Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

V.F. Corporation (VFC)

VFC moved a median of +0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.41% by the close. How VFC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,206 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

VFC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any VFC news
50%
Moved up
Share of VFC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.41%
Median to close
Where VFC typically settles by the closing bell
VFC median reaction to newsVFC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min +0.03%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.41%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: +0.03%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.41%+0.04%+0.03%+0.03%+0.41%0+0.41%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
VFC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%51%1,203
30-min+0.03%50%1,206
60-min+0.03%50%1,206
to close+0.41%57%1,194
Where VFC reactions landvs 1,206 measured VFC reactions
VFCMiddle 50% · -0.79% to +0.98%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.03%Median +0.03%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of VFC reactions-0.79% to +0.98%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.03%
Measured reactions1,206
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all V.F. Corporation news events land between -0.79% and +0.98% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How VFC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades46+0.21%59%+0.01%
Analyst downgrades41-0.19%46%+0.39%
Coverage initiations23+0.57%74%+0.82%
Rating reiterations188+0.17%55%+0.10%
Price-target raises40+0.14%63%-0.33%
Price-target cuts50-0.20%42%+0.21%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how VFC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how VFC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when VFC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to VFC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ VFC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent VFC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
VF Corporation Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings and Conference Call DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+2.47%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%-4.15%
Form 10-Q V F CORP For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.13%-0.95%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.23%-4.98%
VF Corporation Delivered First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Ahead of GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.23%-4.98%
VF Corporation Announces First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings and Conference Call DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+3.12%
Form 11-K V F CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.81%
Form ARS V F CORP For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.03%
Form DEF 14A V F CORP For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.03%
Form DEFA14A V F CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.03%
Form 10-K V F CORP For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%-0.25%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.72%-0.37%
VF Corporation Returns to Revenue Growth for the Full Year in FY'26 With Expanded Margins and Reduced DebtPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.72%-0.37%
VF Corporation Announces Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings and Conference Call DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.68%+2.66%
VF Corporation enters partnership with Nedap to unlock end-to-end inventory visibility across its global store estatePress releaseCanada Newswire+1.93%-0.14%
VF Corporation Announces Participation at Citi’s 2026 Global Consumer & Retail ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.79%-1.73%
Form 10-Q V F CORP For: Dec 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.55%+4.91%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Jan 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%+5.29%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.72%+5.58%
VF Corporation Progressed on Transformation in Its Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Delivering Revenue Growth, Margin Expansion and Debt ReductionPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.72%+5.58%
VF Corporation Announces Participation at the 28th Annual ICR ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.99%-1.26%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Jan 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.46%+3.70%
VF Corporation Announces Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings and Conference Call DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%+3.70%
Lifshitz Law PLLC Announces Investigations of V.F. Corporation (NYSE:VFC), Fluor Corporation (NYSE:FLR), Cytokinetics, Incorporated (NASDAQ:CYTK), And Jasper Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ:JSPR)Press releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%—
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.43%—
VF Corporation Completes Sale of Dickies® to Bluestar AlliancePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.43%—
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – VFCPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%+0.41%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+1.06%+3.68%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – VFCPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+1.18%
DEADLINE NEXT WEEK: Berger Montague Advises V.F. Corporation (NYSE: VFC) Investors to Contact the Firm Before November 12, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+1.15%+6.64%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – VFCPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%-1.99%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+1.00%+1.65%
Form 10-Q V F CORP For: Sep 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.10%-4.49%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.33%-11.69%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – VFCPress releaseGlobeNewswire-4.33%-11.69%
VF Corporation Releases Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.33%-11.69%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%+0.67%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%+3.52%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire-0.84%+0.56%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+5.16%
Building on Progress: VF Corporation’s FY25 Environmental and Social Responsibility Report Shares VF Sustainability and Social ImpactPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%-0.89%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+0.82%-0.89%
VF Corporation Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings and Conference Call DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-2.13%-3.84%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire+1.03%+5.50%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - VFCPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+1.94%
V.F. Corporation Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – VFCPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%+2.77%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.52%-1.14%
VF Corporation Announces Participation at the Wells Fargo 8th Annual Consumer ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+3.52%-1.14%
VF Corporation to Sell Dickies® to Bluestar AlliancePress releaseBusiness Wire-3.97%-4.29%
Form 8-K V F CORP For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-1.26%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the VFC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else VFC is measured.

VFC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
ASCENA RETAIL GROUP (ASNA)1,2270.00%48%
Leggett & Platt, Incorporated (LEG)1,2230.00%47%
TIFFANY (TIF)1,189+0.03%55%
Tata Motors Ltd Tata Motors Limited (TTM)1,1650.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is V.F. Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled VFC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,206 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of VFC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does VFC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does VFC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗