Ticker reaction data · Technology

Domo, Inc. - Class B (DOMO)

DOMO moved a median of -0.13% 30 minutes after news, and -0.23% by the close. How DOMO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 463 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DOMO’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DOMO news
43%
Moved up
Share of DOMO news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.23%
Median to close
Where DOMO typically settles by the closing bell
DOMO median reaction to newsDOMO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.13%, 60-min -0.05%, to close -0.23%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.13%60-min: -0.05%to close: -0.23%+0.00%-0.13%-0.05%-0.23%-0.23%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DOMO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%46%462
30-min-0.13%43%463
60-min-0.05%48%463
to close-0.23%47%460
Where DOMO reactions landvs 463 measured DOMO reactions
DOMOMiddle 50% · -1.07% to +1.02%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.13%Median -0.13%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of DOMO reactions-1.07% to +1.02%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.13%
Measured reactions463
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Domo, Inc. - Class B news events land between -1.07% and +1.02% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DOMO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades13-0.38%46%+0.63%
Analyst downgrades21-0.35%38%-2.93%
Coverage initiations10+1.15%70%+4.76%
Rating reiterations71-0.44%39%-0.85%
Price-target raises11-0.11%36%-0.10%
Price-target cuts13-0.59%15%-1.18%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DOMO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DOMO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DOMO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DOMO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DOMO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DOMO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Domo Completes Sale to Progress Software; Huckleberry Begins the Next ChapterPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.00%-3.27%
Form 8-K Huckleberry.ai, Inc. For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.00%-3.27%
Form 10-Q DOMO, INC. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.79%+6.59%
Domo Announces Timing for Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results and Provides Transaction Timing UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.80%-2.13%
Form DEFM14C DOMO, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFM14CSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.79%
Form PREM14C DOMO, INC. For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form PREM14CSEC EDGAR+0.38%+1.79%
Domo Announces Agreement to Sell Substantially All Assets and Certain Liabilities to Progress Software for $400 MillionPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.62%-7.92%
Form 8-A12B DOMO, INC.SEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-2.62%-7.92%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.62%-7.92%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.79%+7.74%
Domo Named to the 2026 Women Tech Council Shatter ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.59%+8.57%
Ken Garff Automotive Group Builds AI-Ready Foundation with Domo and SnowflakePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.87%+7.93%
Domo Recognized as “One to Watch” in Snowflake’s Modern Marketing Data Stack ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.96%-0.70%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.31%+14.40%
Domo Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results and Provides Strategic Alternatives Process UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire-4.98%-14.94%
Form 10-Q DOMO, INC. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.98%-14.94%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Jun 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.98%-14.94%
Form NT 10-Q DOMO, INC. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form NTSEC EDGAR-8.41%-4.21%
Domo Announces Rescheduled Date for First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.79%-1.79%
Domo and Regional One Health Solutions Put AI to Work in Healthcare Operations, Built on AWSPress releaseBusiness Wire-7.97%-14.58%
Form ARS DOMO, INC. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-3.80%-3.82%
Form DEF 14A DOMO, INC. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-3.80%-3.82%
Form DEFA14A DOMO, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-3.80%-3.82%
Domo Updates Timing of First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.07%+0.54%
Domo Announces Timing of First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%+2.63%
Domo Ranked a Top Vendor in Dresner Advisory Services 2026 Cloud BI ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%+2.48%
Domo Appoints Ben Schein as Chief AI and Analytics OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.76%-1.53%
Domo and Formula 1 Driver Alex Albon Kick Off 2026 Season Showcasing How AI and Data Drive Elite PerformancePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.10%+0.28%
Domo Now Available on Google Cloud Marketplace, Expands Its Partnership Ahead of Google Cloud Next 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.29%+1.55%
Form 10-K DOMO, INC. For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.12%+5.56%
Form S-8 DOMO, INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%-2.40%
Domo Accelerates AI Agent Creation with New Magic ETL Experience and AI-Guided ConnectivityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-3.48%
Domo Gives Admins New Control Over Agents and How Data Is Delivered Across the BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.93%
Domo Adds Spreadsheet-Native Exploration and New Semantic Layer to Its Agent-Building PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%+1.49%
Domo Announces Winners of the 2026 Hall of Fame Awards at DomopaloozaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+1.49%
Domo Launches AI Agent Builder and MCP Server to Connect Enterprise Data to the AI EcosystemPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+3.19%
Nine Entertainment Co. Selects Domo to Build a Unified AI and Data FoundationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+2.61%
Domo Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-9.01%-20.35%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-9.01%-20.35%
Domo Announces Timing of its Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-7.00%
Domo Wins Dresner Advisory Services Technology Innovation Awards in Six CategoriesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+9.14%
Domo to Explore Strategic Alternatives and Reaffirms Certain FY2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%+5.41%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.81%+5.41%
Domo Launches Domo MMM, an AI-Powered Marketing Measurement Service Built for Real Budget AccountabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%+2.46%
Opus Inspection Modernizes Vehicle Safety and Emissions Programs With Domo and AWSPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.62%-1.33%
Domo Launches App Catalyst to Turn AI Ideas into Production-ready Business ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%+2.11%
Yamaha Accelerates Global Logistics Transformation With DomoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.51%+6.13%
Take2Eton Transforms Global Travel Operations with the Domo AI and Data Products PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.13%-6.87%
Form 8-K DOMO, INC. For: Jan 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-5.08%
National Tiles Transforms Its Business With a Unified Data Foundation From Domo and SnowflakePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-8.12%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DOMO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DOMO is measured.

DOMO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Agilysys, Inc. (AGYS)464-0.01%49%
CACI International, Inc. Class A (CACI)463+0.02%52%
SYMBOLIC LOGIC INC (EVOL)4590.00%43%
Zuora, Inc. Class A (ZUO)4590.00%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Domo, Inc. - Class B's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DOMO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 463 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 43% of DOMO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DOMO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DOMO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗