Ticker reaction data · Technology

Snap Inc. Class A (SNAP)

SNAP moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How SNAP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,334 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SNAP’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SNAP news
52%
Moved up
Share of SNAP news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where SNAP typically settles by the closing bell
SNAP median reaction to newsSNAP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min -0.07%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.09%60-min: -0.07%to close: +0.00%+0.00%+0.09%-0.07%+0.00%-0.07%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SNAP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%1,325
30-min+0.09%52%1,331
60-min-0.07%47%1,331
to close0.00%49%1,311
Where SNAP reactions landvs 1,334 measured SNAP reactions
SNAPMiddle 50% · -0.85% to +0.93%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of SNAP reactions-0.85% to +0.93%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions1,334
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Snap Inc. Class A news events land between -0.85% and +0.93% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SNAP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades48-0.31%48%-0.25%
Analyst downgrades32-0.32%28%+0.51%
Coverage initiations27-0.42%48%-0.95%
Rating reiterations244-0.10%46%-0.17%
Price-target raises55-0.35%44%-0.12%
Price-target cuts65-0.18%35%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SNAP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SNAP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SNAP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SNAP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SNAP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SNAP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Snap Inc. Announces Date of Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.14%+3.83%
Blue Duck Capital Urges Snap Inc. Board of Directors to Raise External Capital for Specs to Unlock Sum-of-the-Parts ValuePress releasePR Newswire-1.23%+1.23%
Snap Inc. Introduces SPECS Intelligence, an Anticipatory AI ServicePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%-3.42%
SPECS Make Computing More Human with New Experiences, Partnerships, and SPECS IntelligencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%-3.42%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.85%-1.67%
Snap Names Ronan Harris Chief Commercial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.85%-1.67%
Form 10-Q Snap Inc For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+7.12%+9.87%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+7.12%+9.87%
Snap Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+7.12%+9.87%
Labaton Keller Sucharow LLP Pursues Claims Against Snap Inc. for Negative Effects on Adolescent Mental HealthPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.34%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Jul 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.44%-2.09%
Snap Inc. Announces Date of Second Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%-2.09%
Snap Inc. Debuts SPECS Augmented Reality Glasses to Make Computing More HumanPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.70%-11.87%
Snap Inc. Receives Credit Rating Upgrade from S&P Global RatingsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.12%+4.66%
Form SD Snap IncSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+1.03%+0.17%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%+2.89%
Luke Wood Joins Snap Inc. Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%+2.89%
Form S-8 Snap IncSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.08%-4.33%
Form 10-Q Snap Inc For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+5.18%+5.10%
Form 8-K/A Snap Inc For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.76%+2.36%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.18%+5.10%
Snap Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.18%+5.10%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Apr 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.78%-5.21%
Snap Inc. Announces Date of First Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.07%+0.00%
Snap and Qualcomm Expand Strategic Collaboration to Advance Intelligent Computing Experiences on SpecsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.60%-3.98%
Compliance Week Appoints Dr. Hemma R. Lomax to Advisory BoardPress releasePR Web+2.18%+1.51%
Irenic Sends Letter to Snap Inc. Co-Founder and CEO Evan Spiegel and Issues Presentation Outlining Actionable Steps to Unlock ValuePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.13%+3.60%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Snap, Inc. (SNAP) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.90%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Snap, Inc. (SNAP) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.46%-7.60%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.11%-0.91%
Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.16%-1.26%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.44%-1.54%
Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-0.43%
Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-1.38%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Snap, Inc. (SNAP) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.32%+1.74%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Snap, Inc. (SNAP) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.09%+1.74%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Snap, Inc. (SNAP) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-1.69%
Form 10-K Snap Inc For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%-11.72%
Snap Inc. Files Annual Report on Form 10-KPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.65%-11.72%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%-11.72%
Snap Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.65%-11.72%
Snap Inc. Announces Date of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-0.41%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.38%-0.63%
Matthew McRae Joins Snap Inc. Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%-0.63%
Form 10-Q Snap Inc For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.20%-4.87%
Form 8-K Snap Inc For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.20%-4.87%
Snap and Perplexity Partner to Bring Conversational AI Search to SnapchatPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.20%-4.87%
Snap Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.20%-4.87%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Snap Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+1.42%
Snap Inc. Announces Date of Third Quarter 2025 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.35%-7.60%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SNAP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SNAP is measured.

SNAP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
SYMANTEC (SYMC)1,354+0.03%51%
LOGMEIN (LOGM)1,339+0.01%51%
Strategy Inc - Class A (MSTR)1,3140.00%50%
j2 Global, Inc. (JCOM)1,308+0.01%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Snap Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SNAP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,334 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of SNAP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SNAP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SNAP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗