Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO)

TMO moved a median of +0.06% 30 minutes after news, and +0.21% by the close. How TMO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 589 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TMO’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TMO news
55%
Moved up
Share of TMO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.21%
Median to close
Where TMO typically settles by the closing bell
TMO median reaction to newsTMO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.04%, 30-min +0.06%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.21%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.04%30-min: +0.06%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.21%+0.04%+0.06%+0.07%+0.21%0+0.21%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TMO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.04%57%589
30-min+0.06%55%589
60-min+0.07%53%589
to close+0.21%55%581
Where TMO reactions landvs 589 measured TMO reactions
TMOMiddle 50% · -0.34% to +0.55%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.06%Median +0.06%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TMO reactions-0.34% to +0.55%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.06%
Measured reactions589
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc news events land between -0.34% and +0.55% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TMO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42+0.29%57%+0.40%
Analyst downgrades34+0.20%68%+0.08%
Coverage initiations46-0.08%48%+0.19%
Rating reiterations125-0.05%43%-0.11%
Price-target raises38+0.03%58%-0.04%
Price-target cuts40-0.25%23%-0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TMO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TMO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TMO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TMO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TMO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TMO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Hold Earnings Conference Call on Wednesday, October 21, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+1.58%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Launches Gibco™ CHO-K1 Catalog Panel Media and Feed to Accelerate Biologics DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.85%+1.17%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Present at the Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference on September 15, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-2.99%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Completes Sale of its Microbiology Business to AstorgPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%+0.63%
Form 10-Q THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.61%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-1.32%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-1.32%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.13%-0.33%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Hold Earnings Conference Call on Thursday, July 23, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.69%
Form 11-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%+2.94%
Form SD THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.14%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Unveils Next-generation Innovations at ASMS 2026 to Accelerate the Path from Drug Discovery to New TherapiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.83%+5.63%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.47%+0.47%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Announces Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.46%-0.34%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Highlights Industry Leadership, Growth Outlook and Long-Term Value Creation at 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.06%+0.60%
Form DEFA14A THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.01%-2.49%
Form 10-Q THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.71%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Host Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.76%-0.38%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Signs Agreement to Sell its Microbiology Business to AstorgPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.48%+1.16%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.46%-0.70%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-0.70%
Executive War College to Address Clinical Laboratory Disruption, Including AI Transformation, Workforce Pressures and Federal ReformsPress releasePR Web-0.06%-0.53%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Expands Global Biobank Leadership Through Strategic Collaboration with PRECISE-SG100K Singapore to Advance Population-Scale ProteomicsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%+0.37%
Form ARS THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.84%
Form DEF 14A THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.07%+0.85%
Form DEFA14A THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.84%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Hold Earnings Conference Call on Thursday, April 23, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%-0.35%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Mar 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%+3.68%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Completes Acquisition of Clario Holdings, Inc.Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%+3.68%
Form 10-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%+1.18%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Increases Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.00%+0.78%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Present at Raymond James Annual Institutional Investors ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-0.08%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.89%-1.87%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Prices Offering of USD-Denominated Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.87%-1.75%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.79%+1.09%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.79%+1.09%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%-0.89%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Announces Strategic Collaboration With NVIDIA Leveraging AI to Advance Scientific Instrumentation and Accelerate Laboratory PerformancePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-1.02%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Present at the J.P. Morgan 2026 Healthcare ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%+1.74%
Thermo Fisher Scientific to Hold Earnings Conference Call on Thursday, January 29, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.34%
OlivePoint Capital Acquires 3900 Paramount Parkway in Raleigh–Durham, Expanding Its High-Conviction Office Special Situations StrategyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%+0.85%
Form CERT THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.39%
GetSpares Expands Rapid-Response Thermo Fisher Chiller Repair Services to Support Semiconductor Manufacturing IndustryPress releasePR Web-0.09%-0.93%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Deepens Investment in Asia’s Biopharma Ecosystem with Expansion of Bioprocess Design CentersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.49%-0.14%
Form 8-A12B THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFICSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.27%
Form 8-K THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC For: Nov 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.27%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Prices Offering of Euro-Denominated Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.85%+2.48%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Receives 510(k) Clearance in the United States for EXENT System* to Aid in the Diagnosis of Multiple MyelomaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.61%+0.64%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Authorizes $5 Billion of Share RepurchasesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%+0.98%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%+0.98%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TMO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TMO is measured.

TMO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TMO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 589 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of TMO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TMO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TMO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗