Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. (TNDM)

TNDM moved a median of +0.13% 30 minutes after news, and +0.12% by the close. How TNDM actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 895 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TNDM’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TNDM news
57%
Moved up
Share of TNDM news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.12%
Median to close
Where TNDM typically settles by the closing bell
TNDM median reaction to newsTNDM median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min +0.13%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: +0.13%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.12%-0.04%+0.13%+0.07%+0.12%-0.04%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TNDM median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%46%894
30-min+0.13%57%895
60-min+0.07%52%895
to close+0.12%51%891
Where TNDM reactions landvs 895 measured TNDM reactions
TNDMMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +1.25%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.13%Median +0.13%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of TNDM reactions-0.66% to +1.25%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.13%
Measured reactions895
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. news events land between -0.66% and +1.25% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TNDM reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades43+0.14%51%+0.05%
Analyst downgrades26-0.30%39%-0.13%
Coverage initiations46-0.48%37%-0.76%
Rating reiterations96+0.09%56%-0.10%
Price-target raises24+0.54%71%+0.87%
Price-target cuts20-0.11%45%+0.05%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TNDM ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TNDM usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TNDM moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TNDM's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TNDM Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TNDM events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Tandem Diabetes Care to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 5, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.74%-0.96%
Tandem Mobi Automated Insulin Delivery System Now Available in Twelve International MarketsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.63%+5.26%
Form 10-Q TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+9.89%+30.27%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+9.89%+30.27%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+9.89%+30.27%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Upcoming Conference PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+4.50%
Tandem Diabetes Care Launches t:slim X2 Insulin Pump Compatibility with Abbott FreeStyle Libre 3 Plus Sensor in Five International MarketsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.69%+4.30%
Tandem Diabetes Care to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 6, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%-4.55%
Tandem Diabetes Care Automated Insulin Delivery Systems Receive CE Mark for Type 2 Diabetes and Type 1 Diabetes During PregnancyPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.05%-0.97%
Form SD TANDEM DIABETES CARESEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+1.19%+2.20%
Form S-8 TANDEM DIABETES CARESEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.38%+14.60%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-4.92%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.64%-6.08%
Form 10-Q TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-6.55%-22.60%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.55%-22.60%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-6.55%-22.60%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Upcoming Conference PresentationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.48%+6.58%
Tandem Diabetes Care’s Control-IQ+ Automated Insulin Delivery Technology Now FDA Cleared for Pregnancy in Type 1 DiabetesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.59%-1.88%
Form ARS TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.60%+1.76%
Form DEF 14A TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.93%+0.15%
Form DEFA14A TANDEM DIABETES CARESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.93%+0.15%
Tandem Diabetes Care to Announce First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 7, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.36%+3.85%
Form PRE 14A TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-1.68%-7.62%
Tandem Mobi Now Compatible with Android SmartphonesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.31%-0.79%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+1.41%
Tandem Diabetes Care Prices Upsized Private Placement of $265 Million of Convertible Senior Notes Due 2032Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-3.31%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Proposed Private Placement of Convertible NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.93%+4.63%
Form 10-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.41%+8.00%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.41%+8.00%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and 2026 Financial GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.41%+8.00%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Upcoming Conference PresentationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%+0.00%
Tandem Diabetes Care to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 19, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%-5.78%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Dec 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-1.48%
Clinical ink announces collaboration with Tandem Diabetes Care to integrate Automated Insulin Delivery data into the GlucoseReady™ connected device software platformPress releasePR Web+0.95%+5.15%
Tandem t:slim Mobile App Now Available in CanadaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%-2.85%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Nov 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.50%+3.85%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Appointment of Sandra Beaver to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.50%+3.85%
Tandem Mobi Receives FDA Clearance for Use with Android SmartphonesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.76%-0.85%
Form 10-Q TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.50%+1.63%
Form 8-K TANDEM DIABETES CARE For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.50%+1.63%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.50%+1.63%
Tandem Diabetes Care Achieves ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Certification, Reinforcing Commitment to Global Data Security StandardsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%+6.89%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Upcoming Conference PresentationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%+1.34%
t:slim X2™ Insulin Pump Now Available with Abbott’s FreeStyle Libre® 3 Plus Sensor in the United StatesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%+0.20%
Tandem Diabetes Care to Announce Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on November 6, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.91%+11.36%
Tandem t:slim X2 Insulin Pump Now Compatible With Lyumjev Ultra-Rapid Acting Insulin in the United StatesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.61%-2.40%
Tandem Diabetes Care Announces Publication Showing Adults With Type 2 Diabetes Benefit from Automated Insulin Delivery Regardless of C-Peptide LevelsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.31%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC (TNDM) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.40%+1.13%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC (TNDM) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.66%+1.39%
Tandem t:slim Mobile App Now Authorized by Health Canada for iPhone and Android PhonesPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.42%-0.08%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TNDM section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TNDM is measured.

TNDM earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
KemPharm, Inc. (KMPH)901-0.21%40%
Nektar Therapeutics (NKTR)898+0.07%53%
Flexion Therapeutics, Inc. (FLXN)8910.00%48%
Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PRTK)891-0.18%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TNDM news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 895 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 57% of TNDM's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TNDM's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TNDM react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗