Ticker reaction data · Communication Services

Charter Communications, Inc. - Class A (CHTR)

CHTR moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.01% by the close. How CHTR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,306 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CHTR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CHTR news
49%
Moved up
Share of CHTR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.01%
Median to close
Where CHTR typically settles by the closing bell
CHTR median reaction to newsCHTR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min +0.00%, to close -0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: -0.03%60-min: +0.00%to close: -0.01%-0.02%-0.03%+0.00%-0.01%-0.03%0+0.00%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CHTR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%48%1,295
30-min-0.03%49%1,302
60-min+0.00%50%1,303
to close-0.01%50%1,290
Where CHTR reactions landvs 1,306 measured CHTR reactions
CHTRMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.53%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CHTR reactions-0.40% to +0.53%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions1,306
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Charter Communications, Inc. - Class A news events land between -0.40% and +0.53% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CHTR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.42%44%-0.24%
Analyst downgrades39-0.76%15%-0.90%
Coverage initiations19+0.16%58%+0.58%
Rating reiterations107-0.01%48%-0.22%
Price-target raises33+0.24%55%-0.11%
Price-target cuts66+0.00%50%-0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CHTR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CHTR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CHTR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CHTR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CHTR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CHTR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Charter to Hold Webcast to Discuss Third Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.71%
SPECTRUM COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS TO BRING PRE-INSTALLED INTERNET AND WIFI TO SILVERWOOD'S NEW COMMUNITY, SILVERWOOD, IN HESPERIA, CALIF.Press releasePR Newswire-0.68%-2.56%
SPECTRUM BRINGS AI COMPUTING TO THE EDGE OF THE NETWORK AT SCTE TECHEXPO 26Press releasePR Newswire+0.53%-1.66%
SPECTRUM SAYS 'HI!' TO 11+ MILLION HOMES AND BUSINESSES ACROSS MAJOR MARKETS INCLUDING LAS VEGAS, NEW ORLEANS, NORFOLK, OKLAHOMA CITY, ORANGE COUNTY, PHOENIX, PROVIDENCE AND SAN DIEGOPress releasePR Newswire-0.39%-3.45%
Charter Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend on Series A Cumulative Redeemable Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.39%-3.45%
Charter to Participate in Citi Global TMT ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+2.11%+7.65%
Charter to Participate in Goldman Sachs Investor ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+2.11%+7.65%
CHARTER ANNOUNCES CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TRANSITIONPress releasePR Newswire+2.33%+0.07%
SPECTRUM EXPANDS ITS COMMUNITY INVESTMENT AND OFFERS AMAZON PRIME MEMBERSHIP TO QUALIFYING LOW-INCOME SPECTRUM INTERNET CUSTOMERSPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+4.81%
CHARTER AND COX COMMUNICATIONS COMPLETE TRANSACTION BENEFITING CUSTOMERS, LOCAL COMMUNITIES, EMPLOYEES AND SHAREHOLDERSPress releasePR Newswire+0.99%-2.79%
Charter Announces Expiration And Final Results Of Debt Exchange OffersPress releasePR Newswire-0.50%+0.72%
Charter Closes $4.75 Billion Senior Secured Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire+2.36%+2.33%
Form 8-K CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Aug 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.36%+2.33%
SPECTRUM AND OPTIMUM EXPAND STRATEGIC COLLABORATION TO ENHANCE LOCAL NEWS ACCESS AND ADVERTISING SOLUTIONSPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.04%
Charter Announces Pricing Terms For Debt Exchange OffersPress releasePR Newswire-0.96%-2.20%
Charter Announces Results Of Early Tenders In Debt Exchange Offers And Amendment And Upsize of Debt Exchange OffersPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%+1.97%
Charter Offers Senior Secured NotesPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%+1.97%
Charter Prices $4.75 Billion Senior Secured NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.96%-2.20%
Form 10-Q CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.39%-1.86%
Form 8-K CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%-1.86%
Charter Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+7.12%+9.79%
Form 10-Q CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+7.12%+9.79%
Charter Announces Debt Exchange OffersPress releasePR Newswire+7.12%+9.79%
SPECTRUM MOBILE INTRODUCES UNLIMITED PLUS PREMIUM WITH BUILT-IN SAVINGS AND EXCLUSIVE FEATURESPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+1.41%
SPECTRUM REACH ANNOUNCES EXPANSION TO INCLUDE NEW YORK INTERCONNECTPress releasePR Newswire-1.34%-1.18%
CHEER TOGETHER IN REAL TIME WITH SPECTRUM TV CONTROL PRO FROM SPECTRUM BUSINESSPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%+1.07%
Charter to Hold Webcast to Discuss Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-0.47%
Form 11-K CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+1.71%+1.01%
NETFLIX IS NOW AVAILABLE IN THE SPECTRUM APP STOREPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%-3.04%
OVATION TV PARTNERS WITH SPECTRUM FOR NINTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR OF STAND FOR THE ARTS AWARDSPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.26%
SPECTRUM AWARDS $300,000 TO SIXTH CLASS OF SPECTRUM SCHOLARSPress releasePR Newswire+0.89%-1.24%
SPECTRUM AWARDS $1.1 MILLION IN 2026 SPECTRUM DIGITAL EDUCATION GRANTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.69%-1.51%
SPECTRUM REACH AND ANOKI AI TEAM UP TO ACHIEVE IMPROVED REAL-TIME TRANSPARENCY IN STREAMING TVPress releasePR Newswire-0.51%+1.27%
CHARTER NAMES CHRIS HACKER HEAD OF CORPORATE SECURITYPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+2.48%
SPECTRUM LAUNCHES ULTRA-LOW LATENCY INTERNET, DELIVERING FASTER REAL-TIME CONNECTIVITYPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-3.83%
DISCOVERY+ NOW AVAILABLE TO SPECTRUM TV CUSTOMERS AT NO EXTRA COSTPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-1.06%
Charter to Participate in J.P. Morgan Global Technology, Media and Communications ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.04%+0.12%
Charter to Participate in MoffettNathanson Media, Internet & Communications ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+0.26%
SPECTRUM MOBILE SECOND LINE LETS CUSTOMERS DITCH THE EXTRA PHONE FOR GOODPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%-1.21%
SPECTRUM PROMOTES DAVE RODRIAN TO SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CONNECTIVITY PRODUCTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-5.48%
Charter Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-4.91%-22.90%
Form 10-Q CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.91%-22.90%
Form S-8 CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS,SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.45%-2.40%
Form 8-K CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.91%-22.90%
SPECTRUM TV APP LAUNCHES ON GOOGLE TV™ AND OTHER ANDROID TV™ OS DEVICESPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+0.68%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Charter Communications, Inc. (CHTR) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.98%+0.78%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Charter Communications, Inc. (CHTR) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.01%+1.26%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Charter Communications, Inc. (CHTR) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.10%+1.20%
SPECTRUM TV APP TO LAUNCH ON AMAZON FIRE TV DEVICES ON APRIL 15Press releasePR Newswire-0.10%+1.01%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Charter Communications, Inc. (CHTR) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.26%+0.72%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CHTR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CHTR is measured.

CHTR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Communication Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
GTT Communications, Inc (GTT)1,4380.00%47%
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. (CCOI)1,375-0.16%43%
BOINGO WIRELESS (WIFI)1,1740.00%49%
ORBCOMM Inc. (ORBC)1,132-0.10%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Communication Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Charter Communications, Inc. - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CHTR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,306 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of CHTR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CHTR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CHTR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗