Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Chubb Limited (CB)

CB moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How CB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 583 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CB’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CB news
49%
Moved up
Share of CB news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where CB typically settles by the closing bell
CB median reaction to newsCB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min -0.00%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: -0.01%60-min: -0.00%to close: +0.00%+0.02%-0.01%-0.00%+0.00%-0.01%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%55%581
30-min-0.01%49%582
60-min-0.00%50%582
to close0.00%50%579
Where CB reactions landvs 583 measured CB reactions
CBMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CB reactions-0.27% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions583
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Chubb Limited news events land between -0.27% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21+0.14%57%+0.19%
Analyst downgrades40-0.00%50%-0.18%
Coverage initiations21+0.36%67%+0.23%
Rating reiterations153-0.02%49%-0.27%
Price-target raises99+0.08%60%+0.07%
Price-target cuts20+0.18%75%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Chubb Wealth and Hamilton Lane Form Partnership to Expand Access to Private Markets in Hong KongPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%+0.57%
Chubb Limited to Hold its Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call on Wednesday, October 21, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%-1.38%
Chubb Announces Leadership Appointments to Digital Business OrganizationPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.89%
Chubb Names Sean Ringsted Chief Scientist and Executive Vice President, Chubb GroupPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+0.03%
Chubb Wealth Debuts Evergreen Private Markets Fund Series with S64Press releasePR Newswire-0.01%+0.03%
National Geographic Society Funds Inaugural Wetland Conservation Projects Through New Blue Boundaries ProgramPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+0.97%
Chubb Limited Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.10%
DogPack and Healthy Paws Partner to Bring Pet Insurance into the DogPack PlatformPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.12%-0.10%
Westchester, a Chubb Company, Announces Key Leadership AppointmentsPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%+1.12%
Form 10-Q Chubb Ltd For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.70%-0.85%
Form IRANNOTICE Chubb LtdSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR-0.70%-0.85%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.39%-1.37%
Chubb Tempest Re Announces Key Leadership ChangesPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.30%
Chubb Survey Finds 78% of Young Luxury Collectors Buy for Investment, But More Than Half Remain UninsuredPress releasePR Newswire+1.01%+1.67%
Foxen Partners with Healthy Paws to Bring Discounted Pet Insurance to Multifamily RentersPress releasePR Newswire-0.64%-0.52%
Chubb Limited to Hold its Second Quarter Earnings Conference Call on Wednesday, July 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.05%-0.46%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.50%
Form S-8 Chubb LtdSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.01%-1.18%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.59%-0.20%
Chubb Limited Shareholders Approve 33rd Consecutive Annual Dividend Increase; Chubb Limited Board Declares Record Date for First Dividend Installment and Authorizes New Share Repurchase ProgramPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%+0.79%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.19%-0.97%
Chubb Limited Announces Pricing of $1 Billion Senior Notes Offering by SubsidiaryPress releasePR Newswire-0.50%-0.21%
Combined Canada Introduces New Cancer Care Insurance Product to Help Canadians Manage the Financial Impact of CancerPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.05%-0.07%
Form 10-Q Chubb Ltd For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.46%
Form DEFA14A Chubb LtdSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.12%-1.13%
Form IRANNOTICE Chubb LtdSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR+0.14%+0.47%
Verified Clinical Trials and Chubb Announce Strategic Alliance to Advance Research Subject Safety, Data Quality, and Clinical Trial SuccessPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%+0.82%
Chubb Reports First Quarter Per Share Net Income and Core Operating Income of $5.88 and $6.82, Respectively, Up 78.8% and 85.2%; Consolidated Net Premiums Written of $14.0 Billion, Up 10.7%, with P&C and Life Insurance Up 7.2% and 33.1%; P&C Combined RatiPress releasePR Newswire+1.58%+1.17%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.58%+1.17%
National Geographic Society, Chubb Charitable Foundation Select First Three Freshwater Wetland Sites for New Blue Boundaries ProgramPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%+0.04%
Chubb Names Kevin Rampe Global Head of ClaimsPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%-0.34%
Form ARS Chubb Ltd For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.06%
Form DEF 14A Chubb Ltd For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.06%
Form DEFA14A Chubb LtdSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.06%
Chubb Limited to Hold its First Quarter Earnings Conference Call on Wednesday, April 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.41%+1.30%
Chubb and Safe Harbor Marinas Announce Insurance Partnership Across 150+ Marinas and ShipyardsPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-1.19%
Form PRE 14A Chubb Ltd For: May 21SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.15%
Chubb Details Structure of the Gulf Maritime Insurance Facility with DFCPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.48%
Chubb Names Seshadri Iyer to Lead Global Operations, Technology and Digital TransformationPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-0.38%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.05%+2.56%
PetSmart and Healthy Paws Announce Discount on Pet Insurance for Treats Rewards® MembersPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%+0.30%
Form 10-K Chubb Ltd For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%+0.27%
Chubb Limited Board Will Recommend 33rd Consecutive Annual Dividend Increase to Shareholders at the 2026 Annual General Meeting; Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.61%
Chubb Announces New ESIS Inc. Division PresidentPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+1.00%
Chubb Appoints Scott Henck Global Chief ActuaryPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.33%
Chubb Reports Fourth Quarter Net Income of $3.21 Billion, Up 24.7%, and Core Operating Income of $2.98 Billion, Up 21.7%; Consolidated Net Premiums Written of $13.1 Billion, Up 8.9%, with P&C and Life Insurance Up 7.7% and 16.9%; Record P&C Combined RatioPress releasePR Newswire+1.77%+2.71%
Form 8-K Chubb Ltd For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.77%+2.71%
AM Best Affirms Credit Ratings of Chubb Limited and Its SubsidiariesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%+0.37%
Chubb Limited to Hold its Fourth Quarter Earnings Conference Call on Wednesday, February 4, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.19%
Combined Insurance Unveils New Chubb Benefits BrandPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.39%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CB is measured.

CB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Chubb Limited's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 583 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of CB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗