Ticker reaction data · Technology

Block, Inc. Class A, (SQ)

SQ moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.15% by the close. How SQ actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,148 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SQ’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SQ news
51%
Moved up
Share of SQ news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.15%
Median to close
Where SQ typically settles by the closing bell
SQ median reaction to newsSQ median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min -0.05%, to close -0.15%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: +0.07%60-min: -0.05%to close: -0.15%-0.04%+0.07%-0.05%-0.15%-0.15%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SQ median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%48%391
30-min+0.07%51%391
60-min-0.05%48%391
to close-0.15%46%394
Where SQ reactions landvs 1,148 measured SQ reactions
SQMiddle 50% · -1.23% to +0.62%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of SQ reactions-1.23% to +0.62%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions1,148
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Block, Inc. Class A, news events land between -1.23% and +0.62% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SQ reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.87%23%-1.35%
Analyst downgrades13-1.51%23%-1.36%
Coverage initiations25-0.34%40%-1.02%
Rating reiterations80+0.07%54%-0.02%
Price-target raises32+0.03%50%-0.17%
Price-target cuts15-0.30%40%-0.72%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SQ ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SQ usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SQ moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SQ's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SQ Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SQ events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form SD Block, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR——
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form ARS Block, Inc. For: Apr 24SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR——
Form DEF 14A Block, Inc. For: Apr 24SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR——
Form DEFA14A Block, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR——
Form 10-K Block, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Jan 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Nov 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Butter Payments Names Sonali Sambhus as Chief Technology Officer to Support Rapid Expansion and Platform InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Aug 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form S-8 Block, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form SD Block, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR——
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form ARS Block, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR——
Form DEF 14A Block, Inc. For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR——
Form DEFA14A Block, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR——
Form 10-K Block, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Feb 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Feb 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Gainey McKenna & Egleston Announces A Class Action Lawsuit Has Been Filed Against Block, Inc. (SQ)Press releaseGlobeNewswire——
Form C Paragon Square Inc.SEC filing · Form CSEC EDGAR-0.83%-1.88%
Block Announces Ticker Symbol Change to XYZ; To Report Fourth Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.70%-1.91%
Square Teams up with Sysco, Delivers New Features to Save Restaurants Time and Smooth Cash FlowPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%-7.37%
Square, Afterpay, and Cash App Surpass Records This Black Friday and Cyber Monday With 144 Million TransactionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+1.94%
Festive Foliage: Square Data Reveals the Best Time to Buy a Christmas TreePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%-1.10%
Afterpay’s BNPL Now Available on Google Pay, Offering Shoppers Even More Choice and FlexibilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.40%
Bitkey Launches an Inheritance Feature for Seamless Legacy Bitcoin TransfersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.29%+2.40%
Square’s Fall Quarterly Restaurant Report: Full-Service Restaurants See Higher Wage Growth, Corresponding to Increased InflationPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.97%-0.78%
Block Announces Third Quarter 2024 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.52%+5.00%
Form 10-Q Block, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.52%+5.00%
Form 8-K Block, Inc. For: Nov 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.52%+5.00%
Block to Announce Third Quarter 2024 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%-0.62%
Square Rolls Out New Partnerships and Features to Enable Beauty and Wellness Sellers to SucceedPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.93%
Cash App Pay Integrates with Lyft for Seamless PaymentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.06%+0.41%
Square Announces Square 50 Winners, Celebrating Businesses Around the WorldPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+2.13%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SQ section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SQ is measured.

SQ earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
CARBONITE (CARB)1,1600.00%49%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW)1,159-0.06%48%
GLU MOBILE (GLUU)1,143+0.11%51%
FITBIT INC (FIT)1,1410.00%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Block, Inc. Class A,'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SQ news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,148 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of SQ's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SQ's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SQ react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗