Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Webster Financial Corporation (WBS)

WBS moved a median of +0.12% 30 minutes after news, and +0.06% by the close. How WBS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 502 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WBS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.12%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WBS news
59%
Moved up
Share of WBS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.06%
Median to close
Where WBS typically settles by the closing bell
WBS median reaction to newsWBS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.06%, 30-min +0.12%, 60-min +0.14%, to close +0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.06%30-min: +0.12%60-min: +0.14%to close: +0.06%+0.06%+0.12%+0.14%+0.06%0+0.14%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WBS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.06%57%451
30-min+0.12%59%454
60-min+0.14%57%454
to close+0.06%51%452
Where WBS reactions landvs 502 measured WBS reactions
WBSMiddle 50% · -0.24% to +0.56%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.12%Median +0.12%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of WBS reactions-0.24% to +0.56%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.12%
Measured reactions502
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Webster Financial Corporation news events land between -0.24% and +0.56% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WBS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21-0.08%48%+0.10%
Analyst downgrades44+0.12%61%-0.01%
Coverage initiations25+0.10%52%-0.27%
Rating reiterations92-0.02%45%0.00%
Price-target raises28+0.07%54%+0.13%
Price-target cuts30+0.02%57%+0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WBS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WBS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WBS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WBS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WBS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WBS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form POSASR WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPSEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR——
Form S-8 POS WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%+0.47%
Santander Receives Federal Reserve Approval for the Acquisition of Webster Financial CorporationPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%+0.47%
Webster Financial Corporation Declares Common and Preferred DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%+0.39%
Form 10-Q WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.05%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.34%
Webster Reports Second Quarter 2026 EPS of $1.56; Adjusted EPS of $1.60Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.34%
Webster Financial Corporation Announces Q2 2026 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-0.51%
Form 11-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.05%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.12%-0.25%
Webster Bank Implements Prolific Banking’s FI-Streams Connector to Enable Commercial Client Financial Data ConnectivityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+1.46%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%-0.26%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: May 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.27%
Form 10-Q WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.10%
Webster Financial Corporation Declares Common and Preferred DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+1.00%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%-0.70%
Webster Reports First Quarter 2026 EPS of $1.50; Adjusted EPS of $1.57Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%-0.70%
Form 10-K/A WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.21%
Form DEFM14A WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.28%
Webster Financial Corporation Announces Q1 2026 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.18%
Form 10-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%+0.28%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+0.60%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.47%
WBS Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Sale of Webster Financial Corporation is Fair to ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%+0.29%
Webster Financial Corporation Enters Into Merger Agreement With Banco Santander, S.A. for $12.3 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire—+10.10%
Webster Financial Corporation Declares Common and Preferred DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.05%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jan 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-2.89%
Form 8-K/A WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jan 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-2.89%
Webster Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 EPS of $1.55; Adjusted EPS of $1.59Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%-2.89%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jan 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%-1.13%
Webster Financial Corporation Announces Q4 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-1.41%
Webster Lowers Prime Lending Rate to 6.75 PercentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.11%
Webster Financial Corporation to Speak at Goldman Sachs Financial Services ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%+0.19%
HSA Bank Acquires SecureSavePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+1.08%
Form 10-Q WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.52%-0.23%
Webster Financial Corporation Declares Common and Preferred DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%+0.89%
Webster Lowers Prime Lending Rate to 7.00 PercentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%+0.89%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Oct 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%-0.05%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Oct 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.53%+0.04%
Webster Reports Third Quarter 2025 EPS of $1.54Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+0.04%
Ametros Publishes 2024 Member Impact Report, Showcasing Record Savings, Growth, and Enhanced Member SupportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-6.29%
Webster Bank Celebrates 90th AnniversaryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+1.49%
Webster Financial Corporation Announces Q3 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%-6.29%
Webster Lowers Prime Lending Rate to 7.25 PercentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+2.42%
Form 8-K WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.61%-0.84%
Form 305B2 WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORPSEC filing · Form 305B2SEC EDGAR-0.40%+1.35%
Webster Financial Corporation to Speak at Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%-1.90%
Form 10-Q WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.69%—

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WBS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WBS is measured.

WBS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Old National Bancorp (ONB)502-0.02%46%
STEWARDSHIP FINANCIAL (SSFN)5020.00%29%
Zions Bancorporation N.A. (ZION)5000.00%49%
Prudential Bancorp, Inc. (PBIP)4980.00%31%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Webster Financial Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WBS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 502 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of WBS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WBS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WBS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗