Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Zillow Group, Inc. - Class A (ZG)

ZG moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How ZG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 842 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ZG’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ZG news
50%
Moved up
Share of ZG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where ZG typically settles by the closing bell
ZG median reaction to newsZG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.09%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.01%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.09%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.01%to close: +0.06%+0.09%+0.00%-0.01%+0.06%-0.01%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ZG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.09%58%838
30-min0.00%50%838
60-min-0.01%50%838
to close+0.06%51%816
Where ZG reactions landvs 842 measured ZG reactions
ZGMiddle 50% · -0.67% to +0.88%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of ZG reactions-0.67% to +0.88%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions842
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Zillow Group, Inc. - Class A news events land between -0.67% and +0.88% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ZG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28-0.18%46%-0.09%
Analyst downgrades15+0.18%73%+0.11%
Coverage initiations21-1.12%38%-1.37%
Rating reiterations203+0.03%51%+0.14%
Price-target raises48+0.15%63%+0.07%
Price-target cuts42+0.08%55%+0.49%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ZG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ZG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ZG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ZG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ZG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ZG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Zillow Group to Announce Third-Quarter 2026 Results Nov. 4Press releasePR Newswire-1.92%-1.09%
Lifshitz Law PLLC Announces Investigations of Zillow Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: Z), United Homes Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: UHG), Zoetis Inc. (NYSE: ZTS), and Via Transportation, Inc. (NYSE: VIA)Press releaseACCESS Newswire-0.55%-1.13%
Zillow's August Market Report shows elevated rates dampen home salesPress releasePR Newswire-0.94%-4.46%
Zillow Group to present at Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.53%-3.16%
Zillow Resolves Federal Trade Commission Lawsuit, Reaffirming Partnership with Redfin and Expanding Access to Even More Housing Options for RentersPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+3.26%
Zillow Group, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - ZPress releasePR Newswire+0.79%—
Zillow Group Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+3.02%+8.64%
Zillow Group Strengthens Executive Leadership Team with Promotions and Key AppointmentsPress releasePR Newswire+3.02%+8.64%
Zillow Group, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - ZPress releasePR Newswire+1.21%+1.18%
$Z, $ZG Fraud Notification: Zillow Sued for Fraud Over Misrepresentations about its Anticompetitive Agreement – Investors Notified to Contact BFA LawPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+3.57%
$Z, $ZG Investor Loss Alert: Zillow Investors may have been Misled Anticompetitive Agreement Announcement Leads to 17% Stock Drop – Contact BFA Law if You Lost MoneyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.51%+3.53%
ALERT: Investors in Zillow Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: Z) shares should contact the Shareholders Foundation in connection with LawsuitPress releasePR Newswire-0.94%+0.13%
Zillow Group to Announce Second-Quarter 2026 Results Aug. 5Press releasePR Newswire+0.74%-0.06%
NASDAQ:Z Lawsuit NOTICE: Investors who hold Zillow Group, Inc. (NASDAQ:Z) shares should contact the Shareholders FoundationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.35%+1.14%
Stock Drop Notice: Zillow ($ZG) Stock Plummeted 17% on Anticompetitive Agreement Disclosure - Investors Urged to ActPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%+0.48%
The retro bedroom color that adds $2,277 to your home's value, according to ZillowPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%+3.36%
EliseAI and Zillow Rentals Find Renters Who Use AI Assist Are 43% More Likely to ApplyPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.16%-2.59%
ZILLOW GROUP, INC. INVESTOR REMINDER: Scott+Scott Attorneys at Law LLP Investigates Zillow Group, Inc.’s Directors and Officers for Breach of Fiduciary Duties – Z, ZGPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.16%-2.59%
Rent or buy? How long it takes for buying a home to pay off in each metroPress releasePR Newswire-1.76%-1.21%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.40%+3.28%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.23%+2.72%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.44%-0.27%
Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.33%-2.25%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.25%-0.94%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+1.28%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.42%+2.80%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Zillow Group, Inc. (Z) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.52%-1.77%
Zillow Group Reports First-Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.02%+4.00%
The Zillow Buzz Index reveals the home features buyers can't resist right nowPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%+0.27%
Zillow Group to Announce First-Quarter 2026 Results May 6Press releasePR Newswire+0.16%-4.08%
Cottagecore, customization & quartzite: Zillow's 2026 home features that sell for morePress releasePR Newswire-1.77%+2.26%
Zillow Group to highlight AI-native housing platform strategy at AI Summit for InvestorsPress releasePR Newswire-1.77%+2.26%
Best time to list: Homes sell for $6,000 more in late MayPress releasePR Newswire+1.03%+3.86%
Zillow launches Zillow Preview to bring pre-market home listings into the openPress releasePR Newswire+1.33%+5.50%
Zillow Group Board of Directors authorizes additional $1.25 billion share repurchase, signaling long-term confidencePress releasePR Newswire+3.28%+0.34%
Zillow to host AI Summit for Investors: Leading the Next Era of Real EstatePress releasePR Newswire+0.87%+2.77%
Zillow Group to present at Bernstein 4th Annual TMT ForumPress releasePR Newswire+0.90%-0.13%
Zillow Group Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-5.68%-12.31%
The McMansion era is over: How American homes have changed in 20 yearsPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.64%
Zillow Group to Announce Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results Feb. 10Press releasePR Newswire-0.43%-2.86%
Zillow reveals the 10 most festive holiday towns in AmericaPress releasePR Newswire-1.29%-0.71%
Zillow Group to present at Barclays 23rd Annual Global Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.37%+4.83%
Zillow Group to present at UBS Global Technology and AI Conference 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.28%+2.53%
Esusu and Zillow launch CreditClimb to help renters nationwide build credit with every rent paymentPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%+1.20%
Hidden costs of homeownership reach $16K per yearPress releasePR Newswire+0.84%—
Shamis & Gentile, P.A. Is Investigating Shareholder Claims Against Zillow Group, Inc. Directors and Officers for Breach of Fiduciary DutyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.87%
Zillow Group Reports Third-Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.89%+4.38%
13 boo-tiful towns: Zillow reveals the best places for Halloween loversPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.09%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Zillow Group, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+1.09%
Zillow's 2026 home trends: Color-drenched, whimsical and resilientPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+0.32%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ZG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ZG is measured.

ZG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Zillow Group, Inc. - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ZG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 842 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of ZG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ZG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ZG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗