Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Bio-Techne Corp (TECH)

TECH moved a median of -0.06% 30 minutes after news, and -0.17% by the close. How TECH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 363 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TECH’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.06%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TECH news
44%
Moved up
Share of TECH news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.17%
Median to close
Where TECH typically settles by the closing bell
TECH median reaction to newsTECH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min -0.06%, 60-min -0.12%, to close -0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: -0.06%60-min: -0.12%to close: -0.17%-0.04%-0.06%-0.12%-0.17%-0.17%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TECH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%45%363
30-min-0.06%44%363
60-min-0.12%44%363
to close-0.17%42%362
Where TECH reactions landvs 363 measured TECH reactions
TECHMiddle 50% · -1.14% to +0.42%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.06%Median -0.06%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of TECH reactions-1.14% to +0.42%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.06%
Measured reactions363
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Bio-Techne Corp news events land between -1.14% and +0.42% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TECH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades25-0.57%36%-0.29%
Analyst downgrades55+0.17%58%+0.20%
Coverage initiations20+0.28%65%+0.59%
Rating reiterations54-0.05%46%+0.50%
Price-target raises15-0.05%40%+0.81%
Price-target cuts17+0.16%65%+0.32%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TECH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TECH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TECH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TECH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TECH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TECH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bio-Techne Expands Global GMP Manufacturing Network with New Bristol Facility to Advance Scalable Cell Therapy DevelopmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.14%
Bio-Techne Shareholders Approve Acquisition by Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, GermanyPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.03%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Sep 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.04%
Bio-Techne Opens New Customer Experience Center in Düsseldorf to Accelerate Scientific Discovery and Customer CollaborationPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.04%+0.08%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.08%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.08%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.25%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether TECH, CBAN, AUUD are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.05%-0.07%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.01%+0.14%
Bio-Techne Achieves Science Based Targets Validation and Reports Significant Progress Toward Climate GoalsPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-0.25%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.04%+0.07%
Form 10-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.03%
TECH Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether Bio-Techne Corporation is Obtaining a Fair Price for its ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.11%
Form DEFM14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.00%
Bio-Techne Corrects Dividend AnnouncementPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.06%
Bio-Techne Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.15%
Bio-Techne Releases Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+0.15%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.15%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.32%
Bio-Techne Launches Expanded R&D Systems AI-Engineered Designer Protein PortfolioPress releasePR Newswire-0.12%+0.44%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether ACA, TECH, IRDM, LCII are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.01%+0.13%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether IRDM, TECH, SUNE, ACA are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%-0.02%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%+0.21%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+0.76%
Form DEFA14A BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.15%+0.21%
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, Agrees to Acquire Bio-Techne, Strengthening Leadership Position in Fast-Growing Life Sciences MarketsPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.76%
TECH Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether Bio-Techne Corporation is Obtaining a Fair Price for its ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.76%
Bio-Techne and Refeyn Close Critical Gap in Bispecific Antibody and Biosimilar CharacterizationPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%+2.45%
Form SD BIO-TECHNE CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.34%-0.28%
Bio-Techne Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-9.77%-16.36%
Bio-Techne Releases Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-9.77%-16.36%
Form 10-Q BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.42%+8.27%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-9.77%-16.36%
Bio-Techne to Present at the Bank of America Securities 2026 Global Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.05%+0.46%
Bio-Techne Introduces Streamlined Brand Architecture to Help Customers Navigate Solutions Faster and With Greater ClarityPress releaseCanada Newswire-1.51%-1.29%
Bio-Techne to Host Conference Call on May 6, 2026, to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.00%+1.09%
Bio-Techne Advances Spatial Biology with Modular Expansion of COMET™ SuitePress releasePR Newswire+0.67%+0.00%
Bio-Techne to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%+5.34%
Bio-Techne's Ella Platform Achieves CE-IVD Marking Expanding Access to Rapid, Cartridge-Based Immunoassays for European Clinical LaboratoriesPress releasePR Newswire-0.15%-2.21%
Bio-Techne Announces Changes to its Leadership TeamPress releasePR Newswire-0.98%-1.37%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%-5.22%
Bio-Techne Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-3.28%+2.97%
Bio-Techne Releases Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.28%+2.97%
Form 10-Q BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.42%-3.20%
Form 8-K BIO-TECHNE Corp For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.28%+2.97%
Bio-Techne Expands 3D Stem Cell and Organoid Culture Portfolio with a Fully Defined Synthetic AlternativePress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+2.71%
Bio-Techne Launches Simple Plex Ultra-Sensitive Assays on Ella Platform to Enable Femtogram-Level Detection of Neurological BiomarkersPress releasePR Newswire-0.75%-3.56%
Bio-Techne to Host Conference Call on February 4, 2026, to Announce Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.50%+3.03%
Bio-Techne to Present at the 2026 J.P. Morgan Healthcare ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+0.29%
Bio-Techne Partners with the Wyss Center Geneva to Advance Automated 3D Multiomics Technology and Accelerate Spatial BiologyPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.17%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TECH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TECH is measured.

TECH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT)364+0.09%53%
Aerpio Pharmaceuticals, Inc (ARPO)3630.00%32%
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC)363+0.22%60%
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA)363-0.22%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Bio-Techne Corp's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TECH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 363 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 44% of TECH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TECH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TECH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗