 2026 Sustainability ReportPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%-0.95%
Air Products to Highlight its Flash Freezing Solutions for Specialty Foods at Summer Fancy Food Show 2026 at the Javits Center in New York CityPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.33%
Form 11-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.29%
Air Products Membrane Solutions Holds Ribbon-Cutting Event for $70 Million Expansion of its Missouri Manufacturing and Logistics CenterPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.26%
Form SD Air Products & ChemicalsSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.26%+0.09%
Air Products to Speak at Bernstein Strategic Decisions Conference on May 27Press releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.42%
Air Products to Showcase Technology Solutions for Sustainable Iron and Steel Production at AISTech2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.40%
Air Products Reports Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+0.35%
Air Products to Expand Industrial Gas Supply for Samsung Electronics' Next-Generation Semiconductor Fab in South KoreaPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+0.35%
Form 10-Q Air Products & Chemicals For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.12%
Form 8-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+0.35%
Air Products to Expand Industrial Gas Supply for Samsung Electronics' Next-Generation Semiconductor Fab in South KoreaPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.11%
Air Products to Build, Own and Operate New Air Separation Unit in FloridaPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.70%
Air Products Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%+1.38%
Air Products to Showcase Industrial Decarbonization Solutions at the Canadian Hydrogen Convention in Edmonton, AlbertaPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-0.53%
Air Products to Broadcast Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Earnings Teleconference on April 30, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.24%-0.15%
Air Products to Highlight its Freshline® IQ Freezer and Food Freezing Solutions at Seafood Expo North AmericaPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+2.18%
Air Products' Executive Leadership to Speak at J.P. Morgan Industrials Conference on March 18Press releasePR Newswire+0.42%+1.52%
Air Products Reports Fiscal 2026 First Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.80%+1.93%
Form 10-Q Air Products & Chemicals For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.86%+0.41%
Form 8-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.80%+1.93%
Form 8-K Air Products & Chemicals For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.80%+1.93%
Air Products Wins More than $140 Million in NASA Contracts to Supply Liquid Hydrogen to the Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Space Force Station and Other NASA FacilitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-1.01%
Air Products Increases Quarterly Dividend to $1.81 Per SharePress releasePR Newswire+0.06%-1.33%
Air Products to Broadcast Fiscal 2026 First Quarter Earnings Teleconference on January 30, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.13%+0.30%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-0.83%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.01%-0.42%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.25%+0.54%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.55%+1.34%
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%-0.20%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.29%+0.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%+1.21%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.50%+2.12%
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.19%-0.68%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%+0.06%
Form ARS Air Products & Chemicals For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.82%+1.98%
Form DEF 14A Air Products & Chemicals For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.82%+1.98%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the APD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else APD is measured.

APD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Ecolab Inc. (ECL)590+0.10%58%
Endeavour Mining Corp (EDV_TSE)590+0.09%52%
KAPSTONE PAPER (KS)5630.00%50%
Owens Corning Inc New (OC)560-0.19%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled APD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 575 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of APD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does APD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does APD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗