Ticker reaction data · Technology

Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI)

SMCI moved a median of +0.15% 30 minutes after news, and +0.18% by the close. How SMCI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SMCI’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.15%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SMCI news
54%
Moved up
Share of SMCI news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.18%
Median to close
Where SMCI typically settles by the closing bell
SMCI median reaction to newsSMCI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.06%, 30-min +0.15%, 60-min +0.19%, to close +0.18%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.06%30-min: +0.15%60-min: +0.19%to close: +0.18%+0.06%+0.15%+0.19%+0.18%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SMCI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.06%53%1,992
30-min+0.15%54%1,997
60-min+0.19%56%1,998
to close+0.18%52%1,990
Where SMCI reactions landvs 2,000+ measured SMCI reactions
SMCIMiddle 50% · -0.68% to +1.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.15%Median +0.15%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of SMCI reactions-0.68% to +1.26%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.15%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Super Micro Computer, Inc. news events land between -0.68% and +1.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SMCI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32+0.34%56%-0.08%
Analyst downgrades34-0.66%32%-1.36%
Coverage initiations54-0.17%43%-0.07%
Rating reiterations131+0.09%53%+0.24%
Price-target raises36-0.35%42%-0.60%
Price-target cuts39-0.14%49%-0.95%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SMCI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SMCI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SMCI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SMCI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SMCI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SMCI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.15%+3.33%
Form 8-K Super Micro Computer, For: Oct 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.97%+2.45%
Supermicro Appoints Mark Long as Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.97%+2.45%
Supermicro breidt geïntegreerde open computing-projectportfolio uit om de implementatie van AI-datacenters op rackschaal te versnellenPress releasePR Newswire-1.92%-5.84%
Supermicro Expands Integrated Open Compute Project Portfolio to Accelerate Rack-Scale AI Data Center DeploymentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.62%+1.22%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.52%+1.28%
Form 8-K Super Micro Computer, For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.52%-3.27%
Supermicro Appoints Shesha Krishnapura to Board of Directors as an Independent Director and Announces the Retirement of Judy LinPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.52%-3.27%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.34%-0.73%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%-0.61%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%+0.45%
Supermicro levert nu NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72-racksPress releasePR Newswire+1.34%+2.67%
Supermicro Now Shipping NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72 RacksPress releasePR Newswire-0.32%-2.08%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.52%+1.40%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%-1.25%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%-1.00%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%-2.33%
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+2.57%+1.46%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.16%+0.49%
Form 10-K Super Micro Computer, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.33%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%+1.97%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%-0.69%
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.34%+0.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.19%-3.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.00%+1.66%
Supermicro Announces Completion of Independent Investigation and Continued Enhancement of Export Compliance ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.63%-1.03%
Supermicro Announces Participation in Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.12%+2.33%
Supermicro Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Fiscal Year 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.53%+7.86%
Form 8-K Super Micro Computer, For: Aug 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.53%+7.86%
Supermicro's Seventh Annual Open Storage Summit Brings Together 21 Ecosystem Partners to Share Practical Guidance on Deploying Enterprise AI at ScalePress releasePR Newswire-1.85%-2.07%
Supermicro's zevende jaarlijkse Open Storage Summit brengt 21 ecosysteempartners samen om praktische richtlijnen te delen over schaalbare implementatie van Enterprise AIPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-2.96%
Form 8-K Super Micro Computer, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.85%-2.07%
Supermicro breidt DCBBS uit met de nauwkeurig ontworpen AI Rack-serie om implementatie en Time-to-Online te versnellenPress releasePR Newswire—+2.97%
Supermicro Expands DCBBS with Precision-Engineered AI Rack Series to Accelerate Deployment and Time-to-OnlinePress releasePR Newswire+2.02%-0.87%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.10%-2.58%
Supermicro introduceert een nieuw serverassortiment met CPU's uit de 6e generatie AMD EPYC™ 9006-serie, met 1,7 keer verbeterde prestaties ten opzichte van de vorige generatiePress releasePR Newswire+1.28%-1.50%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.46%-0.10%
Supermicro Introduces New Server Portfolio with 6th Gen AMD EPYC™ 9006 Series CPUs, Delivering 1.7x Generational Performance ImprovementsPress releasePR Newswire-0.75%+0.03%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%+2.91%
Form 8-K Super Micro Computer, For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.48%+5.38%
Supermicro Provides Fourth Quarter of Fiscal Year 2026 Preliminary Business UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.48%+5.38%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.25%-1.93%
Supermicro breidt zijn end-to-end-portfolio voor DCBBS-vloeistofkoeling uit met achterdeurwarmtewisselaars voor AI- en HPC-infrastructuur met hoge dichtheidPress releasePR Newswire-1.09%-7.01%
Supermicro Expands End-to-End DCBBS Liquid Cooling Portfolio with Rear Door Heat Exchangers for High-Density AI and HPC InfrastructurePress releasePR Newswire+0.35%-4.34%
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%+0.13%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%-2.06%
Supermicro vereenvoudigt Edge AI-implementaties met gevalideerde Kubernetes-appliances in samenwerking met Red Hat en EverpurePress releasePR Newswire+1.43%-1.64%
Supermicro Simplifies Edge AI Deployments with Validated Kubernetes Appliances with Red Hat and EverpurePress releasePR Newswire+2.92%+7.68%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.55%+2.12%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.15%-2.23%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SMCI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SMCI is measured.

SMCI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM)2,000++0.05%57%
RED HAT (RHT)2,000++0.05%53%
Zendesk, Inc. (ZEN)2,000++0.06%53%
Micro Focus Intl PLC ADS each representing One Ord Sh (MFGP)1,9490.00%48%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Super Micro Computer, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SMCI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of SMCI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SMCI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SMCI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗