Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Sonoco Products Company (SON)

SON moved a median of +0.05% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How SON actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 718 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SON’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SON news
53%
Moved up
Share of SON news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where SON typically settles by the closing bell
SON median reaction to newsSON median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.05%, 60-min -0.05%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.05%60-min: -0.05%to close: -0.04%+0.07%+0.05%-0.05%-0.04%-0.05%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SON median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%55%718
30-min+0.05%53%718
60-min-0.05%46%718
to close-0.04%49%716
Where SON reactions landvs 718 measured SON reactions
SONMiddle 50% · -0.35% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.05%Median +0.05%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of SON reactions-0.35% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.05%
Measured reactions718
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sonoco Products Company news events land between -0.35% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SON reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades18+0.16%72%+0.83%
Analyst downgrades20-0.15%40%+0.47%
Coverage initiations16+0.28%75%-0.38%
Rating reiterations51+0.01%51%-0.35%
Price-target raises17+0.04%53%-0.04%
Price-target cuts26+0.03%50%-0.33%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SON ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SON usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SON moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SON's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SON Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SON events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.39%
Sonoco To Report Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%+1.20%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.31%
Sonoco Aligns Global Consumer Businesses Under Single Leadership StructurePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%-0.31%
Sonoco Expands Wood Reels Manufacturing and Assembly Capacity to Meet Growing Market DemandPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.71%-0.48%
Form 10-Q SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.16%-1.68%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.61%-2.32%
Sonoco Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.61%-2.32%
Sonoco Declares Regular Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%+0.22%
Form 11-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+1.29%
Sonoco To Report Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.38%-0.30%
Sonoco Returns to FORTUNE 500 ListPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.43%+2.89%
Sonoco Implementing Price Increases for Uncoated Recycled Paperboard, Converted Paperboard ProductsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.36%+0.87%
Sonoco Releases Corporate Sustainability Report Highlighting Progress and Award-Winning ProductsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.20%+2.40%
Form SD SONOCO PRODUCTS COSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.67%-4.91%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.64%-0.97%
Sonoco Again Named One of America’s Most Trustworthy by NewsweekPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%-0.89%
Form 10-Q SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Mar 29SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.37%-2.14%
Form S-8 SONOCO PRODUCTS COSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.11%-0.89%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.30%-7.77%
Sonoco Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.30%-7.77%
Sonoco To Report First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.21%-1.01%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+3.57%
Sonoco Increases Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.16%+1.66%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Mar 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+1.98%
Sonoco Issues 2025 Annual ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%-1.25%
Form ARS SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.11%
Form DEF 14A SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.11%
Sonoco Implementing Price Increases for Uncoated Recycled Paperboard, Converted Paperboard ProductsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-0.41%
Form S-3ASR SONOCO PRODUCTS COSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.21%-1.65%
Form 10-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.75%-0.21%
Form 8-K/A SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%+0.68%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Feb 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+6.02%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+6.02%
Sonoco Provides Investors with Strategy and Financial UpdatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.89%+6.02%
Sonoco Named to FORTUNE’s World’s Most Admired™ ListPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.89%+6.02%
Sonoco Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.89%+6.02%
Craig L. Nix Appointed to Sonoco Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.52%-0.39%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.52%-0.39%
Sonoco Declares Regular Quarterly Common Stock DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.52%-0.39%
Sonoco and ENGIE Announce Commencement of 140-Megawatt Virtual Power Purchase AgreementPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%+1.49%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Jan 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.62%+1.37%
Sonoco Chief Operating Officer Rodger Fuller to RetirePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.62%+1.37%
Sonoco Announces Fourth Quarter Earnings Release and Investor Day DatesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.21%-0.54%
Arsenal Capital Partners Completes Acquisition of ThermoSafePress releasePR Newswire-0.03%+1.06%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.06%
Sonoco Completes Sale of ThermoSafe Unit to Arsenal Capital PartnersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%+1.06%
Form 10-Q SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.00%
Form 8-K SONOCO PRODUCTS CO For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%-1.15%
Sonoco Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.72%-1.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SON section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SON is measured.

SON earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
HYUNDAI MOTOR REG S (HYMTF)7230.00%24%
DEL FRISCOS RESTAURANT (DFRG)7210.00%50%
DESTINATION MATERNITY (DEST)7170.00%47%
BEMIS (BMS)713-0.01%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sonoco Products Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SON news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 718 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of SON's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SON's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SON react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗