Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

UDR, Inc. (UDR)

UDR moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.05% by the close. How UDR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 248 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

UDR’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any UDR news
47%
Moved up
Share of UDR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.05%
Median to close
Where UDR typically settles by the closing bell
UDR median reaction to newsUDR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.01%, to close -0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.01%to close: -0.05%+0.03%-0.03%-0.01%-0.05%-0.05%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
UDR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%51%248
30-min-0.03%47%248
60-min-0.01%49%248
to close-0.05%47%247
Where UDR reactions landvs 248 measured UDR reactions
UDRMiddle 50% · -0.33% to +0.40%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of UDR reactions-0.33% to +0.40%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions248
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all UDR, Inc. news events land between -0.33% and +0.40% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How UDR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades33+0.16%58%-0.17%
Analyst downgrades45+0.08%56%+0.11%
Coverage initiations20+0.20%70%-0.11%
Rating reiterations124-0.03%46%+0.01%
Price-target raises35-0.03%49%-0.05%
Price-target cuts37+0.12%57%+0.41%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how UDR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how UDR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when UDR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to UDR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ UDR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent UDR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
UDR, Inc. Announces Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Webcast, and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%-0.35%
UDR, Inc. Announces Appointment of Scott McCallum as Executive Vice President – Chief Investment OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-0.98%
UDR, Inc. Announces 220th Consecutive Common Stock DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%+0.77%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.46%-1.18%
UDR to Participate in Upcoming Real Estate ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-1.18%
Form 10-Q UDR, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.94%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.72%+1.35%
UDR, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance RangesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.72%+1.35%
UDR, Inc. Announces Dates for Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Webcast, and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.68%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%-1.08%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.10%
Form DEFA14A UDR, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.24%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+0.85%
UDR, Inc. Expands Share Repurchase Program to Approximately 30 Million SharesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+0.85%
Form 10-Q UDR, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.22%+0.97%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.06%-1.36%
UDR, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Results and Updates Full-Year 2026 Guidance RangesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.06%-1.36%
UDR, Inc. Commences a Monthly Dividend and Declares Dividends for the Second Quarter of 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.06%-1.36%
UDR, Inc. Named a Top Workplace by USA Today for Second Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.49%
UDR, Inc. Announces Dates for First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release, Webcast, and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%+0.14%
Form ARS UDR, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.87%
Form DEF 14A UDR, Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.87%
Form DEFA14A UDR, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.87%
UDR Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%-3.10%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.45%-0.05%
UDR to Participate in 2026 Citi Global Property CEO ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-0.05%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%-0.05%
Form S-3ASR UDR, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.40%-0.76%
Form 10-K UDR, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.14%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%+2.95%
UDR, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results, Establishes 2026 Guidance Ranges and Increases DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%+2.95%
UDR, Inc. Announces Dates for Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release, Webcast, and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%-1.32%
UDR Reports Tax Treatment of 2025 DistributionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%-0.32%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Jan 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.95%+3.23%
UDR, Inc. Appoints Ellen M. Goitia to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.95%+3.23%
LaSalle Announces $230 Million Expansion of Joint Venture with UDR, Inc.Press releasePR Newswire-0.32%-1.36%
UDR, Inc. Announces $230 Million Joint Venture ExpansionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-1.36%
UDR, Inc. Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-1.36%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Dec 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.60%
Form 10-Q UDR, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.00%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.45%-1.64%
UDR, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Results and Updates Full-Year 2025 Guidance RangesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.45%-1.64%
UDR, Inc. Publishes Seventh Annual Corporate Responsibility Report and Related Corporate Responsibility PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.58%-0.44%
UDR, Inc. Announces Dates for Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Release, Webcast, and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%-0.45%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Oct 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.58%+0.58%
UDR, Inc. Appoints Richard B. Clark to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%+0.58%
UDR Declares Quarterly DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+0.59%
Form 8-K UDR, Inc. For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.67%+1.03%
UDR Announces Departure of Joe Fisher as President and Chief Investment OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%+1.03%
UDR to Participate in Upcoming Real Estate ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%+1.03%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the UDR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else UDR is measured.

UDR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is UDR, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled UDR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 248 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of UDR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does UDR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does UDR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗