Ticker reaction data · Energy

SLB Limited Common Shares (SLB)

SLB moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and -0.21% by the close. How SLB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 485 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SLB’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SLB news
46%
Moved up
Share of SLB news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.21%
Median to close
Where SLB typically settles by the closing bell
SLB median reaction to newsSLB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.06%, to close -0.21%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.06%to close: -0.21%+0.02%-0.03%-0.06%-0.21%-0.21%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SLB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%483
30-min-0.03%46%485
60-min-0.06%49%485
to close-0.21%44%480
Where SLB reactions landvs 485 measured SLB reactions
SLBMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.46%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SLB reactions-0.56% to +0.46%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions485
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all SLB Limited Common Shares news events land between -0.56% and +0.46% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SLB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19-0.78%26%-0.59%
Analyst downgrades17+0.17%65%+0.07%
Coverage initiations17+0.27%71%+0.42%
Rating reiterations1970.00%49%-0.33%
Price-target raises33-0.03%42%0.00%
Price-target cuts56-0.03%46%-0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SLB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SLB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SLB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SLB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SLB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SLB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
SLB Awarded Digital Drilling Contract by TotalEnergiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.04%+1.75%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-3.91%
SLB OneSubsea Awarded Major Subsea Systems Contract for Rovuma Basin DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.27%-1.40%
SLB Announces Date for Third-Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+1.08%
SLB Awarded Four Multi-Year Integrated Well Construction Contracts by AramcoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%-1.48%
SLB Awarded Major Contract by OQEP for Integrated Facility Expansion in OmanPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.69%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.00%+3.48%
SLB to Acquire Kelvion, Expanding its Role Across Data Center InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.00%+3.48%
SLB Selected as Strategic Reservoir Partner for the Havstjerne Carbon Storage ProjectPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.29%-0.58%
SLB Launches ExaCT Electrical Downhole CT Control SystemPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.71%
Form RW WD SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form RWSEC EDGAR+0.35%-0.63%
SLB to Support Offshore Production Restoration for Brunei Shell PetroleumPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%-1.57%
Form S-8 SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.07%
Form RW SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form RWSEC EDGAR+1.48%—
Form SD SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+1.48%—
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+0.88%
Form 10-Q SLB LIMITED/NV For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.74%
Form IRANNOTICE SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR-0.07%-0.98%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%+4.09%
SLB Announces Second-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.26%+4.09%
SLB, Liberty Energy to Form Strategic Alliance for Data Center Infrastructure and PowerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-1.33%
SLB OneSubsea Awarded EPC Contract for Eni’s Baleine Phase 3 Project Offshore Côte d'IvoirePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%-1.89%
IRG Expands Long-Term Lease with SLB in Shreveport, LA, 3.5 Million Sq. Ft. Former GM Facility Now Fully LeasedPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-0.66%
SLB Awarded Seven-Year Contract Under Kuwait Oil Company's Ahmadi Innovation Valley InitiativePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-0.66%
SLB Launches Digital Marketplace to Scale AI and Digital Innovation Across EnergyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%-3.00%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Jun 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-0.23%
SLB to Host 2026 Digital Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%-0.34%
SLB Collaborates with Qualcomm on Edge AI Solutions for Energy OperationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-0.92%
SLB OneSubsea Secures Subsea Boosting Contract for bp’s Thunder Horse Project in Gulf of AmericaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.40%+1.65%
Form S-3ASR SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.59%
SLB and Vår Energi Expand Digital Collaboration to Scale Well and Integrated Field Development PlanningPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.95%
SLB Announces Date for Second-Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%-0.12%
Form SD SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.45%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.08%-0.70%
Form IRANNOTICE SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form IRANNOTICESEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.23%
Form S-3ASR SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.94%+2.69%
Form 10-Q SLB LIMITED/NV For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.52%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Apr 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%+2.15%
SLB Announces First-Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+2.15%
SLB OneSubsea Awarded Contract for Shenandoah FieldPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.04%+2.32%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.04%+2.32%
SLB OneSubsea and Subsea7 Sign Collaboration Agreement with PETRONAS SurinamePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%+2.94%
SLB and Azule Energy Scale Enterprise Digital Operations to Strengthen Energy Delivery in AngolaPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.58%-1.04%
SLB Announces Dates for First-Quarter 2026 Results Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%-0.21%
SLB Industrializes AI for the Energy Industry with NVIDIAPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+2.63%
SLB OneSubsea Awarded Integrated EPC Contract for Deepwater DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.77%+1.39%
Form 8-K SLB LIMITED/NV For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.33%+1.56%
SLB Provides Update on Middle East Operations and First Quarter OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.33%+1.56%
Form DEF 14A SLB LIMITED/NV For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.31%-0.50%
Form DEFA14A SLB LIMITED/NVSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.31%-0.50%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SLB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SLB is measured.

SLB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Energy names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Ecopetrol S.A. American Depositary Shares (EC)499-0.01%47%
DNOW Inc. (DNOW)494-0.04%46%
LONESTAR RESOURCES US (LONE)484-0.18%34%
Halliburton Company (HAL)481+0.01%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Energy names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is SLB Limited Common Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SLB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 485 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of SLB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SLB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SLB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗