Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Caterpillar, Inc. (CAT)

CAT moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.01% by the close. How CAT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 582 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CAT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CAT news
53%
Moved up
Share of CAT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.01%
Median to close
Where CAT typically settles by the closing bell
CAT median reaction to newsCAT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.01%+0.00%+0.02%+0.03%+0.01%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CAT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.00%51%579
30-min+0.02%53%581
60-min+0.03%54%581
to close+0.01%51%575
Where CAT reactions landvs 582 measured CAT reactions
CATMiddle 50% · -0.29% to +0.33%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CAT reactions-0.29% to +0.33%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions582
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Caterpillar, Inc. news events land between -0.29% and +0.33% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CAT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades59-0.15%44%+0.01%
Analyst downgrades39-0.24%36%-0.48%
Coverage initiations23-0.16%48%+0.15%
Rating reiterations1610.00%50%-0.20%
Price-target raises112+0.03%55%-0.21%
Price-target cuts16-0.12%38%-0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CAT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CAT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CAT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CAT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CAT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CAT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Caterpillar Announces Leadership Transition in Resource IndustriesPress releasePR Newswire-2.11%—
Caterpillar Inc. to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 29Press releasePR Newswire-2.11%—
Caterpillar Invests in North Carolina's Future Manufacturing WorkforcePress releasePR Newswire——
Caterpillar Inc. Maintains DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-2.08%
Caterpillar to Invest $1 Billion in North Carolina to Expand Cat Compact Manufacturing CapacityPress releasePR Newswire-0.50%-2.14%
Caterpillar Inc. Enters into Agreement to Acquire Fabick Cat DealershipPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+0.02%
Luck Stone Builds on Autonomous Hauling Success with CaterpillarPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.75%
New Cat® Simulators Next Gen Excavator Utilities Package Teaches Operators to Use an Excavator for Utility ServicingPress releasePR Web-0.20%-0.75%
Caterpillar and FieldAI Advance AI-Powered Industrial InnovationPress releasePR Newswire-0.52%+1.77%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.45%
Caterpillar CEO Joe Creed to Participate in Virtual Headquarters Visit with Wells FargoPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-1.26%
Caterpillar Expands Workforce Initiative to Arkansas to Strengthen Pathways to Manufacturing CareersPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.39%
Form 10-Q CATERPILLAR INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.14%+0.06%
Cat Financial Reports Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.90%-5.54%
Caterpillar Reports Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.90%-5.54%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.90%-5.54%
Caterpillar Invests in the Future of Manufacturing Talent in IllinoisPress releasePR Newswire-0.68%-0.44%
Caterpillar Inc. to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4Press releasePR Newswire-0.27%+0.28%
Caterpillar expands mining technology capabilities with Skycatch acquisitionPress releasePR Newswire-1.09%-0.07%
Caterpillar Invests in the Future of Texas' Manufacturing WorkforcePress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-1.16%
Form 11-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-1.05%-3.12%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.99%+0.72%
Caterpillar Inc. Increases DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+2.89%
Form SD CATERPILLAR INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.17%-1.02%
Caterpillar Inc. Releases 2025 Annual and Sustainability ReportsPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%+0.01%
Caterpillar Opens Registration for Global Innovation ChallengePress releasePR Newswire-1.24%-3.69%
Form 10-Q CATERPILLAR INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.31%+0.76%
Cat Financial Reports First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseCanada Newswire+1.76%+4.23%
Caterpillar Announces Virtual 2026 Shareholder MeetingPress releasePR Newswire+0.46%-0.59%
Caterpillar Reports First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.76%+4.23%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.76%+4.23%
Form ARS CATERPILLAR INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.62%
Form DEF 14A CATERPILLAR INC For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.41%-0.58%
Form DEFA14A CATERPILLAR INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.35%-0.61%
PROPWR Secures Strategic Framework Agreement with Caterpillar Inc.Press releasePR Newswire+1.76%+4.23%
Caterpillar Inc. to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 30Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.61%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Apr 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.57%-0.22%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Apr 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%+0.42%
Caterpillar Elects New Chief Financial OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+1.29%+1.82%
Caterpillar Inc. Maintains DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+0.78%
Form 8-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Mar 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.13%
Caterpillar Elevates Skilled Trades Through Global Technician and Operator ChallengesPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-0.69%
Caterpillar Transforms the Construction Worksite with Advanced Technology, Services and Solutions at CONEXPO-CON/AGG 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.30%+2.57%
ElevenEs held 1st Closing of its Series B Investment Round Backed by Caterpillar Venture Capital Inc.Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+1.75%
Caterpillar CEO Joe Creed and Group President Rod Shurman to Participate in Fireside Chat at CONEXPOPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%+1.13%
ElevenEs Held 1st Closing of Its Series B Investment Round Backed by Caterpillar Venture Capital Inc.Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+1.13%
Caterpillar Bolsters Mining Technology Solutions with RPMGlobal AcquisitionPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%-1.72%
Form 10-K CATERPILLAR INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.10%
Form IRANNOTICE CATERPILLAR INCSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR-0.26%-1.11%
Caterpillar CFO Andrew Bonfield to Participate in Fireside Chat at Barclays Industrial Select ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.49%+2.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CAT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CAT is measured.

CAT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Caterpillar, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CAT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 582 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of CAT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CAT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CAT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗