Ticker reaction data

10x Genomics, Inc. (TXG)

TXG moved a median of +0.14% 30 minutes after news, and +0.71% by the close. How TXG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 334 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TXG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.14%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TXG news
52%
Moved up
Share of TXG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.71%
Median to close
Where TXG typically settles by the closing bell
TXG median reaction to newsTXG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.14%, 60-min +0.54%, to close +0.71%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.14%60-min: +0.54%to close: +0.71%-0.02%+0.14%+0.54%+0.71%-0.02%0+0.71%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TXG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%49%334
30-min+0.14%52%334
60-min+0.54%61%334
to close+0.71%64%332
Where TXG reactions landvs 334 measured TXG reactions
TXGMiddle 50% · -0.87% to +1.55%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.14%Median +0.14%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of TXG reactions-0.87% to +1.55%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.14%
Measured reactions334
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all 10x Genomics, Inc. news events land between -0.87% and +1.55% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TXG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades14+0.94%64%+0.91%
Analyst downgrades27-0.17%44%+0.62%
Coverage initiations19+3.39%63%+2.99%
Rating reiterations116-0.00%50%+0.61%
Price-target raises18-0.36%39%+2.30%
Price-target cuts40+0.04%50%+0.37%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TXG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TXG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TXG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TXG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TXG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TXG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
10x Genomics to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+2.01%+5.03%
10x Genomics Announces New Collaboration to Advance Single Cell and Spatial Applications Across Solid Tumors and Blood CancersPress releasePR Newswire-3.84%-0.69%
10x Genomics Announces Sentira, a New Computational Platform to Turn Complex Biological Data Into Experimental ConclusionsPress releasePR Newswire+2.35%+1.36%
10x Genomics Begins Global Shipments of Atera, Putting Unprecedented Spatial Biology Capabilities in Researchers' HandsPress releasePR Newswire+2.35%+1.36%
Lunit Announces Collaboration with 10x Genomics to Integrate AI-Enabled Pathology Analysis with Spatial Molecular Data for Oncology Clinical ResearchPress releasePR Newswire-0.57%+1.86%
10x Genomics Wins Patent Infringement Verdict Against Parse BiosciencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.37%+0.20%
Form 10-Q 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.52%+16.22%
10x Genomics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.52%+16.22%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.52%+16.22%
10x Genomics and Lausanne University Hospital Collaborate to Advance Research in Diagnostic Applications of Single Cell and Spatial Technologies for Cancer CarePress releasePR Newswire+1.27%-2.07%
10x Genomics to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 6, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.19%-1.00%
10x Genomics and Cleveland Clinic Collaborate to Advance Research in Diagnostic Applications of Single Cell and Spatial Technologies in Patients with Bladder CancerPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%+2.10%
10x Genomics Acquires Proteintech Genomics, a Division Within Proteintech GroupPress releasePR Newswire+3.57%+3.98%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.57%+3.98%
Form 10-Q 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.33%+2.52%
10x Genomics Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.33%+2.52%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.33%+2.52%
10x Genomics to Participate in the BofA Securities 2026 Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.58%+5.81%
Form DEF 14A 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.77%+1.14%
Form DEFA14A 10x Genomics, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.77%+1.14%
10x Genomics Introduces Atera, a New Platform to Redefine How Biology is Measured and UnderstoodPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%-4.43%
10x Genomics to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 7, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.57%-0.47%
Bioptimus Announces STELA: The World's Largest Clinically Linked Spatial Biology Atlas, alongside key partners 10x Genomics and Broad Clinical LabsPress releasePR Newswire+3.61%+3.52%
PerturbAI Launches from Stealth, Unveils the World's Largest In Vivo CRISPR AtlasPress releasePR Newswire+2.49%+7.23%
10x Genomics to Participate in the 46th Annual TD Cowen Health Care ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-1.41%
Form 10-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.82%-5.82%
Form S-8 10x Genomics, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.84%+3.73%
10x Genomics Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Provides Outlook for 2026Press releasePR Newswire+2.82%-5.82%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.82%-5.82%
PharosAI and 10x Genomics Partner to Transform Cancer Research with AI and Spatial BiologyPress releasePR Newswire-1.24%-1.70%
10x Genomics to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 12, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.47%-3.12%
10x Genomics Launches Study to Advance Research in Blood-Based Diagnostics for Autoimmune DiseasePress releasePR Newswire-2.10%-5.44%
10x Genomics to Advance Research in Diagnostic Applications of Tumor Single Cell and Spatial ProfilingPress releasePR Newswire-2.10%-5.44%
Cancer Research Institute Launches Transformative AI-Driven Immuno-Oncology Initiative Powered by 10x Genomics TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire-2.10%-5.44%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Jan 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.48%+0.53%
10x Genomics Announces Preliminary Select Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.10%-5.44%
10x Genomics to Present at the 44th Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.81%+1.05%
New ASTRA Consortium Unites Asia-Pacific Scientists to Build Pan-Cancer Spatial Atlas Powered by 10x Genomics' XeniumPress releasePR Newswire-1.92%-0.45%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.41%+3.65%
10x Genomics to Participate in the Wolfe Research Healthcare Conference 2025Press releasePR Newswire+2.05%+0.54%
Form 10-Q 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.66%+5.39%
10x Genomics Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.66%+5.39%
Form 8-K 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.66%+5.39%
10x Genomics Launches the Next Generation of Chromium Flex to Empower Scientists to Massively Scale Single Cell ResearchPress releasePR Newswire+2.14%-1.60%
10x Genomics and Anthropic Partner to Make Single Cell and Spatial Analysis More Accessible Through Claude for Life SciencesPress releasePR Newswire+0.28%+4.20%
10x Genomics to Report Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on November 6, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.42%-2.96%
CLISEQ, 10X Genomics and Weizmann Institute to Investigate Single Cell Applications in Hematology Clinical DiagnosticsPress releasePR Newswire-0.25%-2.53%
10x Genomics to Participate in the Morgan Stanley 23rd Annual Global Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.00%
10x Genomics Launches Xenium Protein, Advancing Spatial Biology by Enabling Same-Cell RNA and Protein AnalysisPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%—
Form 10-Q 10x Genomics, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-12.90%-15.18%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TXG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TXG is measured.

TXG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is 10x Genomics, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TXG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 334 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of TXG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TXG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TXG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗