Ticker reaction data · Technology

Zscaler, Inc. (ZS)

ZS moved a median of +0.15% 30 minutes after news, and +0.13% by the close. How ZS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 524 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ZS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.15%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ZS news
55%
Moved up
Share of ZS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.13%
Median to close
Where ZS typically settles by the closing bell
ZS median reaction to newsZS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.12%, 30-min +0.15%, 60-min +0.15%, to close +0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.12%30-min: +0.15%60-min: +0.15%to close: +0.13%+0.12%+0.15%+0.15%+0.13%0+0.15%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ZS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.12%56%524
30-min+0.15%55%524
60-min+0.15%58%524
to close+0.13%53%523
Where ZS reactions landvs 524 measured ZS reactions
ZSMiddle 50% · -0.70% to +1.16%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.15%Median +0.15%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of ZS reactions-0.70% to +1.16%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.15%
Measured reactions524
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Zscaler, Inc. news events land between -0.70% and +1.16% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ZS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades68+0.29%62%+0.90%
Analyst downgrades32-0.39%28%+0.58%
Coverage initiations36+0.70%75%+1.12%
Rating reiterations439+0.12%54%+0.31%
Price-target raises122+0.18%62%+0.63%
Price-target cuts78-0.31%42%-0.28%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ZS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ZS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ZS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ZS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ZS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ZS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.19%+0.78%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.05%-1.09%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.37%-1.31%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.75%-4.31%
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%-0.30%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+1.95%
Form 8-K Zscaler, Inc. For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.43%+1.07%
Zscaler Hosts 2026 Investor Day, Reaffirms First Quarter and Fiscal 2027 GuidancePress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.43%+1.07%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%-0.30%
Zscaler Collaborates with IBM and Red Hat to Protect Private Applications from Frontier AI-Powered ThreatsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.99%+2.37%
New Zscaler Report Reveals AI-Assisted Attackers Move to Massive Data Theft, Executive Targeting, and Millions in Extortion PaymentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+0.21%
Form 8-K Zscaler, Inc. For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%-6.17%
Zscaler Appoints Ross Tackett as Chief Revenue OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.32%-6.17%
Zscaler to Host Investor Day on October 6Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%+0.10%
Zscaler launches Agentic SOC to contain AI-Driven ThreatsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+2.66%
Zscaler to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.44%+1.99%
Form 10-K Zscaler, Inc. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.44%+1.99%
Form 8-K Zscaler, Inc. For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.44%+1.99%
Form S-8 Zscaler, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+2.44%+1.99%
Zscaler Announces Strong Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.44%+1.99%
Deep Cogito Raises $43M Series A to Advance the Post-Training Engine for Frontier IntelligencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.19%+1.74%
Zscaler and Carahsoft Expand Partnership to Deliver Enterprise-Proven Zero Trust Security to SMB and Mid-Market CustomersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.02%+0.22%
Zscaler to Host Fourth Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.76%+4.22%
Zscaler Recognized as a Leader in Both the 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for SASE Platforms and 2026 Magic Quadrant™ for Security Service EdgePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.07%+1.43%
Zscaler and Schwarz Digits Partner to Deliver Sovereign Cloud Security Platform for EuropePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%+3.08%
Jake Brander & Escrow.com Dive into the $15 Billion IPv4 Address TradePress releasePR Web+0.30%+1.52%
Racing Innovation Meets Zero Trust: Aston Martin Aramco Formula One™ Team and Zscaler Redefine Speed and SecurityPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%-2.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.62%+4.26%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.49%-2.25%
Zscaler Redefines Zero Trust SASE for the AI EraPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.74%
Zscaler Research Finds Cybercrime Economics Are Shifting as AI Trades Mass Volume for Lethal PrecisionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%+0.74%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.33%+0.25%
Zscaler Expands AI-Guardian, Uniting Tech Giants to Secure Enterprise AI at ScalePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.42%+0.53%
Zscaler Unveils New Product Innovations to Secure Agentic AIPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.29%+0.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.20%-0.41%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.66%-1.19%
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.16%-1.16%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.92%+1.54%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.16%+0.51%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.85%+7.76%
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.30%+4.21%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.49%+3.67%
Zscaler Investigation Initiated: SueWallSt Investigates the Officers and Directors of Zscaler (ZS)Press releasePR Newswire-2.52%+2.79%
Form 10-Q Zscaler, Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.64%-7.48%
Form 8-K Zscaler, Inc. For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%-7.48%
Zscaler Announces Strong Third-Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.64%-7.48%
Zscaler to Acquire Symmetry Systems, Combining Zero Trust and Access Graph Technology to Map and Secure AI Agent CommunicationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%-0.15%
Zscaler to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.54%+4.52%
Zscaler Partners with Global System Integrators to Launch Project AI-Guardian to Help Accelerate Enterprise AI AdoptionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.13%-2.45%
Zscaler to Host Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.80%+3.34%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ZS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ZS is measured.

ZS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Zscaler, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ZS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 524 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of ZS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ZS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ZS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗