Ticker reaction data · Technology

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

WDC moved a median of +0.15% 30 minutes after news, and +0.59% by the close. How WDC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 594 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WDC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.15%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WDC news
52%
Moved up
Share of WDC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.59%
Median to close
Where WDC typically settles by the closing bell
WDC median reaction to newsWDC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.17%, 30-min +0.15%, 60-min +0.52%, to close +0.59%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.17%30-min: +0.15%60-min: +0.52%to close: +0.59%+0.17%+0.15%+0.52%+0.59%0+0.59%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WDC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.17%60%593
30-min+0.15%52%593
60-min+0.52%63%593
to close+0.59%57%592
Where WDC reactions landvs 594 measured WDC reactions
WDCMiddle 50% · -0.90% to +1.32%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.15%Median +0.15%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of WDC reactions-0.90% to +1.32%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.15%
Measured reactions594
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Western Digital Corporation news events land between -0.90% and +1.32% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WDC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49+0.27%59%+0.51%
Analyst downgrades26+0.19%62%+0.54%
Coverage initiations27+0.43%67%+0.15%
Rating reiterations278-0.09%46%+0.12%
Price-target raises96-0.09%46%-0.22%
Price-target cuts30+0.05%50%-0.11%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WDC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WDC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WDC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WDC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WDC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WDC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
WD to Announce First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on October 22, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-1.47%
Form ARS WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.20%-3.66%
Form DEF 14A WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.20%-3.66%
Form DEFA14A WESTERN DIGITAL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.20%-3.66%
As AI Data Surges, WD Outlines a New Path to Economically Scalable Storage InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.63%-4.16%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.84%+1.93%
Western Digital Announces Redemption of 3.00% Convertible Senior Notes Due 2028Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.84%+1.93%
New Research Reveals the Reshaping of AI Infrastructure Economics as Data Persists and CompoundsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.92%+1.51%
Form 8-K/A WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%-0.62%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.30%+4.01%
WD to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%+0.80%
Form 10-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%+2.06%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.47%+5.21%
WD Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.47%+5.21%
WD Malaysia Recognized for Advancing Sustainable AI InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.24%-0.79%
WD to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on August 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-4.29%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.74%+3.86%
Form 8-K/A WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.75%-2.26%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.31%+3.65%
Form SD WESTERN DIGITAL CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-2.82%+0.73%
WD at Computex 2026: AI Doesn't Just Run on Compute - It Runs on DataPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.32%+1.52%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.78%
WD Appoints Manuvir Das to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-1.78%
WD Customer Survey Highlights Growing Focus on Scale, Economics, and Reliability in AI Infrastructure PlanningPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.61%-2.07%
WD Advances Next-Generation Trusted Infrastructure with Industry’s First Post-Quantum Cryptography Hard Drives to Help Secure the Future of AI DataPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.59%-5.60%
WD Named to 2026 S&P Dow Jones Best-in-Class Index North America, Recognizing Leadership in Sustainable AI InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.89%+0.99%
WD Announces Equity-for-Equity ExchangePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.86%+2.69%
Form 10-Q WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Apr 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.67%+5.45%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%+6.13%
WD Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%+6.13%
WD Raises the Bar on Sustainable Infrastructure as AI Storage Demand AcceleratesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.10%+0.63%
WD to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%-2.48%
WD to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on April 30, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.01%+2.44%
Ethisphere Names WD as One of the 2026 World's Most Ethical Companies® for the Eighth TimePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.05%-2.12%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.20%+3.60%
WD Unifies its Professional Content Creator Storage Portfolio Under the G-DRIVE® BrandPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.99%-3.35%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+2.27%
Western Digital to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+2.43%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.60%+2.03%
Western Digital Accelerates Storage Innovation for AI EraPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.16%-5.77%
Western Digital Authorizes Additional $4.0 Billion of Share RepurchasesPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.78%+3.66%
Form 10-Q WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jan 02SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.94%-10.12%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.94%-10.12%
Western Digital Reports Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.94%-10.12%
Western Digital to Host Innovation Day 2026 in New York CityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.67%+5.63%
Western Digital to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on January 29, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.79%+2.43%
Qolab Secures Strategic Investment from Western Digital to Accelerate the Next Wave of Quantum InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%+5.64%
Form 8-K WESTERN DIGITAL CORP For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+3.61%
Form S-8 WESTERN DIGITAL CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.57%+3.61%
Western Digital to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.89%+0.73%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WDC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WDC is measured.

WDC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
VNET Group, Inc. - American Depositary Shares (VNET)596-0.39%37%
PERCEPTRON (PRCP)5940.00%47%
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN)592+0.07%56%
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL)591+0.03%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Western Digital Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WDC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 594 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of WDC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WDC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WDC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗