Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Wendy's Company (The) (WEN)

WEN moved a median of -0.11% 30 minutes after news, and -0.26% by the close. How WEN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 569 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WEN’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WEN news
45%
Moved up
Share of WEN news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.26%
Median to close
Where WEN typically settles by the closing bell
WEN median reaction to newsWEN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.11%, 30-min -0.11%, 60-min -0.34%, to close -0.26%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.11%30-min: -0.11%60-min: -0.34%to close: -0.26%-0.11%-0.11%-0.34%-0.26%-0.34%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WEN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.11%42%569
30-min-0.11%45%569
60-min-0.34%43%569
to close-0.26%44%561
Where WEN reactions landvs 569 measured WEN reactions
WENMiddle 50% · -0.87% to +0.63%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.11%Median -0.11%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of WEN reactions-0.87% to +0.63%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.11%
Measured reactions569
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Wendy's Company (The) news events land between -0.87% and +0.63% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WEN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades13+0.12%54%-0.33%
Analyst downgrades30+0.30%83%+0.10%
Coverage initiations13-0.63%23%-0.11%
Rating reiterations187+0.01%50%-0.00%
Price-target raises17-0.13%29%+0.03%
Price-target cuts61-0.06%46%-0.59%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WEN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WEN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WEN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WEN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WEN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WEN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
The Wendy's Company to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5Press releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.81%
The Briad Group Announces Anticipated Grand Opening of First Multi-Brand Circle K Travel Center in Binghamton, New YorkPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-1.84%
Hi Baby Gorgeous! Wendy's is Officially Serving Lisa Barlow's Baby Gorgeous MealPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%-6.27%
Wendy's is Serving Up a Frightfully Fun Halloween with Boo! Books and Frosty FrightsPress releasePR Newswire-1.21%-4.72%
Nugget Lovers, Rejoice: Get 10-Piece Wendy's Nuggets for Just $1.99 with In-App OfferPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%-0.45%
THE WENDY'S COMPANY NAMES TARIQ HASSAN CHIEF MARKETING AND CUSTOMER GROWTH OFFICERPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%-0.45%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.59%-0.24%
Form 10-Q Wendy's Co For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.60%—
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.64%+8.62%
THE WENDY'S COMPANY REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+6.64%+8.62%
Crisp Days Meet Cozy Bites: Wendy's Brings Pub-Worthy Fall Flavor with New and Returning Seasonal FavoritesPress releasePR Newswire+1.40%+1.21%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%+1.73%
Gotta Go Fast! Wendy's Brings Sonic the Hedgehog™ Kids' Meal to the U.S. this SummerPress releasePR Newswire-0.59%+0.90%
$1 Frosty: Where Wendy's Value Meets Everyone's Favorite Summer TreatPress releasePR Newswire+0.53%+4.26%
The Wendy's Company to Report Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 7Press releasePR Newswire+0.13%-1.44%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Jun 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.85%+0.56%
THE WENDY'S COMPANY NAMES STEVE CIRULIS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICERPress releasePR Newswire-0.85%+0.56%
Wendy’s Canada Makes it a Big Dill with New Pickle-Packed LineupPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.25%-0.45%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.25%-0.45%
Say 'Bello!' to the Minions & Monsters Meal, Only at Wendy'sPress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+1.97%
Wendy's Canada Steps Up to the Plate as the Official Hamburger of the Blue Jays™Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.54%+1.01%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.85%-6.00%
Form S-8 Wendy's CoSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-1.85%-6.00%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: May 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.40%-1.02%
Wendy's Appoints Robert D. "Bob" Wright as President and Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%-1.02%
Wendy's Celebrates Its Redhead Roots with NYC Look-alike Contest on World Redhead DayPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+2.01%
Wendy’s Canada Brings Fresh Flavours to Menus Nationwide with New Strawberry Salad, Watermelon Lemonade and MorePress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.53%-2.17%
Form 10-Q Wendy's Co For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.43%-3.57%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+1.67%
Wendy's Invites Fans to Round Up for Adoption in Celebration of National Foster Care MonthPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.92%
Wendy's Delivers on Fan Cravings with a Lineup of Innovative Spring Menu ItemsPress releasePR Newswire+0.49%-3.08%
Wendy's Celebrates Opening of 100th Restaurant in the PhilippinesPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.84%
The Wendy's Company to Report First Quarter 2026 Results on May 8Press releasePR Newswire-0.77%-3.23%
Wendy's is Giving Away Free Fries and Frosty on Tuesday, April 7 Thanks to One Iconic Slam DunkPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-3.09%
Form ARS Wendy's Co For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.53%+3.35%
Form DEF 14A Wendy's Co For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.53%+3.35%
Form DEFA14A Wendy's CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.53%+3.35%
Wendy's Iconic Spicy Chicken Sandwich Upgrade Brings the Heat That HitsPress releasePR Newswire-0.30%-0.59%
Wendy's Launches DC Rides Kids' Meal featuring 12 Collectible DC Super Heroes, Super-Villains and RidesPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%-0.42%
Wendy's Takes the Court as the Official Dunks Partner of March Madness®, Introducing a New Tournament Ready Dunks MenuPress releasePR Newswire-1.19%-1.40%
Wendy's Invites Fans to Apply to Be First-Ever Chief Tasting Officer by March 30Press releasePR Newswire+0.29%+1.14%
Daylight Saving Time Stole Your Hour--Wendy's Has the Comfort Food CurePress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+2.20%
Wendy's to Build More Than 60 New Restaurants in MexicoPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-3.31%
Quality Doesn’t Compromise: Wendy's Canada Launches New Crispy Chicken Sandwich for Under $4Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.93%+2.93%
Form 10-K Wendy's Co For: Dec 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%-0.52%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.83%+2.34%
The Wendy's Company Comments on Amended 13D Filing from Trian PartnersPress releasePR Newswire-2.83%+2.34%
The Iconic Duo Returns: Wendy's Thin Mints Frosty Is Back with All-New Frosty FusionPress releasePR Newswire-5.03%-6.67%
Form 8-K Wendy's Co For: Feb 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+8.74%+5.50%
THE WENDY'S COMPANY REPORTS FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR 2025 RESULTS AND PROVIDES 2026 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire+8.74%+5.50%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WEN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WEN is measured.

WEN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Wendy's Company (The)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WEN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 569 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 45% of WEN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WEN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WEN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗