Ticker reaction data · Technology

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation - Class A (CTSH)

CTSH moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.03% by the close. How CTSH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,069 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CTSH’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CTSH news
50%
Moved up
Share of CTSH news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.03%
Median to close
Where CTSH typically settles by the closing bell
CTSH median reaction to newsCTSH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.07%, to close -0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.07%to close: -0.03%-0.01%+0.01%+0.07%-0.03%-0.03%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CTSH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%1,067
30-min+0.01%50%1,068
60-min+0.07%54%1,068
to close-0.03%50%1,063
Where CTSH reactions landvs 1,069 measured CTSH reactions
CTSHMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CTSH reactions-0.54% to +0.56%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions1,069
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation - Class A news events land between -0.54% and +0.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CTSH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46+0.18%52%-0.26%
Analyst downgrades12+0.46%67%-0.29%
Coverage initiations35-0.04%49%+0.17%
Rating reiterations134+0.02%52%-0.19%
Price-target raises33+0.03%55%-0.17%
Price-target cuts44-0.08%46%-0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CTSH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CTSH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CTSH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CTSH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CTSH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CTSH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
80% of Employees Want to Use AI More Than Their Jobs AllowPress releasePR Newswire-0.81%-1.35%
Belcan Receives Pratt & Whitney Premier Awards for Overall Excellence in Business Management and Technology & InnovationPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.30%-2.12%
Cognizant door SITA geselecteerd voor wereldwijde, door AI aangestuurde transformatie van financiën in de cloudPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%-2.12%
Cognizant Expands AI-Enabled DevOps Capabilities for Gilead SciencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%-2.12%
Cognizant Selected by SITA to Deliver AI-Led Global Finance Transformation on the CloudPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.30%-2.12%
Form 8-K COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.45%
Cognizant Launches Cognizant Activate to Bring Enterprise AI Transformation for Emerging EnterprisesPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.03%
Cognizant Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-1.14%-3.69%
Cognizant Named to Forbes World's Best Employers 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+1.03%
Cognizant and Cognition put autonomous AI engineering into production at Odyssey Logistics, with a 37 percent net cost savingPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%+0.15%
Belcan, a Cognizant company, Recognized as a 2025 PPG Excellent SupplierPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.45%-3.28%
Axis Bank and Cognizant Collaborate to Strengthen Application Management with AMS 2.0Press releasePR Newswire-1.00%+0.13%
Cognizant Named to Newsweek's America's Most Admired Workplaces 2027Press releasePR Newswire+0.11%+2.72%
Cognizant Named in TIME World's Best Companies 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire-1.46%-2.66%
Cognizant Invests in America's AI-Era WorkforcePress releasePR Newswire-2.94%-2.55%
Cognizant to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%-1.51%
Cognizant and CrowdStrike Protect Critical Operations Across Converged IT and OT EnvironmentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.74%+1.96%
Ravi Kumar S Recognized on TIME100 AI List for Shaping the Future of Enterprise AIPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+1.17%
Cognizant and Benchling Selected as Partners to Accelerate Kyowa Kirin's R&DPress releasePR Newswire+0.33%-2.23%
Cognizant Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.47%+7.00%
Form 10-Q COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.47%+7.00%
Form 8-K COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.47%+7.00%
Cognizant lanceert EMEA AI Unit om ondernemingen te helpen de toepassingen van agentische AI op te schalenPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.28%
Cognizant launches EMEA AI Unit to help enterprises scale agentic AI adoptionPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.72%+4.01%
Cognizant and Anthropic expand partnership to embed Claude in Cognizant's industry platforms, helping clients close the gap between AI promise and business outcomesPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+1.21%
The Andover Companies Selects Cognizant to Modernize Technology and Advance AI-Driven InnovationPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-1.22%
Cognizant and Gulf Edge Announce Strategic Partnership to Accelerate Enterprise AI Adoption in Southeast AsiaPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%+0.73%
Cognizant and Gulf Edge Launch Strategic AI & Services Partnership to Accelerate Thailand's AI TransformationPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+1.06%
As AI Reshapes Entry-Level Jobs, Cognizant Synapse Grantees Show Skills Training Gives Young Workers an EdgePress releasePR Newswire+0.78%-0.14%
Cognizant On Track to Hire 1,500 U.S. College Graduates in 2026 to Power AI-Era WorkforcePress releasePR Newswire+0.58%-0.39%
Cognizant schaalt op naar 5.000 Frontier Certified Engineers en 10.000 Frontier Business OperatorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.88%-4.44%
Form 8-K COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+0.23%
Summary Notice of Pendency and Proposed Settlement of Stockholder Derivative ActionPress releasePR Newswire+0.41%+0.23%
Cognizant named in TIME America's Best Companies 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%+0.51%
Cognizant to scale to 5,000 Frontier Certified Engineers and 10,000 Frontier Business OperatorsPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.72%+5.31%
Cognizant expands partnership with Google Cloud to accelerate enterprise AI adoption with Gemini Enterprise and Google WorkspacePress releasePR Newswire+2.45%+3.39%
Cognizant and Domyn Announce Strategic Partnership to Deliver Sovereign AI Solutions Across EMEAPress releasePR Newswire+0.66%+0.69%
Cognizant and OpenAI bring frontier AI cyber defense from vulnerability discovery to validated fixesPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.66%+0.69%
Cognizant en Domyn kondigen strategisch partnerschap aan voor de levering van soevereine AI-oplossingen in EMEAPress releasePR Newswire-0.43%-0.36%
Cognizant en OpenAI brengen frontier AI-cyberverdediging van kwetsbaarheidsontdekking tot gevalideerde oplossingenPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.28%
Cognizant Neuro AI Trust delivers real-time assurance for enterprises scaling AI at speedPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+3.14%
Cognizant Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%+3.14%
Cognizant expands cross-platform agentic AI with new ServiceNow AI Agent interoperabilityPress releasePR Newswire-1.32%-5.49%
Entry-Level Work Remains Essential: 94% of HR Leaders Expect AI to Create New Entry-Level Roles, Cognizant and Pearson Study RevealsPress releasePR Newswire-1.32%-5.49%
Cognizant and Rubrik expand alliance to give enterprises control over autonomous AI in productionPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-0.56%
New Cognizant Research Reveals $4.7 Trillion in Untapped AI Value Across G2000Press releasePR Newswire+0.28%+1.20%
Cognizant's AI Builder approach to enterprise transformation earns Blueprint Pioneer Award at PegaWorld 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.54%-0.44%
Cognizant Launches Sovereign Physical AI Platform-as-a-ServicePress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.23%
Cognizant announces ServiceNow partnership to accelerate scalable, operationalized AI governance at enterprise scalePress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+0.34%
Cognizant Accelerates Enterprise AI Adoption with Snowflake's Cortex-Powered Intelligent AgentsPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+0.28%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CTSH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CTSH is measured.

CTSH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Benefitfocus, Inc. (BNFT)1,0850.00%47%
ServiceNow, Inc. (NOW)1,077+0.06%57%
Spire Global, Inc. Class A (SPIR)1,0630.00%49%
Badger Meter, Inc. (BMI)1,061-0.06%48%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CTSH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,069 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of CTSH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CTSH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CTSH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗