Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH)

ZBH moved a median of +0.11% 30 minutes after news, and +0.22% by the close. How ZBH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 634 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ZBH’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ZBH news
59%
Moved up
Share of ZBH news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.22%
Median to close
Where ZBH typically settles by the closing bell
ZBH median reaction to newsZBH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.06%, 30-min +0.11%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.22%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.06%30-min: +0.11%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.22%+0.06%+0.11%+0.07%+0.22%0+0.22%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ZBH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.06%59%633
30-min+0.11%59%634
60-min+0.07%54%634
to close+0.22%61%626
Where ZBH reactions landvs 634 measured ZBH reactions
ZBHMiddle 50% · -0.31% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.11%Median +0.11%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ZBH reactions-0.31% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.11%
Measured reactions634
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. news events land between -0.31% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ZBH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades25+0.55%56%+0.27%
Analyst downgrades24+0.34%54%+0.13%
Coverage initiations21-0.10%24%+0.43%
Rating reiterations147-0.03%47%-0.17%
Price-target raises23+0.14%74%+0.23%
Price-target cuts50+0.08%56%+0.25%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ZBH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ZBH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ZBH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ZBH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ZBH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ZBH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
ZIMMER BIOMET AND THINK SURGICAL EXTEND EXCLUSIVE DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%-0.85%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Webcast and Conference Call of Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-1.89%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+1.71%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Americas Leadership Promotions to Accelerate Commercial TransformationPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%+1.71%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Quarterly Dividend for Third Quarter of 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.33%-0.16%
Form 10-Q ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.29%-1.63%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%-2.81%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.72%-2.81%
Zimmer Biomet Names Chintan Desai President of Asia Pacific RegionPress releasePR Newswire-2.88%-0.51%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Webcast and Conference Call of Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%+2.61%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.54%-3.88%
Zimmer Biomet to Present at the Goldman Sachs 47th Annual Global Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.15%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: May 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.72%
Form SD ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS,SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.72%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Quarterly Dividend for Second Quarter of 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%-1.02%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+2.93%
Zimmer Biomet Increases Share Repurchase Expectations -- Up to $1 Billion by Year EndPress releasePR Newswire+0.28%+2.93%
Zimmer Biomet to Present at the BofA Securities 2026 Health Care ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.12%-1.06%
Form 10-Q ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.56%+0.21%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.82%-4.83%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.82%-4.83%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Chief Financial Officer TransitionPress releasePR Newswire+0.82%-4.83%
Zimmer Biomet Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.82%-4.83%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Webcast and Conference Call of First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.43%
Zimmer Biomet Appoints Dr. Jonathan M. Vigdorchik as Chief Science, Technology and Medical Affairs OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.01%
Form ARS ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.56%
Form DEF 14A ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: May 22SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.56%
Form DEFA14A ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.56%
Zimmer Biomet Wins Three Awards at Healthcare Asia Medtech Awards 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.65%-0.69%
Zimmer Biomet to Release New Data, Highlight Key Innovations at American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Annual MeetingPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%-0.15%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Quarterly Dividend for First Quarter of 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.36%+0.78%
Form 10-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%+0.07%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.81%-2.92%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.81%-2.92%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Webcast and Conference Call of Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.62%
Form 8-K ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, For: Jan 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.44%-1.59%
Zimmer Biomet to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.59%+1.11%
Zimmer Biomet Announces Quarterly Dividend for Fourth Quarter of 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.64%+1.11%
Zimmer Biomet, OneStep Collaborate to Provide Enhanced Mobility Data to Patients and Surgeons to Help Improve Joint Procedure RecoveryPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-0.88%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%+1.67%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.33%+0.36%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.07%+0.49%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.13%+0.21%
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.12%-1.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.18%+0.24%
Zimmer Biomet Receives U.S. FDA Clearance for Enhanced Version of ROSA® Knee Robotic TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-1.10%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.22%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.33%+0.77%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. (ZBH) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.08%+0.97%
Zimmer Biomet to Present at the Annual Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference in LondonPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.56%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ZBH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ZBH is measured.

ZBH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
MYOKARDIA (MYOK)635-0.01%45%
Novan, Inc. (NOVN)634-0.02%45%
Incyte Corporation (INCY)633+0.05%53%
BIOSPECIFICS TECHNOLOGIES (BSTC)6320.00%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ZBH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 634 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of ZBH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ZBH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ZBH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗