Ticker reaction data · Utilities

Southern Company (The) (SO)

SO moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.13% by the close. How SO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 849 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SO’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SO news
52%
Moved up
Share of SO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.13%
Median to close
Where SO typically settles by the closing bell
SO median reaction to newsSO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.08%, to close +0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.08%to close: +0.13%+0.01%+0.01%+0.08%+0.13%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%52%845
30-min+0.01%52%847
60-min+0.08%56%847
to close+0.13%55%847
Where SO reactions landvs 849 measured SO reactions
SOMiddle 50% · -0.27% to +0.29%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of SO reactions-0.27% to +0.29%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions849
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Southern Company (The) news events land between -0.27% and +0.29% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades34-0.58%18%-0.18%
Analyst downgrades35+0.09%57%+0.11%
Coverage initiations24-0.25%25%-0.49%
Rating reiterations960.00%49%+0.10%
Price-target raises36-0.00%47%+0.15%
Price-target cuts19+0.10%58%+0.08%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Alabama Power completes restoration following Hurricane IsaiasPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.07%
Georgia Power highlights customer assistance and energy-saving resources during Energy Efficiency MonthPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%-0.16%
Georgia Power, Alabama Power and Mississippi Power Data Breach: Ademi LLP Investigates Claims for Possible Damages Suffered by CustomersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%+1.24%
Southern Company's experienced storm response teams, advanced storm intelligence technologies drive power restoration following Hurricane IsaiasPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.95%
Georgia Power monitoring, prepared to respond to Hurricane Isaias impactsPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%+0.40%
Ready to Respond: Alabama Power mobilizes crews and resources ahead of Hurricane IsaiasPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%+0.16%
Southern Linc public sector account manager Leslie Benton named to Alabama 9-1-1 BoardPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-0.63%
Southern Company third-quarter 2026 earnings to be released November 5Press releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.81%
Georgia Power agreement with Google to provide approximately $900 million in projected benefits for customers and advance nuclear energy in GeorgiaPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.11%
Georgia Power furthers partnership with statewide nonprofit to make Georgia State Parks more accessible and enjoyablePress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.36%
Georgia Power's Robins Battery Storage achieves commercial operation helping to ensure reliable energy in GeorgiaPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.36%
Georgia Power receives approval for 1,137 MW of new solar power purchase agreements through CARES programPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.92%
Georgia Power encourages customers to take action during National Preparedness MonthPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.80%
Georgia Power's contract with OpenAI approved; Latest approval part of portfolio of large-load contracts delivering approximately $950 million in annual savings beginning in 2029Press releasePR Newswire-0.27%+0.06%
Georgia Power's Learning Power program marks 15 years and 1.5 million Georgia students reachedPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-0.40%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CO For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%+0.22%
Georgia Power Generation employees keep reliable energy flowing throughout the hottest days of summerPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+0.37%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CO For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.45%
Southern Power Foundation distributes grant to Haskell County, Texas, fire departmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.36%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CO For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%-1.42%
Southern Company announces offerings of $650 million in aggregate principal amount of Convertible Senior Notes due December 15, 2027 and $1.5 billion in aggregate principal amount of Convertible Senior Notes due September 15, 2029Press releasePR Newswire-0.19%-1.42%
Southern Company announces upsize and pricing of $725 million in aggregate principal amount of Series 2026A 2.125% Convertible Senior Notes due December 15, 2027 and $1.65 billion in aggregate principal amount of Series 2026B 3.50% Convertible Senior NotePress releasePR Newswire-0.03%+1.45%
Georgia Power, Department of Energy and elected officials celebrate the future of energy production at Plant BowenPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%-0.46%
Form 10-Q SOUTHERN CO For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.47%-2.94%
Southern Company reports second-quarter 2026 earningsPress releasePR Newswire-1.47%-2.94%
Georgia Power cuts ribbon on new Moody battery energy storage facility paired with solarPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%-0.52%
ALABAMA POWER ANNOUNCES ADDITIONS TO BOARD OF DIRECTORSPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%-0.38%
Southern Company Joins President Trump's Ratepayer Protection Pledge, Reinforcing Customer-First Approach to Powering GrowthPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.02%
Georgia Power to serve OpenAI project in Effingham CountyPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%+1.12%
Southern Company announces quarterly dividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.40%-1.45%
Georgia Power reaffirms longstanding commitment to make growth work for customers with Customer Protection PledgePress releasePR Newswire+0.89%+1.36%
Form 11-K SOUTHERN CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%+0.32%
Georgia Power continues to offer options to connect customers to solarPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+0.14%
Southern Company second-quarter 2026 earnings to be released July 30Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%-0.85%
Georgia's Plant Hatch receives 20-year license renewal from the Nuclear Regulatory CommissionPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.01%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CO For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%-1.06%
Form S-3ASR SOUTHERN COSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.09%
Georgia Power encourages customers to prepare for hurricane seasonPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-1.32%
Georgia Power names Anthony Oni as vice president of Corporate AffairsPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.63%
Nicor Gas' Community Impact Report highlights volunteerism and more than $6M in donations made to 336 Illinois nonprofitsPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%-2.34%
Georgia PSC approves plan to lower overall rates, deliver annual savings of $50 per year for Georgia Power residential customersPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-1.11%
Beth Lowry named to Georgia Power Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.12%
Georgia Power shares tips, tools and free resources to reduce energy use this summerPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.17%
Form SD SOUTHERN COSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.11%
Georgia Natural Gas® Reaches 1 Billion Pounds of Carbon Offsets Through Greener Life®Press releasePR Newswire-0.12%-0.29%
Form 8-K SOUTHERN CO For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.60%
New stipulated agreement offers $285 million in annual savings for Georgia Power customers starting this summerPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.05%
Georgia Power encourages customers to be storm ready this MayPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.36%
Southern Company Chairman, President and CEO Chris Womack Regarding the Passing of Ted TurnerPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%-0.42%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHERN COSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.10%-0.68%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SO is measured.

SO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Utilities names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Utilities names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Southern Company (The)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 849 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of SO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗