Ticker reaction data

Vertiv Holdings, LLC Class A (VRT)

VRT moved a median of +0.22% 30 minutes after news, and +0.39% by the close. How VRT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 573 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

VRT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.22%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any VRT news
53%
Moved up
Share of VRT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.39%
Median to close
Where VRT typically settles by the closing bell
VRT median reaction to newsVRT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.22%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.39%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.22%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.39%-0.01%+0.22%+0.09%+0.39%-0.01%0+0.39%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
VRT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%573
30-min+0.22%53%573
60-min+0.09%55%573
to close+0.39%55%567
Where VRT reactions landvs 573 measured VRT reactions
VRTMiddle 50% · -0.79% to +1.20%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.22%Median +0.22%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of VRT reactions-0.79% to +1.20%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.22%
Measured reactions573
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Vertiv Holdings, LLC Class A news events land between -0.79% and +1.20% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How VRT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades38-0.16%45%-0.71%
Analyst downgrades19-0.75%37%+0.68%
Coverage initiations54+0.47%65%+0.58%
Rating reiterations160+0.30%63%+0.23%
Price-target raises69+0.16%57%+0.33%
Price-target cuts14-0.52%29%-1.27%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how VRT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how VRT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when VRT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to VRT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ VRT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent VRT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Vertiv Announces Date of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-4.50%
Vertiv Helps Enterprises Move from AI Pilots to ProductionPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-4.50%
Vertiv Appoints Michael Resha to Lead Global Manufacturing and Operational ExcellencePress releasePR Newswire-0.78%-0.28%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%+2.01%
Vertiv Announces Agreement to Acquire King Environmental Services Ltd., Expanding Global Fluid Management ServicesPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+2.01%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.97%+0.68%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.97%+0.68%
Vertiv Announces Agreement to Acquire UtilityInnovation Group to Accelerate Time to Power for AI Data CentersPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+0.68%
Vertiv Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%+0.68%
Vertiv to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.03%-2.79%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.42%+2.46%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.00%-0.89%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.12%+0.42%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.29%-2.39%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-2.07%-1.83%
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.23%-1.65%
VRT Investors Have Opportunity to Join Vertiv Holdings Co Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.40%-2.44%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.84%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.78%—
VRT Investors Have Opportunity to Join Vertiv Holdings Co Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.78%—
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.16%-0.98%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%-2.30%
Form 10-Q Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.50%-5.01%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-7.38%
Vertiv Reports Strong Second Quarter 2026 with Diluted EPS Growth of 53% (Adjusted Diluted EPS Growth of +60%); Raises Full Year 2026 Guidance Across All Key MetricsPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%-7.38%
Vertiv Infrastructure Helps Bring NVIDIA AI Computing Capability to the Naval Postgraduate SchoolPress releasePR Newswire+1.03%+0.43%
Vertiv Expands Global Manufacturing Capacity for AI-Ready Data Center Cooling SolutionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+2.03%
BGL Announces the Sale of Strategic Thermal Labs to VertivPress releasePR Newswire-0.45%-1.66%
Vertiv Announces Date of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+1.18%-0.14%
Vertiv Increases Manufacturing Capacity with New Facility in Malaysia, to Support Growing Demand for AI and Digital Infrastructure Across AsiaPress releasePR Newswire-3.11%-3.45%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.99%+5.28%
Form 11-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.79%+0.50%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.98%+1.29%
Vertiv Completes Acquisition of ThermoKey, Expanding Heat Rejection Portfolio for AI Data CentersPress releasePR Newswire+0.98%+1.29%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%-2.59%
Vertiv Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%-2.59%
Vertiv Expands Fluid Management Services to Help Reduce Water Use During Data Center Fluid System CommissioningPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%-2.59%
Form SD Vertiv Holdings CoSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+2.77%+0.16%
Vertiv Introduces First Converged Physical Infrastructure Digital Twin for NVIDIA Omniverse DSXPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%+0.56%
Vertiv Hosts Investor ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.47%-2.14%
Vertiv Holdings Recommends Shareholders Reject the Mini-Tender Offer by Tutanota LLCPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%+2.96%
Vertiv to Host Investor Conference on May 19 - 20, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.12%+1.30%
Vertiv Appoints Frieda He as Chief Procurement OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+1.80%
Form 8-K Vertiv Holdings Co For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.25%-1.09%
Vertiv Strengthens Liquid-Cooling System Capability with Acquisition of Strategic Thermal LabsPress releasePR Newswire-2.25%-1.09%
Form ARS Vertiv Holdings Co For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.56%-1.38%
Form DEF 14A Vertiv Holdings Co For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.56%-1.38%
Form DEFA14A Vertiv Holdings CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.56%-1.38%
Form 10-Q Vertiv Holdings Co For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.38%+4.46%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the VRT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else VRT is measured.

VRT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Vertiv Holdings, LLC Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled VRT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 573 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of VRT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does VRT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does VRT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗