Ticker reaction data · Technology

TE Connectivity plc Ordinary Shares (TEL)

TEL moved a median of -0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.01% by the close. How TEL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 391 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TEL’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TEL news
43%
Moved up
Share of TEL news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.01%
Median to close
Where TEL typically settles by the closing bell
TEL median reaction to newsTEL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.05%, 60-min -0.02%, to close +0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.05%60-min: -0.02%to close: +0.01%+0.00%-0.05%-0.02%+0.01%-0.05%0+0.01%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TEL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.00%51%389
30-min-0.05%43%391
60-min-0.02%46%391
to close+0.01%51%385
Where TEL reactions landvs 391 measured TEL reactions
TELMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.05%Median -0.05%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TEL reactions-0.42% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.05%
Measured reactions391
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all TE Connectivity plc Ordinary Shares news events land between -0.42% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TEL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42+0.20%62%+0.16%
Analyst downgrades26+0.04%58%-0.01%
Coverage initiations460.00%50%-0.09%
Rating reiterations97+0.09%62%+0.15%
Price-target raises38+0.16%68%+0.61%
Price-target cuts19+0.04%58%+0.10%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TEL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TEL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TEL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TEL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TEL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TEL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%-1.40%
TE Connectivity to report fourth quarter and full year financial results on October 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.16%-1.40%
TE Connectivity declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-3.03%-1.92%
TE Connectivity CEO to participate in the Citi 2026 Global TMT Conference and Jefferies Global Industrial ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.18%—
Form 10-Q TE Connectivity plc For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.44%+2.03%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.98%+0.50%
TE Connectivity delivers results above guidance with 14% sales growth and 19% EPS growth in third quarter of fiscal 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.98%+0.50%
TE Connectivity to report third quarter financial results on July 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.38%+0.47%
Leverage Shares by Themes Continues Expansion of Leveraged Single Stock ETF Offering with AXTI, APH, TEL, FN, KEYS, ADI, MCHP, & TSEMPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.50%+0.03%
TE Connectivity declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%-3.02%
Form SD TE Connectivity plcSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.19%+0.41%
TE Connectivity CEO to present at Bernstein's Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.51%-0.66%
TE Connectivity maintains position on Dow Jones Best-In-Class Index through continued sustainability, governance effortsPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-1.36%
Form 10-Q TE Connectivity plc For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%-2.42%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%+0.47%
TE Connectivity delivers results above guidance with 15% sales growth and over 20% EPS growth in second quarter of fiscal 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.50%+0.47%
Allied Market Research: Antenna Market Size to Hit $40.1 Billion by 2032; Growing at a CAGR of 9.1%Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%-3.55%
TE Connectivity to report second quarter financial results on April 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.47%+1.81%
TE Connectivity survey: Return on investment becomes top priority as AI age evolvesPress releasePR Newswire-1.64%-0.19%
TE Connectivity named one of the World's Most Ethical Companies for 12th yearPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%-3.82%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%-3.44%
TE Connectivity announces 10% increase in quarterly cash dividend to $0.78Press releasePR Newswire-0.50%-3.44%
TE Connectivity exceeds 2025 corporate responsibility goalsPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+2.26%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Feb 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.38%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.98%-0.02%
TE Connectivity maintains top score for LGBTQ+ workplace inclusionPress releasePR Newswire-0.54%-4.88%
TE Connectivity announces pricing of $750 million senior notes offeringsPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+1.02%
Form 10-Q TE Connectivity plc For: Dec 26SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.17%-2.04%
TE Connectivity named to Fortune's World's Most Admired Companies list for ninth yearPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%-1.57%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Jan 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+1.12%
TE Connectivity announces first quarter results for fiscal year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.31%+1.12%
Form ARS TE Connectivity plc For: Sep 26SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.24%+0.93%
Form DEF 14A TE Connectivity plc For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.78%
Form DEFA14A TE Connectivity plcSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.16%+0.86%
TE Connectivity to report first quarter financial results on January 21, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.16%-1.23%
TE Connectivity declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.44%
TE Connectivity to hold annual general meeting of shareholders on March 11, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.25%+0.48%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-9.96%
Form 10-K TE Connectivity plc For: Sep 26SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.27%
Ken Washington appointed to TE Connectivity board of directorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.27%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.91%+0.32%
TE Connectivity delivers 17% sales growth in fiscal fourth quarter with results above guidancePress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+0.32%
TE Connectivity to Host 2025 Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.85%
TE Connectivity to report fourth quarter and full year financial results on October 29, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.36%+0.51%
TE Connectivity declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.15%+0.64%
Form 10-Q TE Connectivity plc For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.02%+1.12%
Form 8-K TE Connectivity plc For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.87%+7.86%
TE Connectivity delivers double-digit sales and EPS growth in third quarter of fiscal 2025Press releasePR Newswire+2.87%+7.86%
TE Connectivity to report third quarter financial results on July 23, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.22%+1.95%
TE Connectivity declares quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+0.89%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TEL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TEL is measured.

TEL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
IMAGEWARE SYS INC (IWSY)3970.00%32%
AMERICA HOLDINGS (AMRH)394-0.67%31%
POINTER TELOCATION (PNTR)3860.00%45%
ZTE CORP UNSP/ADR (ZTCOY)3860.00%20%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is TE Connectivity plc Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TEL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 391 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 43% of TEL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TEL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TEL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗