Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Carvana Co. Class A (CVNA)

CVNA moved a median of -0.24% 30 minutes after news, and +0.15% by the close. How CVNA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,279 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CVNA’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.24%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CVNA news
46%
Moved up
Share of CVNA news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.15%
Median to close
Where CVNA typically settles by the closing bell
CVNA median reaction to newsCVNA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.05%, 30-min -0.24%, 60-min -0.20%, to close +0.15%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.05%30-min: -0.24%60-min: -0.20%to close: +0.15%-0.05%-0.24%-0.20%+0.15%-0.24%0+0.15%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CVNA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.05%48%1,277
30-min-0.24%46%1,278
60-min-0.20%47%1,278
to close+0.15%53%1,269
Where CVNA reactions landvs 1,279 measured CVNA reactions
CVNAMiddle 50% · -1.25% to +0.99%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.24%Median -0.24%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of CVNA reactions-1.25% to +0.99%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.24%
Measured reactions1,279
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Carvana Co. Class A news events land between -1.25% and +0.99% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CVNA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades58+1.22%57%+0.11%
Analyst downgrades14-2.08%36%-2.15%
Coverage initiations23+0.98%57%+0.39%
Rating reiterations266+0.07%54%-0.21%
Price-target raises96-0.14%47%-0.47%
Price-target cuts36+0.14%56%+0.41%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CVNA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CVNA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CVNA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CVNA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CVNA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CVNA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to JacksonvillePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%-2.14%
Carvana and Rush Soccer Extend Multi-Year Partnership, Launch Youth Soccer Scholarship FundPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.34%+2.32%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA OrlandoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.66%-0.96%
Carvana to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results and Host Quarterly Conference Call on Oct. 28Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.75%-2.68%
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to the Twin CitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.85%-3.33%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA CharlottePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-5.32%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA Brasher’sPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.19%+0.10%
Form 8-K CARVANA CO. For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.69%-5.89%
Carvana Announces Successful Upsize and Pricing of $1.66B Senior Secured Term Loan B FacilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.25%
Carvana to Present at Upcoming J.P. Morgan Automotive ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%+0.41%
Carvana Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.44%+7.79%
Form 10-Q CARVANA CO. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.44%+7.79%
Form 8-K CARVANA CO. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.44%+7.79%
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to Fort MyersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.35%+3.17%
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to MilwaukeePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.03%-4.05%
Carvana to Report Second Quarter 2026 Results and Host Quarterly Conference Call on July 29Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%+4.17%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA SarasotaPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.83%+4.30%
Carvana and Jimmie Johnson Foundation Launch "Driving Brighter Futures" Grant Program to Invest in the Next Generation of Automotive TalentPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%-0.67%
ADESA Expands Digital Auction Platform with ADESA TimedPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.63%-2.27%
Carvana and Jimmie Johnson Unveil Paint Scheme for Historic Street Race at Inaugural NASCAR San Diego WeekendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.57%-3.75%
Form S-8 POS CARVANA CO.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.60%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA ChicagoPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.67%-0.16%
Form 8-K CARVANA CO. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.62%+2.56%
Carvana Announces Investor Tour at its Elyria, Ohio, Inspection and Reconditioning CenterPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.24%-0.22%
Carvana Announces Record First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.33%-3.93%
Form 10-Q CARVANA CO. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-5.33%-3.93%
Form 8-K CARVANA CO. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.33%-3.93%
Carvana Brings Inspection and Reconditioning Center Capabilities to ADESA SyracusePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%+2.67%
Carvana to Report First Quarter 2026 Results and Host Quarterly Conference Call on April 29Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.07%-1.70%
Form ARS CARVANA CO. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.15%
Form DEF 14A CARVANA CO. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.15%
Form DEFA14A CARVANA CO.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.15%
Carvana Board of Directors Approves 5 for 1 Forward Stock SplitPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.73%-0.05%
Form DEFA14A CARVANA CO.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.73%-0.05%
Form PRE 14A CARVANA CO. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.73%-0.05%
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to Los AngelesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%-3.91%
Carvana to Present at Upcoming Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%-2.76%
Carvana Announces Record Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.44%-2.12%
Form 10-K CARVANA CO. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.44%-2.12%
Form 8-K CARVANA CO. For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.44%-2.12%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Carvana Co. (CVNA) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.50%-0.40%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Carvana Co. (CVNA) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.01%+1.39%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carvana Co. (CVNA) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%-4.72%
Carvana Co. (CVNA) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.10%+0.54%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carvana Co. (CVNA) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.48%+0.62%
Carvana Co. (CVNA) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.93%+2.07%
Carvana Co. (CVNA) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.69%-1.10%
Carvana Expands Same-Day Delivery to EugenePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%+0.88%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Carvana Co. (CVNA) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.35%-1.50%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Carvana Co. (CVNA) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.36%+3.78%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CVNA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CVNA is measured.

CVNA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
News Corporation - Class A (NWSA)1,305+0.04%53%
MDC Partners, Inc (MDCA)1,2980.00%47%
Planet Fitness, Inc. (PLNT)1,275+0.01%51%
Ford Motor Company (F)1,271-0.10%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Carvana Co. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CVNA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,279 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of CVNA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CVNA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CVNA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗