Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Clean Harbors, Inc. (CLH)

CLH moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How CLH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 398 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CLH’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CLH news
56%
Moved up
Share of CLH news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where CLH typically settles by the closing bell
CLH median reaction to newsCLH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.05%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.06%+0.03%+0.05%+0.02%+0.06%0+0.06%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CLH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%56%389
30-min+0.05%56%393
60-min+0.02%51%393
to close+0.06%54%398
Where CLH reactions landvs 398 measured CLH reactions
CLHMiddle 50% · -0.29% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CLH reactions-0.29% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions398
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Clean Harbors, Inc. news events land between -0.29% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CLH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19-0.59%32%-0.73%
Analyst downgrades12-0.01%50%-0.08%
Coverage initiations26+0.37%58%+0.29%
Rating reiterations113+0.03%52%+0.10%
Price-target raises44+0.10%61%+0.40%
Price-target cuts13-0.13%39%-0.67%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CLH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CLH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CLH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CLH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CLH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CLH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Clean Harbors Issues 2026 Sustainability ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-0.71%
Clean Harbors to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 28Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%-0.56%
Clean Harbors Completes Acquisitions of EnviroServe and ES&HPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%+1.21%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%-1.25%
One Rock Capital Partners Completes Sale of EnviroServe to Clean HarborsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%+1.21%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+1.00%
Clean Harbors Announces $600 Million Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.92%-1.68%
Clean Harbors Prices Offering of Senior Notes Due 2034Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.43%
Clean Harbors to Acquire EnviroServe for $470 MillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%+1.75%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.25%
One Rock Capital Partners Announces Sale of EnviroServe to Clean HarborsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.33%+1.75%
Clean Harbors Announces Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-1.40%
Form 10-Q CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.51%+1.25%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%-1.40%
Clean Harbors Appoints Robert Willett Chairman of the BoardPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%+1.87%
Clean Harbors to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 29Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.73%+0.98%
Clean Harbors to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%-0.34%
Clean Harbors Announces Retirement of Founder and Executive Chairman Alan S. McKimPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.22%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-1.80%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-1.80%
Clean Harbors Announces Acquisition of Terra Nova SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+0.69%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.82%
Clean Harbors Announces First-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.12%-5.36%
Form 10-Q CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.05%+0.02%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.12%-5.36%
Clean Harbors to Participate in 21st Annual Oppenheimer Industrial Growth Conference on May 7Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%+1.50%
Clean Harbors to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 6Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%-2.59%
Form ARS CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.29%+0.17%
Form DEF 14A CLEAN HARBORS INC For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.01%
Form DEFA14A CLEAN HARBORS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.03%
Clean Harbors Formally Releases PFAS Disposal and Treatment Guidance Standards to Assist Customers and Communities with Decision MakingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+0.87%
Clean Harbors to Participate in Raymond James Investor Conference on March 3Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.61%+2.53%
Depot Connect International Streamlines Portfolio with Sale of Industrial and Rail Services to Clean HarborsPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+0.15%
Depot Connect International stroomlijnt portfolio met verkoop van industriële en spoorwegdiensten aan Clean HarborsPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%-0.95%
Clean Harbors Announces Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.27%-0.39%
Form 10-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.35%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.27%-0.39%
Clean Harbors to Announce Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results on February 18Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-0.45%
Clean Harbors to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%+0.88%
Clean Harbors Awarded $110 Million in Projects for PFAS Water Filtration System in HawaiiPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.08%+4.33%
Clean Harbors to Participate in Goldman Sachs Industrials and Materials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-1.82%
Clean Harbors Announces Third-Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.76%+2.08%
Form 10-Q CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.84%-2.34%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.76%+2.08%
Clean Harbors to Announce Third-Quarter 2025 Financial Results on October 29Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-1.83%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Oct 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.40%
Form 8-K CLEAN HARBORS INC For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%-0.52%
Clean Harbors Announces $845 Million Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.44%
Clean Harbors Prices Offering of Senior Notes Due 2033Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%-0.52%
Clean Harbors Announces Used Oil Collection Price Increases in Its Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-1.30%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CLH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CLH is measured.

CLH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Rollins, Inc. (ROL)400+0.04%53%
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY)399+0.07%57%
Dover Corporation (DOV)396+0.01%51%
ECOLOGY & ENVIRONMENT (EEI)3960.00%32%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Clean Harbors, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CLH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 398 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of CLH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CLH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CLH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗