Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Darden Restaurants, Inc. (DRI)

DRI moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.14% by the close. How DRI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 435 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DRI’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DRI news
51%
Moved up
Share of DRI news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.14%
Median to close
Where DRI typically settles by the closing bell
DRI median reaction to newsDRI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min -0.02%, to close -0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.01%60-min: -0.02%to close: -0.14%-0.01%+0.01%-0.02%-0.14%-0.14%0+0.01%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DRI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%46%433
30-min+0.01%51%434
60-min-0.02%48%434
to close-0.14%46%432
Where DRI reactions landvs 435 measured DRI reactions
DRIMiddle 50% · -0.34% to +0.35%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of DRI reactions-0.34% to +0.35%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions435
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Darden Restaurants, Inc. news events land between -0.34% and +0.35% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DRI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades29-0.33%10%-0.54%
Analyst downgrades20+0.29%55%-0.45%
Coverage initiations16-0.49%19%-0.53%
Rating reiterations263-0.06%46%-0.04%
Price-target raises109-0.15%42%+0.37%
Price-target cuts49-0.06%45%-0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DRI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DRI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DRI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DRI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DRI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DRI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Aug 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.99%-1.07%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.26%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; and Reaffirms Fiscal 2027 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-1.07%-1.54%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%-2.52%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%-1.54%
Darden Restaurants to Release Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results on September 24, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.28%+1.66%
Form ARS DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.09%—
Form DEF 14A DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.13%—
Form DEFA14A DARDEN RESTAURANTS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.05%—
Form 10-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+2.04%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results; Increases Quarterly Dividend; Authorizes New $1.5 Billion Share Repurchase Program; and Provides Fiscal 2027 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.36%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.36%
Darden Restaurants to Release Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results on June 25, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.22%+0.19%
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Feb 22SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.84%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; And Updates Fiscal 2026 Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+1.73%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.73%
Darden Restaurants to Release Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Results on March 19, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.15%+1.51%
Recipe Restaurant Group International Announces Third New Olive Garden Location in CanadaPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.06%-0.67%
Darden Restaurants Completes Exploration of Strategic Alternatives for Bahama BreezePress releasePR Newswire+1.46%+2.60%
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Nov 23SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.07%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; And Updates Fiscal 2026 Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-2.31%-1.59%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Dec 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.31%-1.59%
Darden Restaurants to Host Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Conference Call on December 18Press releasePR Newswire+0.98%+2.81%
Form 11-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.67%
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.07%+2.10%
Form S-3ASR DARDEN RESTAURANTS INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.07%+2.10%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.20%-4.17%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2026 First Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; And Updates Fiscal 2026 Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%+0.31%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%+0.31%
Darden Restaurants to Host Fiscal 2026 First Quarter Conference Call on September 18Press releasePR Newswire+0.28%+0.11%
Form ARS DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: May 25SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.10%
Form DEF 14A DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.19%-0.04%
Form DEFA14A DARDEN RESTAURANTS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.07%
Form 10-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: May 25SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-1.23%
Recipe Restaurants Unlimited Acquires Canadian Olive Garden Locations, Signs National Expansion DealPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.10%-0.51%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results; Increases Quarterly Dividend; Authorizes New $1 Billion Share Repurchase Program; And Provides Fiscal 2026 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-2.16%-0.73%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Jun 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.16%-0.73%
Darden Restaurants to Host Fiscal 2025 Fourth Quarter Conference Call on June 20Press releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.72%
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.47%+1.54%
Darden and Uber Continue Partnership with On-Demand Delivery Pilot at Cheddar's Scratch KitchenPress releasePR Newswire-1.83%-1.87%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; And Updates Fiscal 2025 Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-1.83%-1.87%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Mar 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.83%-1.87%
Authentic Restaurant Brands Adds Tavern in the Square As its Latest Fortress Regional Brand; Appoints Veteran Leadership Team to Supercharge Platform’s GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-2.82%
Darden Restaurants to Host Fiscal 2025 Third Quarter Conference Call on March 20Press releasePR Newswire-0.10%-2.03%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%+0.11%
Form 10-Q DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Nov 24SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.12%+0.42%
Darden Restaurants Reports Fiscal 2025 Second Quarter Results; Declares Quarterly Dividend; And Updates Fiscal 2025 Financial OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+2.23%+2.19%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Dec 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.23%+2.19%
DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC. ANNOUNCES NEW BOARD MEMBERPress releasePR Newswire-1.46%+0.15%
Form 8-K DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC For: Dec 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.46%+0.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DRI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DRI is measured.

DRI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
New York Times Company (The) (NYT)441+0.14%58%
Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC)437+0.07%55%
Veoneer, Inc. (VNE)4340.00%50%
DGSE COMPANIES (DGSE)4310.00%33%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Darden Restaurants, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DRI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 435 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of DRI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DRI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DRI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗