Ticker reaction data · Technology

Teradyne, Inc. (TER)

TER moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.19% by the close. How TER actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 507 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TER’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TER news
54%
Moved up
Share of TER news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.19%
Median to close
Where TER typically settles by the closing bell
TER median reaction to newsTER median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.11%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.08%, to close +0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.11%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.08%to close: +0.19%+0.11%+0.07%+0.08%+0.19%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TER median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.11%59%507
30-min+0.07%54%507
60-min+0.08%54%507
to close+0.19%54%504
Where TER reactions landvs 507 measured TER reactions
TERMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.76%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TER reactions-0.56% to +0.76%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions507
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Teradyne, Inc. news events land between -0.56% and +0.76% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TER reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades43+0.68%61%+1.03%
Analyst downgrades33+0.05%52%-0.07%
Coverage initiations13-0.23%31%+0.58%
Rating reiterations138+0.06%54%-0.19%
Price-target raises36+0.18%64%+0.33%
Price-target cuts27-0.38%30%-0.34%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TER ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TER usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TER moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TER's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TER Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TER events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Teradyne to Announce Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%-2.34%
Teradyne Introduces UltraFLEXplus S Series for Edge AI ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.51%-2.74%
Teradyne Introduces Titan HP Platform with Burn-In Capabilities for Advanced AI Data Center DevicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.27%-3.88%
Teradyne Announces Magnum E2 to Address Next-Generation Memory Test Demands Driven by AI and High-Performance ComputingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%-1.85%
GSME and Teradyne Announce Strategic PartnershipPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.12%+2.09%
GSME en Teradyne kondigen strategisch partnerschap aanPress releasePR Newswire-1.19%-2.15%
Teradyne Introduces Iris 100: Production-Proven Test System for MicroLED DevicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.06%+0.41%
Teradyne Opens Office in India, Deepening Commitment to the Country’s Growing Semiconductor EcosystemPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.04%-1.47%
Universal Robots Unveils Gen 7, a New Platform for Industrial Automation and Physical AI DeploymentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-2.36%
Teradyne to Present at the 2026 Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+1.90%
Teradyne Launches Advanced UltraFLEXplus Instruments Engineered for AI and Data Center Computing DevicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.61%-1.71%
Teradyne Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.52%
LitePoint Collaborates with STMicroelectronics to Validate Next-Generation UWB TechnologyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.63%-3.60%
Form 10-Q TERADYNE, INC For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.31%-2.75%
Form 8-K TERADYNE, INC For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%-13.07%
Teradyne Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.72%-13.07%
Teradyne to Announce Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.34%-3.98%
Vention and Teradyne Robotics Collaborate on Digital Twin Creation Platform Optimized for UR Robotic CellsPress releasePR Newswire-0.58%-0.09%
Teradyne Robotics Unveils Wide Range of Production-Ready Physical AI Applications at Automate 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%+6.37%
Teradyne Introduces Integrated Test Solution for AI and Data Center Devices in Collaboration with Tokyo ElectronPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%-0.18%
VETS Indexes Names Teradyne 2026 Recognized EmployerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+4.20%
Form 8-K TERADYNE, INC For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.84%+2.53%
Teradyne Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+0.98%
Form SD TERADYNE, INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.51%
Form 10-Q TERADYNE, INC For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.22%-0.34%
Form 8-K TERADYNE, INC For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.56%-1.93%
Teradyne Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.56%-1.93%
German Court Rules in Favor of Teradyne Robotics and Issues Preliminary Injunction Against Elite Robots Deutschland in Copyright Infringement CasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%-1.05%
Teradyne Acquires TestInsight, Accelerating Time to Market for AI and Data Center DevicesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%+0.05%
Teradyne to Announce First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+0.54%
Form ARS TERADYNE, INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.55%+0.75%
Form DEF 14A TERADYNE, INC For: Mar 25SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.55%+0.75%
Form DEFA14A TERADYNE, INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.55%+0.75%
Teradyne to Showcase Leading Test Solutions at SEMICON China 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.97%
Universal Robots and Scale AI Launch Imitation Learning System to Accelerate AI Model Training, Bridging the 'Lab-to-Factory' GapPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+5.78%
Teradyne Introduces Photon 100Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+0.81%
Teradyne Introduces Omnyx: Redefining Board Test for the AI EraPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.81%+0.78%
Universal Robots and Scale AI Launch Imitation Learning System to Accelerate AI Model Training, Bridging the ‘Lab-to-Factory’ GapPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+0.81%
LitePoint, Aethertek, and Metanoia Announce Joint Collaboration to Create High Bandwidth Technology for Dense EnvironmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.88%-1.24%
Teradyne to Showcase Leading Semiconductor Test Solutions at IESA Vision SummitPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%+1.88%
Form 10-K TERADYNE, INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.38%
Form 8-K TERADYNE, INC For: Feb 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.38%+10.34%
Teradyne Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+6.38%+10.34%
Teradyne and MultiLane Announce Formation of Joint Venture, MultiLane Test ProductsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.27%-2.95%
Teradyne Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-0.60%
LitePoint and MediaTek Join Forces to Accelerate a New Era of "Ultra-High Reliability" Wireless ConnectivityPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.18%+2.19%
Teradyne to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%+0.73%
LitePoint Accelerates Wi-Fi 8 Innovation with Qualcomm Technologies Through Advanced TestingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.25%+3.57%
Universal Robots and Robotiq Showcase Next-Generation Palletizing Solution at CES 2026 in Collaboration with SiemensPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.64%
Teradyne Will Expand Its Global Robotics Presence with New US Operations Hub in Metro Detroit, MichiganPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.16%+0.74%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TER section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TER is measured.

TER earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
HealthEquity, Inc. (HQY)512+0.02%51%
Impinj, Inc. (PI)510-0.17%42%
Trimble Inc. (TRMB)503+0.05%54%
Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)503+0.04%53%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Teradyne, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TER news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 507 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of TER's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TER's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TER react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗