Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

SiriusXM Holdings Inc. (SIRI)

SIRI moved a median of -0.46% 30 minutes after news, and -0.14% by the close. How SIRI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 510 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SIRI’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.46%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SIRI news
43%
Moved up
Share of SIRI news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.14%
Median to close
Where SIRI typically settles by the closing bell
SIRI median reaction to newsSIRI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.09%, 30-min -0.46%, 60-min -0.32%, to close -0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.09%30-min: -0.46%60-min: -0.32%to close: -0.14%-0.09%-0.46%-0.32%-0.14%-0.46%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SIRI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.09%43%510
30-min-0.46%43%510
60-min-0.32%44%510
to close-0.14%47%509
Where SIRI reactions landvs 510 measured SIRI reactions
SIRIMiddle 50% · -1.17% to +0.77%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.46%Median -0.46%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of SIRI reactions-1.17% to +0.77%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.46%
Measured reactions510
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all SiriusXM Holdings Inc. news events land between -1.17% and +0.77% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SIRI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39+0.09%54%-0.09%
Analyst downgrades15+0.33%53%+1.03%
Coverage initiations52-0.90%39%-1.25%
Rating reiterations90-0.15%39%-0.12%
Price-target raises12-0.21%33%-0.36%
Price-target cuts19-0.33%37%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SIRI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SIRI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SIRI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SIRI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SIRI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SIRI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
SiriusXM to Report Third Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%+1.70%
SiriusXM Names Sean Gibbons Chief Product and Technology OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.35%
SiriusXM to Present at the BofA Securities 2026 Media, Communications & Entertainment ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.28%
SiriusXM to Present at the Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology Conference 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.32%
Form 10-Q SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.45%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.67%+3.23%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.67%+3.23%
Form S-8 SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.70%-3.20%
SiriusXM Reports Second Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.67%+3.23%
SiriusXM Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-1.11%+0.67%
SiriusXM to Report Second Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%-0.87%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%-0.93%
SiriusXM to Present at the 2026 J.P. Morgan Global Technology, Media and Communications ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.42%+0.80%
Form 10-Q SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.53%+4.08%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.08%+3.85%
SiriusXM Reports First Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-2.08%+3.85%
SiriusXM Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.82%-5.30%
SiriusXM Media Becomes Exclusive Audio Advertising Representative for YouTube in the United StatesPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%+6.05%
Form ARS SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.66%+1.11%
Form DEF 14A SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: May 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.66%+1.11%
Form DEFA14A SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.66%+1.11%
SiriusXM to Report First Quarter 2026 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%+1.43%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.74%+2.62%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.58%
SIRIUSXM ANNOUNCES EXPIRATION AND RESULTS OF CASH TENDER OFFER FOR ANY AND ALL OUTSTANDING 3.125% SENIOR NOTES DUE 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.49%+0.58%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.13%+0.65%
SIRIUSXM ANNOUNCES PRICING TERMS OF CASH TENDER OFFER FOR ANY AND ALL OUTSTANDING 3.125% SENIOR NOTES DUE 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.73%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+2.04%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.99%+2.97%
Sirius XM Radio LLC Intends to Offer $1,000,000,000 of Senior Notes due 2032Press releasePR Newswire+0.99%+2.97%
Sirius XM Radio LLC Prices Upsized Offering of $1,250,000,000 of 5.875% Senior Notes Due 2032Press releasePR Newswire-0.33%+2.04%
SIRIUSXM ANNOUNCES CASH TENDER OFFER FOR ANY AND ALL OUTSTANDING 3.125% SENIOR NOTES DUE 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.99%+2.97%
SiriusXM to Present at the 2026 Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.33%+0.05%
Form 10-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.82%-2.42%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.75%+0.85%
SiriusXM Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+4.75%+0.85%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.25%
SiriusXM Appoints Eve Konstan as Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and SecretaryPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.25%
SiriusXM Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%+1.40%
SiriusXM to Report Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.34%-2.86%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Nov 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.00%
SiriusXM Appoints Zac Coughlin as Chief Financial OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+0.00%
Form 10-Q SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.35%+2.84%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Oct 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+2.84%
SiriusXM Reports Third Quarter 2025 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%+2.84%
SiriusXM Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.98%-2.74%
SiriusXM to Report Third Quarter 2025 Operating and Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.38%-0.31%
Dave Stephenson Joins SiriusXM's Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-1.00%+1.54%
Form 8-K SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC. For: Sep 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.00%+1.54%
SiriusXM to Present at the 2025 BofA Media, Communications & Entertainment Conference and the 2025 Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.70%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SIRI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SIRI is measured.

SIRI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Outdoor Holding Company (POWW)5160.00%49%
WHITBREAD PLC SPNS/ADR (WTBDY)5160.00%28%
CHEROKEE (CHKE)5090.00%47%
Etsy, Inc. (ETSY)509+0.37%60%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is SiriusXM Holdings Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SIRI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 510 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 43% of SIRI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SIRI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SIRI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗