Ticker reaction data · Technology

Spotify Technology S.A. Ordinary Shares (SPOT)

SPOT moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.21% by the close. How SPOT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 301 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SPOT’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SPOT news
50%
Moved up
Share of SPOT news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.21%
Median to close
Where SPOT typically settles by the closing bell
SPOT median reaction to newsSPOT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min -0.06%, to close -0.21%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: -0.02%60-min: -0.06%to close: -0.21%-0.04%-0.02%-0.06%-0.21%-0.21%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SPOT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%46%301
30-min-0.02%50%301
60-min-0.06%49%301
to close-0.21%47%299
Where SPOT reactions landvs 301 measured SPOT reactions
SPOTMiddle 50% · -1.23% to +1.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of SPOT reactions-1.23% to +1.26%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions301
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Spotify Technology S.A. Ordinary Shares news events land between -1.23% and +1.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SPOT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades49+0.05%51%+0.14%
Analyst downgrades32-0.09%41%+0.32%
Coverage initiations36+0.70%61%+0.05%
Rating reiterations238+0.01%51%+0.03%
Price-target raises132+0.11%54%+0.11%
Price-target cuts48+0.01%52%+0.29%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SPOT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SPOT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SPOT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SPOT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SPOT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SPOT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for Third Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.68%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-2.53%
Spotify Co-Chief Executive Officer to Present at the 2026 Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.72%+3.15%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+0.09%
Spotify Upsizes Share Repurchase Program by $1.5 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.31%+0.09%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.52%+2.83%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.60%-1.30%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for Second Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.52%+2.83%
VibeBeats Launches AI-Powered Music Streaming Service for Businesses globallyPress releasePR Web+0.01%+1.61%
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for Second Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.76%-2.82%
Spotify Technology S.A. to Host Investor Day 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+2.70%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC (SPOT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.46%-0.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.07%-0.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.65%-0.43%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.04%-0.20%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.68%+1.29%
Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.12%-1.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%-2.02%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.10%-0.46%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%-0.41%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.34%+1.22%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.88%-1.34%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.15%+2.17%
Form S-8 Spotify Technology S.A.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.15%+2.17%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for First Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.88%-1.34%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.82%-1.18%
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for First Quarter 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%+2.09%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Mar 25SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.37%+2.09%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%+2.39%
Form 20-F Spotify Technology S.A. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 20-FSEC EDGAR+1.69%-1.03%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+2.46%+0.82%
Form S-8 Spotify Technology S.A.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.69%-1.03%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for Fourth Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.46%+0.82%
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for Fourth Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-0.12%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%-1.31%
Spotify Chief Financial Officer to Present at the 2025 Morgan Stanley European Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+1.15%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.29%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-2.59%+0.74%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+1.45%-1.19%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for Third Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-2.59%+0.74%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.99%
Spotify Announces Leadership Evolution: Daniel Ek to Become Executive Chairman, Alex Norström and Gustav Söderström to Become Co-CEOs in January 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.99%
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for Third Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.46%+1.98%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR-3.11%—
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%+4.41%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for Second Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.11%—
Spotify Technology S.A. to Announce Results for Second Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.48%+4.21%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+3.39%
Form 6-K Spotify Technology S.A. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 6-KSEC EDGAR+0.59%+6.98%
Spotify Technology S.A. Releases Results for First Quarter 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+3.39%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SPOT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SPOT is measured.

SPOT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Spotify Technology S.A. Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SPOT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 301 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of SPOT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SPOT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SPOT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗