Ticker reaction data · Technology

CACI International, Inc. Class A (CACI)

CACI moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.13% by the close. How CACI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 463 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CACI’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CACI news
52%
Moved up
Share of CACI news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.13%
Median to close
Where CACI typically settles by the closing bell
CACI median reaction to newsCACI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min -0.02%, to close +0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.02%60-min: -0.02%to close: +0.13%+0.00%+0.02%-0.02%+0.13%-0.02%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CACI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%43%455
30-min+0.02%52%463
60-min-0.02%50%463
to close+0.13%55%463
Where CACI reactions landvs 463 measured CACI reactions
CACIMiddle 50% · -0.31% to +0.38%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CACI reactions-0.31% to +0.38%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions463
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all CACI International, Inc. Class A news events land between -0.31% and +0.38% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CACI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28-0.24%32%+0.82%
Analyst downgrades25+0.12%72%+0.06%
Coverage initiations15-0.21%33%-0.25%
Rating reiterations87+0.01%52%+0.04%
Price-target raises35-0.13%34%-0.11%
Price-target cuts14+0.25%71%+0.29%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CACI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CACI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CACI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CACI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CACI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CACI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
CACI Launches Good Dogs for Great Americans to Help Veterans Regain Independence Through Custom-Trained Service DogsPress releasePR Newswire+0.30%+0.54%
CACI Receives Contract Award to Advance U.S. Central Command Information Advantage and Irregular Warfare OperationsPress releasePR Newswire-0.57%-0.72%
Form DEF 14A CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.09%+1.19%
Form DEFA14A CACI INTERNATIONAL INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.09%+1.19%
CACI Opens Manufacturing Center of Excellence for Defense Electronics in Rochester, NYPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%+0.41%
CACI Selected to Strengthen and Modernize Technology Architectures for U.S. Space Force GuardiansPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.50%+0.90%
Form 10-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-2.26%
CACI Reports Results for Its Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year and Issues Fiscal Year 2027 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+3.03%+10.90%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.03%+10.90%
CACI Names Marcie Small Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+1.18%+2.13%
CACI Partners with Oracle to Deliver Federal Human Resources IT Modernization to the Office of Personnel ManagementPress releasePR Newswire+1.97%+2.31%
CACI Secures $500M C-UAS IDIQ Contract; SkyValor Selected as First Task Order for JIATF-401’s Domestic Shield EffortPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+4.70%
CACI Continues Modernization of U.S. Navy’s Military Sealift Command’s Integrated Business SystemsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-0.89%
CACI’s SkyValor Selected to Strengthen Drone Defense at the Southern BorderPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.30%-2.56%
CACI Schedules Conference Call to Discuss Fourth Quarter and Full Fiscal Year 2026 Results, and to Provide Fiscal Year 2027 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.35%-0.65%
CACI Delivers Network Modernization and Sustainment to the Department of Veteran AffairsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%-0.78%
CACI Continues Providing Forensic Analysis and Exploitation to U.S. Army DEVCOM C5ISR CenterPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%-2.90%
CACI Names Tom Kirkland Executive Vice President of Electronic WarfarePress releaseBusiness Wire+3.22%+6.08%
CACI Names Dr. Dave Young Chief Operating OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%-1.76%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Jun 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.49%-1.76%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-1.87%
CACI to Participate in the 16th Annual Wells Fargo Industrials & Materials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%-0.83%
Form 11-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-0.83%
CACI’s Jeffrey MacLauchlan Receives WashingtonExec Chief Financial Officer of the Year AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.37%
CACI's Jeffrey MacLauchlan Named ‘CFO of the Year’ by the Northern Virginia Technology CouncilPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.19%+0.06%
Form SD CACI INTERNATIONAL INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.20%-0.61%
CACI Advances Space Superiority with Next Generation OCT CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+0.07%
Jimmy Norcross Named to Nextgov/FCW 2026 Federal 100Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.21%-0.32%
CACI to Participate in Bank of America’s 33rd Annual Industrials, Transportation & Airline Key Leaders ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-1.50%
CACI Appoints Christopher Monoski as Executive Vice President, ManufacturingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%+0.07%
CACI Achieves Amazon Web Services Managed Service Provider Status for its Secure, Compliant Hybrid Cloud SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+0.50%
Form 10-Q CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.42%
CACI Reports Results for Its Fiscal 2026 Third QuarterPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.03%-0.70%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.03%-0.70%
CACI Wins Prestigious Fifth Edison Award for Electronic Warfare TechnologyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%-1.93%
CACI Continues to Deliver Accurate, Mission-Ready Tactical Satellite Communications to Special Operations ForcesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.98%-0.70%
CACI Continues to Deliver Enhanced Software Development and Sustainment to Defense Logistics AgencyPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%-0.32%
CACI Earns 2026 USA TODAY Top Workplaces AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%-0.32%
CACI Continues to Modernize the U.S. Army’s Human Capital Management System with Robust Agile Software DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-2.47%
CACI Proudly Contributes Laser Communications and Sensing Technology to NASA’s Historic Artemis II MissionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-2.47%
CACI Schedules Fiscal Year 2026 Third Quarter Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%+2.40%
CACI to Enhance U.S. Navy Cybersecurity and Engineering CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-1.75%
Form S-8 POS CACI INTERNATIONAL INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.73%-2.74%
CACI Closes $500 Million Offering of 6.375% Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%-0.27%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Mar 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.86%
CACI to Participate in the Bank of America Global Industrials Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+2.50%
CACI Completes Acquisition of ARKA GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.05%+1.87%
Form 8-K CACI INTERNATIONAL INC For: Mar 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.88%-5.84%
CACI to Participate in the 2026 Cantor Global Technology and Industrial Growth ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.59%
CACI Announces Pricing of $500 Million Offering of 6.375% Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+2.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CACI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CACI is measured.

CACI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
GARDNER DENVER HOLDINGS INC (GDI)466+0.03%56%
Agilysys, Inc. (AGYS)464-0.01%49%
Domo, Inc. - Class B (DOMO)463-0.13%43%
SYMBOLIC LOGIC INC (EVOL)4590.00%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is CACI International, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CACI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 463 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of CACI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CACI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CACI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗