Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF)

CLF moved a median of +0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.38% by the close. How CLF actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 389 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CLF’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CLF news
52%
Moved up
Share of CLF news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.38%
Median to close
Where CLF typically settles by the closing bell
CLF median reaction to newsCLF median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.10%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.38%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.10%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.38%+0.00%+0.10%+0.03%+0.38%0+0.38%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CLF median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%388
30-min+0.10%52%388
60-min+0.03%51%388
to close+0.38%55%388
Where CLF reactions landvs 389 measured CLF reactions
CLFMiddle 50% · -0.99% to +0.81%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.10%Median +0.10%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of CLF reactions-0.99% to +0.81%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.10%
Measured reactions389
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. news events land between -0.99% and +0.81% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CLF reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35+0.80%80%+0.57%
Analyst downgrades41-0.40%32%-0.15%
Coverage initiations17-0.66%47%+0.23%
Rating reiterations75-0.30%44%-0.29%
Price-target raises15-1.08%27%-0.42%
Price-target cuts23-0.34%26%-0.46%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CLF ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CLF usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CLF moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CLF's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CLF Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CLF events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Cleveland-Cliffs to Host U.S. Secretary of Energy Chris Wright and Other Government Officials at Butler Works to Showcase GOES Expansion ProjectPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.80%-4.89%
Cleveland-Cliffs to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Earnings Results and Host Conference Call on October 19Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%-2.92%
Form SD CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.26%-4.89%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces $1 Billion Middletown Works Investment to be Supported by $500 Million U.S. Department of Energy AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.37%-3.30%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.00%+2.34%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces Promotion of Chief Financial Officer Celso Goncalves from Executive Vice President to President and Appointment to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.46%+2.33%
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.46%+2.33%
Form 10-Q CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.71%+5.30%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.46%+2.33%
Cleveland-Cliffs to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Earnings Results and Host Conference Call on July 23Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.93%+2.18%
Form SD CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.63%+0.52%
Cleveland-Cliffs Awarded 2025 GM Supplier of the Year by General MotorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+2.70%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.11%+3.88%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces Multi-Year Partnership with Palantir to Deploy AI PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.27%-1.35%
Form 10-Q CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.55%+3.71%
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.43%+6.92%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Apr 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.43%+6.92%
Cleveland-Cliffs to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Earnings Results and Host Conference Call on April 20Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.79%+1.67%
Form ARS CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.79%+1.67%
Form DEF 14A CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.79%+1.67%
Form DEFA14A CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.79%+1.67%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Appoints Ralph Michael as Lead DirectorPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-1.49%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Feb 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%-1.49%
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-8.50%-5.31%
Form 10-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.07%+1.49%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-8.50%-5.31%
Cleveland-Cliffs to Announce Full-Year and Fourth-Quarter 2025 Earnings Results and Host Conference Call on February 9Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.41%+1.42%
Cleveland-Cliffs Appoints Edilson Camara to the Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.55%+6.67%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Nov 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.55%+6.67%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.40%+0.57%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces POSCO as MoU Counterparty as Korea Trade Agreement Takes EffectPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-1.92%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Prices Public Offering of 75,000,000 Common SharesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-1.92%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces Breakthrough Replacement of Aluminum with Steel in Automotive Stamping EquipmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.78%-0.84%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Announces Proposed Offering of 75,000,000 Common SharesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-1.92%
Form S-3ASR CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.48%-1.92%
Form 10-Q CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.63%
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports Third-Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.26%+3.72%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Oct 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.26%+3.72%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Oct 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%+0.95%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Announces Proposed Offering of an Additional $200 Million of Senior Unsecured Guaranteed Notes due 2034Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%+0.39%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Announces Upsizing and Pricing of an Additional $275 Million of Senior Unsecured Guaranteed Notes due 2034Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+7.34%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%+7.34%
Cleveland-Cliffs to Announce Third-Quarter 2025 Results and Host Conference Call on October 20Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.24%+1.52%
Form SD CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+1.17%+1.47%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-2.26%
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports the Dismissal of Lawsuit by Nippon Steel and U.S. SteelPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+0.96%
Cleveland-Cliffs Announces Upsizing and Pricing of $850 Million of Senior Unsecured Notes due 2034Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.96%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Announces Proposed Offering of $600 Million of Senior Unsecured Guaranteed NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.77%
Form 8-K CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%+0.96%
Cleveland-Cliffs Applauds New Section 232 Tariff Coverage of Electrical Steel and Stainless Steel Derivative ProductsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+1.83%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CLF section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CLF is measured.

CLF earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
NIOCORP DEVELOPMENTS LTD (NIOBF)3910.00%38%
Nucor Corporation (NUE)391-0.03%47%
Olin Corporation (OLN)387-0.14%42%
Alcoa Corporation (AA)386-0.24%42%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CLF news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 389 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of CLF's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CLF's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CLF react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗