Ticker reaction data · Technology

Sensata Technologies Holding plc Ordinary Shares (ST)

ST moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and +0.10% by the close. How ST actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 320 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ST’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ST news
47%
Moved up
Share of ST news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.10%
Median to close
Where ST typically settles by the closing bell
ST median reaction to newsST median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min -0.26%, to close +0.10%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.08%60-min: -0.26%to close: +0.10%+0.00%-0.08%-0.26%+0.10%-0.26%0+0.10%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ST median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%320
30-min-0.08%47%320
60-min-0.26%43%320
to close+0.10%53%320
Where ST reactions landvs 320 measured ST reactions
STMiddle 50% · -0.72% to +0.46%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ST reactions-0.72% to +0.46%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions320
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sensata Technologies Holding plc Ordinary Shares news events land between -0.72% and +0.46% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ST reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21-0.76%24%-0.82%
Analyst downgrades19+0.01%53%-1.04%
Coverage initiations14+0.15%57%-0.09%
Rating reiterations72+0.10%57%+0.27%
Price-target raises36+0.08%50%+0.54%
Price-target cuts28+0.01%50%-0.08%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ST ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ST usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ST moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ST's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ST Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ST events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Sensata Technologies Announces Brake Force Sensors Enabling Next-Generation Electromechanical Braking Systems in Production EVsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%-2.09%
Sensata Technologies to Release Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.17%+2.43%
Sensata Technologies Introduces OmniNode™, an Off-the-Shelf High-Voltage Power Distribution Solution for Commercial VehiclesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.88%-3.53%
Sensata Technologies Launches R290 Pressure + Temperature Sensor to Enable Adoption of Low-GWP and PFAS-free Refrigerants in EV Thermal Management SystemsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+2.69%
Form S-8 Sensata TechnologiesSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.31%-4.85%
Form 10-Q Sensata Technologies For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.57%-2.72%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.57%-2.72%
Sensata Technologies Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.57%-2.72%
Sensata Technologies Board Approves Q3 2026 Dividend of $0.12 per sharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+0.20%
Sensata Technologies Expands Aerospace Motors Portfolio to Address Next-Generation Flight Control and Propulsion ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-2.09%
Sensata Technologies to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 29, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%+1.86%
Sensata Technologies Introduces Active + Passive PyroFuse to Advance High-Voltage SafetyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+0.80%
Sensata Technologies' Sustainability Report Highlights Innovation Advancing Sustainable SystemsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.06%-0.16%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.10%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%+1.21%
Sensata Technologies Holding plc and Certain Subsidiaries Announce Early Tender Results and Amendment of Cash Tender OffersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%+1.21%
Form SD Sensata TechnologiesSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.48%+1.68%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%-1.30%
Sensata Technologies Holding plc Announces Cash Tender Offers by Certain Subsidiaries for Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%-1.30%
Employees Deliver Local Impact Nationwide During Sensata Technologies’ Day of ServicePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+3.86%
Form DEF 14A Sensata Technologies For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.13%+3.92%
Form DEFA14A Sensata TechnologiesSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.13%+3.92%
Form 10-Q Sensata Technologies For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.88%-6.23%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.88%-6.23%
Form ARS Sensata Technologies For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.75%-0.86%
Sensata Technologies Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.88%-6.23%
Sensata Technologies Board Approves Q2 2026 Dividend of $0.12 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.09%+0.00%
Sensata Technologies to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.56%-2.05%
Sensata Technologies Launches FaultBreak™ Contactor to Advance EV Safety and ReliabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%-2.10%
Form 10-K Sensata Technologies For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.85%+1.26%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.09%+5.33%
Sensata Technologies Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.09%+5.33%
Sensata Technologies Board Approves Q1 2026 Dividend of $0.12 per sharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.54%+0.93%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+0.60%
Sensata Technologies Announces Earnings Release Date for Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results and Changes to Reporting SegmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%-2.35%
Sensata Technologies Launches STEV Series High-Voltage Contactors for Battery Electric and Plug-in Hybrid VehiclesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%-0.85%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Dec 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%-3.17%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Nov 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.59%+0.79%
Sensata Technologies Holding plc and Certain Subsidiaries Announce Early Tender Results and Amendment of Cash Tender OffersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+0.93%
Form 10-Q Sensata Technologies For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.77%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.16%+1.11%
Sensata Technologies Holding plc Announces Cash Tender Offers by Certain Subsidiaries for Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.16%+1.11%
Sensata Technologies Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.16%+1.11%
Sensata Technologies Board Approves Q4 2025 Dividend of $0.12 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%-2.69%
Sensata Foundation Announces 2025 Grant AwardeesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-2.17%
Sensata Technologies to Release Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on October 28, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.63%+0.69%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.49%
Form 10-Q Sensata Technologies For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.83%+0.48%
Form 8-K Sensata Technologies For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.83%+0.48%
Sensata Technologies Reports Second Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.83%+0.48%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ST section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ST is measured.

ST earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
AQUANITA CORP (AQ)320-0.09%35%
Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. (KLIC)320+0.16%53%
GRIDSUM HOLDING INC ADS (GSUM)319-0.16%44%
IPG Photonics Corporation (IPGP)319-0.01%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sensata Technologies Holding plc Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ST news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 320 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of ST's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ST's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ST react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗