Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

UNP moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.16% by the close. How UNP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 604 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

UNP’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any UNP news
49%
Moved up
Share of UNP news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.16%
Median to close
Where UNP typically settles by the closing bell
UNP median reaction to newsUNP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.16%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.02%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.16%-0.01%-0.02%+0.06%+0.16%-0.02%0+0.16%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
UNP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%48%603
30-min-0.02%49%604
60-min+0.06%56%604
to close+0.16%58%600
Where UNP reactions landvs 604 measured UNP reactions
UNPMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of UNP reactions-0.27% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions604
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Union Pacific Corporation news events land between -0.27% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How UNP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49-0.59%25%-0.79%
Analyst downgrades30-0.10%40%+0.32%
Coverage initiations18+0.29%67%+0.12%
Rating reiterations165-0.06%44%-0.16%
Price-target raises52-0.07%39%-0.06%
Price-target cuts45-0.03%47%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how UNP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how UNP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when UNP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to UNP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ UNP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent UNP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.46%+0.17%
Union Pacific Chief Financial Officer Jennifer Hamann to Retire After 35 Years of ServicePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.46%+0.17%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-0.45%
The Living Legend Returns: No. 844 to Reunite with Big Boy for Holiday TourPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.02%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-0.31%
Charging into the Future: Union Pacific Debuts First Two Battery-Electric Locomotives in Southern CaliforniaPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.17%
Union Pacific Railroad and Norfolk Southern Combination Gains Additional MomentumPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+0.84%
Steaming Up for the Holidays: Union Pacific’s Big Boy to Embark on First-Ever Holiday Tour for Make-A-Wish FoundationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.00%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena and CFO Jennifer Hamann to Address the Morgan Stanley 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-0.69%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena and CFO Jennifer Hamann to Participate in Virtual Fireside Chat, Hosted by Bernstein ResearchPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.29%
STB Should Reject Opponents’ Baseless Prima Facie Challenges; Union Pacific – Norfolk Southern Merger Application Easily Meets the StandardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.65%+0.16%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces 3% Dividend Increase for Third Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.83%-1.50%
Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern Affirm Strength of Merger Application and Offer Unprecedented New Customer AssurancesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.98%-2.35%
Form 10-Q UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.06%
Form 8-K UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-1.80%
Union Pacific Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-1.80%
Union Pacific and CN Announce Agreement to Improve North American Rail ConnectivityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-1.80%
Union Pacific and CN Reach Agreement to Expand Customer Opportunities in Connection with MergerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-1.80%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%+2.90%
Union Pacific Receives First Stick of Long Rail as Rocky Mountain Steel Mills Opens New Rail MillPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+0.67%
Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern Respond to STB’s Request for Supplemental Information, Submitting First Round of Their ResponsesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%-0.38%
Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern Celebrate America’s 250th Anniversary with World’s Largest Steam Locomotive in PhiladelphiaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.07%
Form 11-K UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-0.33%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%+1.84%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena and CFO Jennifer Hamann to Address the NYSE 2026 European Investor Conference – In Association with Bank of AmericaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.69%
Union Pacific Mourns the Passing of Former Chairman and CEO Dick DavidsonPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%+1.39%
Union Pacific Railroad’s Newest Commemorative Locomotive No. 4547 Embarks on First Freight Mission Hauling Artemis III Rocket PartsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-1.52%
Creating America’s First Transcontinental Railroad: STB Accepts Union Pacific-Norfolk Southern Merger ApplicationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-0.64%
Form 8-K UNION PACIFIC CORP For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.71%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena to Address the RBC Canadian Industrials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%+1.50%
Union Pacific Corporation Declares Second Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%+0.58%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena and CFO Jennifer Hamann to Address the Wolfe Research 19th Annual Global Transportation & Industrials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.20%
Creating America’s First Transcontinental Railroad: Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern’s Amended STB Merger Application Estimates Shippers Will Save $3.5 Billion AnnuallyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+1.94%
Union Pacific’s Big Boy to Tour the Northeast for First Time in Honor of America’s 250th AnniversaryPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.16%-0.60%
Union Pacific Recognizes 138 Companies with Pinnacle Award for Safely Shipping Hazardous MaterialsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+0.19%
Form 10-Q UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.17%+1.23%
Form 8-K UNION PACIFIC CORP For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.56%+3.23%
Union Pacific Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.56%+3.23%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.68%+1.46%
Union Pacific Railroad and Rocky Mountain Steel Mills Announce New Long-Term Contract for Domestic Rail ProductionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.35%
U.S. Labor Secretary Chavez-DeRemer Joins Union Pacific’s 250th Celebration for Firsthand Look at Big Boy No. 4014Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%+0.33%
The Journey Begins: Union Pacific’s Famed Big Boy Kicks Off America 250 Tour from Historic Transcontinental SitePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+0.14%
The American Train Dispatchers Association and Union Pacific Railroad Reach Agreement to Protect Union Jobs for LifePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.23%
Union Pacific Railroad and Amtrak Reach Agreement on Track Usage in Louisiana for the Sunset LimitedPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.48%
Union Pacific Corporation Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.07%
Form DEF 14A UNION PACIFIC CORP For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.07%
Union Pacific Celebrates America’s 250th Anniversary with New Locomotives No. 4547 and No. 1776Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%-0.50%
Union Pacific Corporation CEO Jim Vena and CFO Jennifer Hamann to Address the J.P. Morgan 2026 Industrials ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.36%
Big Boy No. 4014 Historic Coast-to-Coast Tour to Make 27 Whistle-Stops During Western LegPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+0.03%
Union Pacific Corporation Executives to Address Barclays 2026 Industrial Select ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+0.20%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the UNP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else UNP is measured.

UNP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDIN (BRSS)6080.00%47%
SPHERIX (SPEX)605-0.62%35%
SMITHS GROUP PLC S/ADR (SMGZY)6010.00%37%
COLLECTORS UNIVERSE (CLCT)5970.00%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Union Pacific Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled UNP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 604 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of UNP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does UNP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does UNP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗