Ticker reaction data · Technology

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (TTWO)

TTWO moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How TTWO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 582 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TTWO’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TTWO news
50%
Moved up
Share of TTWO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where TTWO typically settles by the closing bell
TTWO median reaction to newsTTWO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min -0.03%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.01%60-min: -0.03%to close: +0.08%-0.03%-0.01%-0.03%+0.08%-0.03%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TTWO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%46%582
30-min-0.01%50%582
60-min-0.03%48%582
to close+0.08%56%570
Where TTWO reactions landvs 582 measured TTWO reactions
TTWOMiddle 50% · -0.41% to +0.49%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TTWO reactions-0.41% to +0.49%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions582
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. news events land between -0.41% and +0.49% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TTWO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32-0.16%47%-0.15%
Analyst downgrades18-0.16%28%-0.61%
Coverage initiations33-0.39%46%-0.52%
Rating reiterations156+0.11%59%-0.00%
Price-target raises60-0.05%48%-0.12%
Price-target cuts11+0.14%64%-0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TTWO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TTWO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TTWO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TTWO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TTWO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TTWO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Report Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Results on Monday, November 9, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-4.07%
Words With Friends Expands Its Dictionary with 25,000 New Words to Herald the Next Era of Word GamesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%+2.26%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.78%-1.87%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.90%+0.03%
Take-Two Interactive to Host Webcast of 2026 Annual Meeting of StockholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+3.47%
Ball Over Everything in NBA® 2K27 Now Available WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%+0.42%
Zynga Poker Taps Keegan-Michael Key To Bring Out Your ‘Inner Winner’Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%-0.15%
Form 10-Q TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.67%—
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.54%+5.78%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Reports Results for Fiscal First Quarter 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.54%+5.78%
Form DEFA14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.83%-1.63%
Form ARS TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.98%
Form DEF 14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.98%
NBA® 2K27 Cover Athletes Revealed: Victor Wembanyama, Caitlin Clark, and Derrick RosePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.38%
Form PRE 14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.78%+0.92%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Report First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Results on Friday, August 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%-2.21%
Rockstar Games Announces Pre-Orders for Grand Theft Auto VIPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.93%-4.57%
Form S-3ASR TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.29%+0.25%
Form 10-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-3.61%-6.07%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.61%-6.07%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Reports Results for Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.61%-6.07%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Present at the TD Cowen 54th Annual Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.66%+0.03%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Results on Thursday, May 21, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%-2.38%
The Show Never Stops in WWE® 2K26 King of Kings Edition, Attitude Era Edition, and Monday Night War Edition Available Now WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.68%+0.27%
CBS and Zynga Bring Survivor Season 50 into The Hands of Fans with Partnership in Words With Friends, Zynga Poker, Two Dots, and MorePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+0.37%
Form 10-Q TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.24%-3.35%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.24%-3.35%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Reports Results for Fiscal Third Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.24%-3.35%
“The Best in the World” CM Punk Graces WWE® 2K26 Cover as Four New Match Types, Upgrades to All Game Modes, and Unprecedented Roster Ensure The Show Never StopsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%+2.76%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Report Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Results on Tuesday, February 3, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%-1.14%
Form 10-Q TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.53%+0.00%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.53%+0.00%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Reports Results for Fiscal Second Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+3.53%+0.00%
NBA TAKE-TWO MEDIA UNVEILS NEW NBA 2K LEAGUEPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.91%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. to Report Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Results on Thursday, November 6, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%-1.02%
Form S-8 TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.41%+0.93%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%+0.90%
Break Free: Borderlands®4 Now Available WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.09%+0.12%
Take-Two Interactive to Host Webcast of 2025 Annual Meeting of StockholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+0.19%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+0.19%
Form DEFA14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.08%+0.19%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Aug 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%+2.90%
Ball Over Everything in NBA® 2K26; Superstar and Leave No Doubt Editions Now AvailablePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.02%
Form DEFA14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.24%+1.38%
Your Poker Crew Just Got Bigger: Zynga Poker Launches on SteamPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.15%-0.63%
Mafia: The Old Country Now Available WorldwidePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%-2.98%
Form 10-Q TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.55%-8.87%
Form 8-K TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.55%-8.87%
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. Reports Results for Fiscal First Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.55%-8.87%
Form DEFA14A TAKE TWO INTERACTIVESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.31%+1.80%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TTWO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TTWO is measured.

TTWO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
SMTC CORP (SMTX)5860.00%38%
SINA (SINA)584-0.06%47%
BLACK BOX (BBOX)580-0.02%44%
HELIOS&MATHESON ANALYTICS (HMNY)580-1.36%35%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TTWO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 582 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of TTWO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TTWO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TTWO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗