Ticker reaction data

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A (WBD)

WBD moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.10% by the close. How WBD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,195 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WBD’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WBD news
49%
Moved up
Share of WBD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.10%
Median to close
Where WBD typically settles by the closing bell
WBD median reaction to newsWBD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.00%, to close -0.10%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.00%to close: -0.10%-0.00%+0.00%+0.00%-0.10%-0.10%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WBD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.00%47%1,188
30-min0.00%49%1,190
60-min0.00%49%1,191
to close-0.10%45%1,193
Where WBD reactions landvs 1,195 measured WBD reactions
WBDMiddle 50% · -0.57% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of WBD reactions-0.57% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions1,195
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A news events land between -0.57% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WBD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39+0.09%56%0.00%
Analyst downgrades50-0.00%48%-0.11%
Coverage initiations11+0.70%55%+0.15%
Rating reiterations159+0.12%57%-0.03%
Price-target raises44+0.15%59%-0.04%
Price-target cuts38+0.07%55%-0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WBD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WBD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WBD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WBD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WBD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WBD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 15-12G Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form 15-12GSEC EDGAR——
Form 15-15D Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form 15-15DSEC EDGAR——
Form EFFECT Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form POS AM Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form POSSEC EDGAR——
Form S-8 POS Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR——
PARAMOUNT COMPLETES ACQUISITION OF WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, CREATING A NEW GLOBAL ENTERTAINMENT LEADER, SKYDANCEPress releasePR Newswire——
Skydance Announces Board, Adding Ynon Kreiz, Laurene Powell Jobs and Bobby Kotick as Directors and Tony Blair as AdvisorPress releasePR Newswire——
Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery Announce Anticipated Closing Date of Paramount MergerPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.00%
Warner Bros. Discovery Announces Intention to Delist Euro Notes from Nasdaq GlobalPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.16%
Topsort Expands Commerce Media Beyond Owned Surfaces With Universal AdsPress releasePR Web+0.16%+0.29%
SWERVE STRICKLAND AND MAX B Unite for New Single; "COO COO" And The Second Release Under His New LabelPress releasePR Web+0.00%-0.05%
Form 10-Q Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.21%-0.02%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.46%+0.76%
Warner Bros. Discovery Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.46%+0.76%
Warner Bros. Discovery to Report Second Quarter 2026 Results on Thursday, August 6Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.62%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.82%+0.30%
Gray Media Taps Madhive's Omnichannel Platform to Power Next Evolution of Local Performance at ScalePress releasePR Web-0.11%+2.34%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-0.41%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.41%
Warner Bros. Discovery Announces Receipt of Requisite Consents for Proposed Amendments in Consent SolicitationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+0.41%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+1.14%
Warner Bros. Discovery Announces Commencement of Consent SolicitationsPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+1.14%
Form 10-Q Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.11%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.11%
Warner Bros. Discovery Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.11%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.45%
Form ARS Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.45%
Form DEF 14A Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.45%
Form DEFA14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.45%
Warner Bros. Discovery Updates the Date and Time of its First Quarter 2026 Earnings CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+0.00%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.26%
Warner Bros. Discovery Stockholders Approve Transaction with Paramount SkydancePress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-1.59%
Form DEFA14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.29%
Warner Bros. Discovery to Report First Quarter 2026 Results on Thursday, May 7Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.09%
Are MKC, DBRG, WBD Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.40%
Form DEFA14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.37%
Form DEFM14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.37%
Warner Bros. Discovery Sets Shareholder Meeting Date of April 23, 2026 to Approve Transaction with Paramount SkydancePress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.37%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+1.06%
Form PREM14A Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Mar 16SEC filing · Form PREM14ASEC EDGAR+0.69%+1.06%
CoSM Announces "Supernal Light" at Entheon: An Exhibition Exploring the Transcendental Archetype of the SoulPress releasePR Web-0.07%+0.04%
BERNINA and Warner Bros. Discovery Global Consumer Products Bring New Harry Potter Inspired Machine to Sewing Rooms WorldwidePress releasePR Web+0.16%-0.35%
Form DEFA14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.75%
Form 10-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.75%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.75%
Form 8-K Warner Bros. Discovery, For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.38%+0.14%
Form DEFA14A Warner Bros. Discovery,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.28%-0.67%
Warner Bros. Discovery Board of Directors Determines Revised Proposal from Paramount Skydance Constitutes a "Company Superior Proposal"Press releasePR Newswire-0.28%-0.67%
Warner Bros. Discovery Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.38%+0.14%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WBD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WBD is measured.

WBD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. - Series A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WBD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,195 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of WBD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WBD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WBD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗