Ticker reaction data · Basic Materials

Alcoa Corporation (AA)

AA moved a median of -0.24% 30 minutes after news, and -0.06% by the close. How AA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 386 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AA’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.24%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AA news
42%
Moved up
Share of AA news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.06%
Median to close
Where AA typically settles by the closing bell
AA median reaction to newsAA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.07%, 30-min -0.24%, 60-min -0.20%, to close -0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.07%30-min: -0.24%60-min: -0.20%to close: -0.06%-0.07%-0.24%-0.20%-0.06%-0.24%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.07%44%385
30-min-0.24%42%386
60-min-0.20%46%386
to close-0.06%49%386
Where AA reactions landvs 386 measured AA reactions
AAMiddle 50% · -1.18% to +0.91%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.24%Median -0.24%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of AA reactions-1.18% to +0.91%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.24%
Measured reactions386
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Alcoa Corporation news events land between -1.18% and +0.91% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades48-0.44%31%-0.51%
Analyst downgrades30+0.81%63%+1.08%
Coverage initiations14-0.33%29%-0.91%
Rating reiterations92-0.01%50%-0.26%
Price-target raises37-0.16%41%+0.10%
Price-target cuts30-0.45%20%-0.75%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Alcoa Corporation Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.82%-0.55%
Alcoa Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.82%-0.55%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.82%-0.55%
Alcoa Corporation Announces Closing of Debt Offering to Finance Cash Consideration for Acquisition of South32’s Bauxite, Alumina and Aluminum AssetsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-1.86%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%-1.86%
Form SD Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.20%
Alcoa Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.21%-1.40%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.17%-0.96%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.36%-1.59%
Alcoa Corporation Announces Pricing of Debt Offering to Finance Cash Consideration for Acquisition of South32’s Bauxite, Alumina and Aluminum AssetsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.36%-1.59%
Alcoa Corporation Announces Proposed Debt Offering to Finance Cash Consideration for Acquisition of South32’s Bauxite, Alumina and Aluminum AssetsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-4.28%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%-4.28%
Form EFFECT Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR-0.79%-4.28%
Form S-4 Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR+0.71%+3.71%
Alcoa to Participate in Jefferies Global Industrials Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.55%+3.23%
Australia, Japan, the United States and Alcoa Break Ground on Gallium Project in Western AustraliaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%-4.10%
Alcoa Corporation Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+0.22%
Form 10-Q Alcoa Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.22%+0.22%
Alcoa Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.82%-5.48%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Jul 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.82%-5.48%
Australia, Japan, the United States and Alcoa Announce Final Investment Decision for Gallium Project in Western AustraliaPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.22%-1.30%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.44%+2.13%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.13%-2.10%
Alcoa Announces Strategic Acquisition of South32’s Bauxite, Alumina, and Aluminum Assets for $4.1 billionPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.13%-2.10%
Alcoa Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.15%-1.01%
Alcoa Announces Ratification of Labor Agreement at U.S. SmeltersPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.58%-3.21%
Form 11-K Alcoa Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%+1.69%
Form SD Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.49%+2.37%
Alcoa to Participate in Wells Fargo Industrials and Materials Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.81%+1.26%
Alcoa Corporation Announces $65 Million Capital Investment in MosjøenPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%+5.31%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%+5.31%
Alcoa Corporation Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%-2.87%
Form S-8 Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.51%-0.88%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.69%
Form 10-Q Alcoa Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.72%-0.70%
Alcoa to Participate in Bank of America Global Metals, Mining and Steel Conference 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%-1.95%
Alcoa Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.91%+2.53%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.91%+2.53%
Alcoa Corporation Announces Intention to Redeem in Full $219 million of Outstanding 6.125% Notes due 2028Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-2.00%
Form 8-K Alcoa Corp For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%-2.00%
Form DEFA14A Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.55%+0.95%
Form ARS Alcoa Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.47%-2.52%
Form DEF 14A Alcoa Corp For: May 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.47%-2.52%
Form DEFA14A Alcoa CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.47%-2.52%
Alcoa Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.72%+3.19%
Alcoa to Participate in J.P. Morgan 2026 Industrials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%-0.37%
Alcoa Names Chief External Affairs OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-0.96%
Alcoa Corporation Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.21%-0.91%
Form 10-K Alcoa Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.21%-0.91%
Alcoa Furthers Approvals Modernization with Australian GovernmentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%+2.03%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AA is measured.

AA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Basic Materials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF)389+0.10%52%
Olin Corporation (OLN)387-0.14%42%
Apogee Enterprises, Inc. (APOG)384-0.03%49%
Westlake Corporation (WLK)383+0.06%55%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Basic Materials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Alcoa Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 386 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of AA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗