Ticker reaction data · Industrials

XPO, Inc. (XPO)

XPO moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.01% by the close. How XPO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 294 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

XPO’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any XPO news
52%
Moved up
Share of XPO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.01%
Median to close
Where XPO typically settles by the closing bell
XPO median reaction to newsXPO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.25%, to close +0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.25%to close: +0.01%+0.04%+0.04%+0.25%+0.01%0+0.25%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
XPO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%55%294
30-min+0.04%52%294
60-min+0.25%53%294
to close+0.01%51%292
Where XPO reactions landvs 294 measured XPO reactions
XPOMiddle 50% · -0.97% to +1.02%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of XPO reactions-0.97% to +1.02%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions294
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all XPO, Inc. news events land between -0.97% and +1.02% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How XPO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades34-0.85%21%+0.59%
Analyst downgrades35+0.39%80%+0.20%
Coverage initiations20-0.33%40%-1.67%
Rating reiterations220+0.12%58%+0.03%
Price-target raises86-0.07%45%-0.30%
Price-target cuts38+0.14%61%+0.34%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how XPO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how XPO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when XPO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to XPO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ XPO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent XPO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
XPO Opens Two New Service Centers in Fast-Growing Freight MarketsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.50%+2.43%
XPO Named a 2027 FreightTech 100 Company by FreightWavesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.24%+1.72%
KoiReader Technologies Unveils KoiVision™ Physical AI Yard Intelligence Suite - Live in Production at Fortune 50 ScalePress releasePR Web-0.50%-1.45%
XPO Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call for Thursday, October 29, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.58%-1.84%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.28%+5.13%
XPO Provides North American LTL Operating Data for August 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+2.28%+5.13%
Three XPO Drivers Earn Top Awards at 2026 National Truck Driving ChampionshipsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%+0.01%
XPO Appoints Jonas Svedlund as Chief Legal OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.90%—
Form 10-Q XPO, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.44%-1.28%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.87%-3.29%
XPO Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.87%-3.29%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.29%
XPO Appoints Michael Kneeland to Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-2.29%
36 XPO Drivers to Compete at 2026 National Truck Driving Championships in PittsburghPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.59%+1.50%
XPO Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call for Thursday, July 30, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-0.76%
XPO Unveils Trailer Fleet Honoring America’s 250th AnniversaryPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.32%+0.51%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.96%
XPO Provides North American LTL Operating Data for May 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%-0.96%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%+4.25%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.61%+0.24%
Form SD XPO, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.12%-1.04%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%+2.83%
XPO Recognized as a 2026 VETS Indexes 4 Star Employer for the Fourth Consecutive YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-0.15%
Form 10-Q XPO, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%-3.60%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.69%+2.36%
XPO Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.69%+2.36%
XPO Sponsors Pat Tillman Foundation’s Annual Pat’s Run for Third Year in a RowPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%-0.24%
Form ARS XPO, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+3.07%+0.81%
Form DEF 14A XPO, Inc. For: May 19SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+3.07%+0.81%
Form DEFA14A XPO, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+3.07%+0.81%
XPO Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call for Thursday, April 30, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+3.07%+0.81%
Two XPO Leaders Named 2026 Top Women to Watch in TruckingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.01%+1.17%
Three XPO Leaders Named 2026 “Pros to Know” by Supply & Demand Chain Executive MagazinePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%+0.63%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%+3.36%
XPO Provides North American LTL Operating Data for February 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.86%+3.36%
Form 10-K XPO, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.06%+8.97%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.76%-4.86%
XPO Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.76%-4.86%
Two XPO Drivers Selected for America’s Road TeamPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.43%+0.65%
XPO Named a World’s Most Admired Company by FortunePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-0.51%
XPO Renews Partnership with TAT (Truckers Against Trafficking) for 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.22%+1.62%
XPO Schedules Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference Call for Thursday, February 5, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.96%+2.54%
XPO Renews Support for Susan G. Komen® 3-Day Walks as Official Transportation PartnerPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%-4.61%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Dec 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.76%-0.37%
XPO Announces Brad Jacobs to Step Down as Executive ChairmanPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.76%-0.37%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Dec 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.34%-0.76%
XPO Provides North American LTL Operating Data for November 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.34%-0.76%
XPO Recognized as a Top Military Friendly® Employer for 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.51%-0.76%
Form 10-Q XPO, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.90%+0.72%
Form 8-K XPO, Inc. For: Oct 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.90%+0.72%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the XPO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else XPO is measured.

XPO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. (PRTH)2950.00%44%
Willdan Group, Inc. (WLDN)295-0.15%43%
COMMAND CENTER (CCNI)2910.00%38%
Exponent, Inc. (EXPO)290-0.01%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is XPO, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled XPO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 294 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of XPO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does XPO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does XPO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗