Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Terex Corporation (TEX)

TEX moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How TEX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 392 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TEX’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TEX news
48%
Moved up
Share of TEX news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where TEX typically settles by the closing bell
TEX median reaction to newsTEX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.10%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.10%to close: +0.00%+0.02%-0.03%-0.10%+0.00%-0.10%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TEX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%52%388
30-min-0.03%48%391
60-min-0.10%47%391
to close0.00%50%391
Where TEX reactions landvs 392 measured TEX reactions
TEXMiddle 50% · -0.64% to +0.55%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TEX reactions-0.64% to +0.55%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions392
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Terex Corporation news events land between -0.64% and +0.55% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TEX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades30-0.13%47%+0.96%
Analyst downgrades23+0.28%61%+0.39%
Coverage initiations17-0.07%47%+0.72%
Rating reiterations73-0.25%36%-0.22%
Price-target raises20-0.20%35%-0.62%
Price-target cuts34-0.04%50%+0.22%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TEX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TEX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TEX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TEX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TEX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TEX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-1.60%
Terex Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-1.25%+1.45%
Terex Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-1.25%+1.45%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.20%-0.65%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.87%
Form S-3ASR TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.31%-2.42%
Form S-8 TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.05%-2.75%
Form 10-Q TEREX CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.29%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.55%-5.05%
Terex Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-4.55%-5.05%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jul 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.84%+1.98%
Terex Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.71%-4.67%
Terex Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+1.02%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%-3.47%
Form 11-K TEREX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-0.50%
Form SD TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR—+0.00%
Terex Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%-1.32%
Form DEFA14A TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-2.71%-2.77%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.44%+2.01%
Form 10-Q TEREX CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.81%-0.08%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.48%+3.41%
Terex Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+5.30%+4.86%
Form ARS TEREX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR—-0.20%
Form DEF 14A TEREX CORP For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.38%-0.20%
Form DEFA14A TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.28%-0.10%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Apr 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%-4.18%
Terex Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+1.32%+3.02%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.54%+0.03%
E-ONE, a Leader in Firefighting Equipment Manufacturing, Expands Production CapacityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-0.25%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-1.02%
Form 10-K TEREX CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.01%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%-4.09%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.76%+3.91%
Terex Announces Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+1.76%+3.91%
Terex Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.76%+3.91%
TEREX COMPLETES SALE OF MIDWEST RECREATIONAL VEHICLE BUSINESSPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%-2.93%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+6.17%
TEREX AND REV GROUP COMPLETE MERGER, CREATING A PREMIER SPECIALTY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURERPress releasePR Newswire+0.67%+4.46%
Form S-8 TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.67%+4.46%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.75%-2.00%
Terex Announces Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2025 Financial Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-2.88%
Terex Corporation and REV Group Receive Stockholder Approval For MergerPress releasePR Newswire-0.75%-2.00%
Form 8-K TEREX CORP For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.09%+0.73%
Terex Names Namita Jindal Chief AI & Data OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+1.09%+0.73%
Form EFFECT TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR+0.02%-1.94%
Form S-4/A TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR+0.71%+1.20%
Form S-4 TEREX CORPSEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-1.71%-1.36%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages FRGE, TEX, REVG Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%-0.69%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages JAMF, TEX, REVG Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%+3.37%
Terex Completes Sale of Tower and Rough Terrain Cranes BusinessesPress releasePR Newswire-2.40%+1.48%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TEX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TEX is measured.

TEX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
BAE SYSTEMS PLC S/ADR (BAESY)3920.00%45%
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA)392-0.04%48%
VINCI SA ACT (VCISF)3920.00%15%
BioHiTech Global, Inc. (BHTG)3900.00%41%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Terex Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TEX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 392 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of TEX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TEX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TEX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗