Ticker reaction data · Utilities

DBA Sempra (SRE)

SRE moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.07% by the close. How SRE actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 784 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SRE’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SRE news
49%
Moved up
Share of SRE news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.07%
Median to close
Where SRE typically settles by the closing bell
SRE median reaction to newsSRE median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.06%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.02%, to close -0.07%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.06%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.02%to close: -0.07%-0.06%+0.00%-0.02%-0.07%-0.07%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SRE median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.06%42%783
30-min0.00%49%784
60-min-0.02%49%784
to close-0.07%47%782
Where SRE reactions landvs 784 measured SRE reactions
SREMiddle 50% · -0.32% to +0.41%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SRE reactions-0.32% to +0.41%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions784
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all DBA Sempra news events land between -0.32% and +0.41% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SRE reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28-0.41%21%-0.85%
Analyst downgrades23+0.90%61%+0.70%
Coverage initiations20-0.04%45%-0.09%
Rating reiterations88-0.04%46%0.00%
Price-target raises27-0.01%44%+0.05%
Price-target cuts26+0.07%69%+0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SRE ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SRE usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SRE moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SRE's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SRE Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SRE events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Los Angeles Mayor Karen Bass, Public Officials, Business and Community Leaders Join SoCalGas to Celebrate New Downtown HeadquartersPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.09%
Sempra Infrastructure Announces Long-Term LNG Supply Agreement with PetrobrasPress releasePR Newswire-0.72%-2.54%
Sempra Celebrates Next Chapter of Growth with NYSE Opening BellPress releasePR Newswire+0.49%+1.56%
Sempra Declares Common DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+0.67%
Form SD SEMPRASEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.26%+1.44%
Sempra Advances Strategic Capital Recycling Program with Sale of EcogasPress releasePR Newswire-1.32%-5.63%
SoCalGas Program Provides More Than $10 Million in Energy Efficiency Upgrades to Schools and Local GovernmentsPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%+0.22%
Record 811 Participation Helps Drive Lowest Infrastructure Damage Rate on Record Across SoCalGas Service TerritoryPress releasePR Newswire+0.78%+1.34%
SoCalGas Introduces Updated Employee Uniforms to Improve SafetyPress releasePR Newswire+0.92%—
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.05%
SoCalGas Board of Directors Approves Retirement of All Outstanding Shares of Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire+0.11%+0.05%
Form 8-K SEMPRA For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.15%-0.34%
ONCOR REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.34%
Sempra Reports Strong Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.34%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.05%-1.46%
Sempra Infrastructure Advances Key PrioritiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%-0.98%
ONCOR TO RELEASE SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS AUGUST 6Press releasePR Newswire-0.30%-0.08%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.64%-1.97%
Sempra to Report Second-Quarter 2026 Earnings on August 6Press releasePR Newswire-0.30%-0.08%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.49%-0.15%
Form 8-K SEMPRA For: Jul 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.43%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS For: Jul 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.43%
Sempra Advances Strategic Priorities with Key Leadership AppointmentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.28%-0.43%
Sempra Infrastructure's ECA LNG Phase 1 Exports First LNG Cargo from Mexico's Pacific CoastPress releasePR Newswire+0.19%-0.93%
SDG&E Drives High Solar Adoption as One in Four Customers Go SolarPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%+0.62%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.35%-0.07%
SoCalGas and U.S.VETS Honor Veterans with 250th Anniversary Fourth of July CelebrationPress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-0.07%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.28%-1.03%
Storage Helps Capture 5-Year Low Natural Gas Prices, Supporting More Stable Energy Costs for SoCalGas and SDG&E CustomersPress releasePR Newswire-0.67%-0.66%
Sempra Named to The Wall Street Journal's "Best Companies for the Future" ListPress releasePR Newswire+0.31%+0.94%
SoCalGas Employees Volunteer Across Southern California, Providing 1,100+ Volunteer Hours to Help Families Access Essential ResourcesPress releasePR Newswire+0.37%+1.05%
Form DEF 14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.05%
Form 11-K SEMPRA For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-0.80%
SoCalGas Helps Customers Save More Than $106 Million Through Energy Efficiency ProgramsPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.01%
Sempra Announces New Growth Opportunities in TexasPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%-0.57%
Form 8-K SEMPRA For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%-0.57%
Sempra Infrastructure Announces In-Service of Port Arthur Pipeline Louisiana ConnectorPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+1.42%
SDG&E, Qualcomm and UC San Diego Launch Edge AI Collaboration to Advance Wildfire and Extreme-Weather ResponsePress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+1.42%
Sempra Infrastructure Names Bhavesh "Bob" Patel Incoming Chief Executive OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-2.71%
SDG&E Prepares for Summer Heat with Strong Grid and Customer Support MeasuresPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.35%
ECA LNG Phase 1 Achieves First LNG ProductionPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+0.85%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.79%
Form S-3ASR SEMPRASEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.79%
Form 8-K SEMPRA For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.55%-1.51%
Sempra Declares Common DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%-1.03%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GASSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.54%-1.31%
SoCalGas Urges Shareholders to Vote FOR Retirement of All Outstanding Shares of Preferred Stock at a PremiumPress releasePR Newswire-0.54%-1.31%
ONCOR REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%+0.79%
Sempra Reports First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.34%+0.79%
Form PRE 14A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS For: Jul 13SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.13%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SRE section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SRE is measured.

SRE earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
CENTRICA PLC S/ADR (CPYYY)8090.00%26%
Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) (DUK)786-0.02%47%
VECTREN (VVC)7770.00%47%
TERRAFORM POWER (TERP)7460.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is DBA Sempra's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SRE news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 784 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of SRE's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SRE's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SRE react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗