Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

WRB moved a median of +0.19% 30 minutes after news, and +0.04% by the close. How WRB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 240 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WRB’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.19%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WRB news
63%
Moved up
Share of WRB news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.04%
Median to close
Where WRB typically settles by the closing bell
WRB median reaction to newsWRB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.19%, 60-min +0.19%, to close +0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.19%60-min: +0.19%to close: +0.04%+0.07%+0.19%+0.19%+0.04%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WRB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%61%240
30-min+0.19%63%240
60-min+0.19%58%240
to close+0.04%53%238
Where WRB reactions landvs 240 measured WRB reactions
WRBMiddle 50% · -0.20% to +0.64%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.19%Median +0.19%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of WRB reactions-0.20% to +0.64%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.19%
Measured reactions240
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all W.R. Berkley Corporation news events land between -0.20% and +0.64% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WRB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades30-0.21%43%-0.31%
Analyst downgrades65+0.25%59%+0.35%
Coverage initiations17+0.17%53%-0.59%
Rating reiterations110+0.05%54%-0.10%
Price-target raises45+0.01%53%-0.07%
Price-target cuts26-0.17%42%-0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WRB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WRB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WRB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WRB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WRB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WRB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
W. R. Berkley Corporation to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Earnings on October 19, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%-0.47%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Declares Regular Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.24%-1.51%
Form N-PX BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.31%+0.50%
Form 13F-HR/A BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.13%-1.67%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Forms Berkley MeridianPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%-1.05%
Form 13F-HR BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.93%-0.64%
Form 10-Q BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.12%-0.50%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Christopher L. Moede President of Berkley RiskPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.21%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Announces Senior Executive AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.34%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jul 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.99%-0.74%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.99%-0.74%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Paul J. Stock President of Carolina CasualtyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%-1.73%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%+0.04%
AM Best Upgrades Issuer Credit Ratings of W. R. Berkley Corporation and Its SubsidiariesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.67%
Form 11-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.67%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names John Enright President of Berkley Specialty LondonPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.67%
W. R. Berkley Corporation to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Earnings on July 20, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%+1.59%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%+1.59%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%-0.95%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Kirk A. Parker President of Berkley North PacificPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-0.95%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Announces the Passing of Its Founder and Executive Chairman, William R. BerkleyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.67%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-1.55%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Declares Special Dividend, Increases Regular Quarterly Cash Dividend 11.1%, and Increases Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-0.82%
Form 13F-HR BERKLEY W R CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.67%+3.41%
Form 10-Q BERKLEY W R CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.45%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names R. Christopher DeLauder President of Berkley EnvironmentalPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.44%-2.10%
Form ARS BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.98%+0.40%
Form DEF 14A BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.98%+0.40%
Form DEFA14A BERKLEY W R CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.98%+0.40%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%-0.37%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%-0.37%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Christopher T. Reichardt President of Berkley Oil & GasPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%+1.77%
Preferred Employers Insurance, a Berkley Company, Welcomes Steve Houk as Vice President and Head of DistributionPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.38%
Raphael & Associates Appoints Blake Namba as Chief Claims OfficerPress releasePR Web+0.13%+0.67%
Preferred Employers Insurance, a Berkley company, Announces the Promotion of Lorena Hawkins to AVP UnderwritingPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%-1.37%
W. R. Berkley Corporation to Announce First Quarter 2026 Earnings on April 21, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-1.52%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Ryan Miller President of Berkley SoutheastPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+0.10%
Midwest Employers Casualty Celebrates 40 Years of Making a DifferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+1.42%
Form 10-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+2.12%
Form 13F-HR BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR-0.09%+0.57%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Declares Regular Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+0.57%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Jan 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.91%-1.87%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.91%-1.87%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Increases Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+1.17%
W. R. Berkley Corporation to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Earnings on January 26, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-0.78%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.07%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Announces Executive AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.98%-0.59%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Names Erin Rotz President of Berkley Fire & MarinePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.04%
Form 8-K BERKLEY W R CORP For: Dec 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.43%-1.94%
W. R. Berkley Corporation Declares Special and Regular Quarterly Cash DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-1.26%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WRB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WRB is measured.

WRB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is W.R. Berkley Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WRB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 240 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 63% of WRB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WRB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WRB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗